Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cuántos hijos tiene ella?"

Translation:How many children does she have?

5 years ago

47 Comments


spencerbeale

"How many boys does she have?" should really be accepted. In English we often times use "sons" and "boys" interchangably, especially within less formal context.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

This questions sounds more like asking how many kids she has, not sons

5 years ago

Madre7019

It could be kids or sons, just not boys.

5 years ago

havingfun89

True

4 years ago

nharrigan

"Boys" would be ninos. Hijos is "sons" or "children".

5 years ago

GoziAmaEspanol

but ninos also means children.

4 years ago

themoxy

Correct but children with no implied relationship to "her." Hijos implies that the speaker is referring to children with a specific relationship to her, not generalized children.

4 years ago

Dienvay

boys would be ninos <-- (english keyboard no accents) rather than hijos

4 years ago

kadehall

Ya bro

8 months ago

kikki90

Why is"ella" at the end of the sentence? I would write "Cuàntos hijos ella tiene?"

5 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Subjects typically go after the verb in Spanish questions: http://spanish.about.com/od/sentencestructure/a/sentenceorder.htm

4 years ago

dbaker

How do you know it is "children" and not "sons?"

5 years ago

logophile

Without context, you don't. It could mean either.

5 years ago

priella1

In a real-world situation, you would have the context you need to know that..

If not? You could get more information..

But here we are just translating sentences to get a sense of sentence structure while building vocabulary.

5 years ago

shortcuttt

Could this sentence ever be asked as "Ella tiene cuantos hijos?"

5 years ago

dammitesme

It would be understood but the syntax is odd to a Spanish speaker.

5 years ago

hiba.ajarti

I think so.

5 years ago

LittleWing1

Check out Neiht20's hyperlink.

4 years ago

dkat
dkat

why does the cuantos have a stress when it would be stressed naturally?

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Because with out the assent mark, the meaning changes from how much, or how many to "as much as" example: cuanto (adverb) = as much as - Example: Come cuanto puedas. Eat as much as you can.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

The accent signifies it as a question word as opposed to one that is used in non-question contexts. Compare: cuánto vs. cuanto, cómo vs. como, que vs. qué and so forth.

5 years ago

LittleWing1

@dkat - re: ...stress when it would stressed naturally?

Hola dkat. You noticed something very important. The Spanish language has accent marks that serve different purposes. In the case of the accent marks that you noticed, they fall on the part of the word that is naturally stressed. So they can't change anything regarding the pronunciation. So why are they there?

In this case, the accent marks are called orthographic accents. Check out this hyperlink.

http://spanish.about.com/cs/writing/g/orthoaccgl.htm

4 years ago

msoni395

How is used "she got"???

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

"Got" is used in a lot of informal contexts in English, it's not technically correct, but it's pretty common. "Got" is used many times in place of "have", so some may say "how many kids does she got?", but it's better to say "have".

4 years ago

mf0104

Guys, when do we use tiene and tengo?

4 years ago

--shaun--

The verb is tener (meaning 'to have'), the ending changes depending on who you are talking about. _use tengo for 'I' _use tiene for 'he/she/it/you (formal)

4 years ago

sahilsingla112

Why is "how many sons she has ?" Is wrong

4 years ago

LittleWing1

The helping verb "does" is missing and "has" needs to be "have".

"How many sons does she have?"

4 years ago

murielsiebert

It's poor english to say "How many sons has she got". I would think that "How many sons has she" should not be counted as an error.

4 years ago

LittleWing1

If we add the sentence structure, "How many sons (children) does she have?" to this list, does any one of them break an English grammar rule.

What sounds correct to one person is subjective and varies from place to place in the larger English speaking world.

It's best to base the correctness of sentence construction on rules of grammar which are objective.

4 years ago

Ambitious_Taboo

why not do

4 years ago

khalil3x6

Are hijos and ninos interchangeable? I thought hijos referred strictly to boys while ninos could be gender neutral.

4 years ago

LittleWing1

Hijos can refer to only the male offspring of a particular person or the combination of male and female offspring of a particular person. There is a lot of information in the word hijos.

Niños refers to male children in general or male and female children in general. We don't get the extra piece of information about the parent.

4 years ago

tinayu1996

They should accept have ..

4 years ago

TreymaneBa

Wtf.. i put how many children she have and they put how many children she got

4 years ago

raedshaaban

We all have problems with this one lol ... look any one interested to learn togither?

4 years ago

Skinnybastard

none

4 years ago

MichaelKev8

Why not "how many children she has?"

3 years ago

DenizAtesoglu

My sentence is correct too!

3 years ago

crwells

Why can this not be 'How many children has she?'

2 years ago

CatherineC462091

does not say got we can assume that

2 years ago

Flamellite

"How many childrens has she ?" is not correct ?

2 years ago

stocker65

How many sons has she should be correct with the "got" redundant. What do others say?

1 year ago

Preston9916

They asked the same question two times in a row

7 months ago

patrickfit10
patrickfit10

'How many sons has she?' should be accepted

6 months ago

abandoned1

.

5 months ago

juanita778725

Is this not the same as how many children has she

4 months ago