1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuántos hijos tiene ella?"

"¿Cuántos hijos tiene ella?"

Translation:How many children does she have?

January 16, 2013

43 Comments


spencerbeale

"How many boys does she have?" should really be accepted. In English we often times use "sons" and "boys" interchangably, especially within less formal context.


Iago

This questions sounds more like asking how many kids she has, not sons


Madre7019

It could be kids or sons, just not boys.


nharrigan

"Boys" would be ninos. Hijos is "sons" or "children".


GoziAmaEspanol

but ninos also means children.


themoxy

Correct but children with no implied relationship to "her." Hijos implies that the speaker is referring to children with a specific relationship to her, not generalized children.


Dienvay

boys would be ninos <-- (english keyboard no accents) rather than hijos


kikki90

Why is"ella" at the end of the sentence? I would write "Cuàntos hijos ella tiene?"


neiht20

Subjects typically go after the verb in Spanish questions: http://spanish.about.com/od/sentencestructure/a/sentenceorder.htm


dbaker

How do you know it is "children" and not "sons?"


logophile

Without context, you don't. It could mean either.


priella1

In a real-world situation, you would have the context you need to know that..

If not? You could get more information..

But here we are just translating sentences to get a sense of sentence structure while building vocabulary.


shortcuttt

Could this sentence ever be asked as "Ella tiene cuantos hijos?"


dammitesme

It would be understood but the syntax is odd to a Spanish speaker.


LittleWing1

Check out Neiht20's hyperlink.


dkat

why does the cuantos have a stress when it would be stressed naturally?


jfGor

Because with out the assent mark, the meaning changes from how much, or how many to "as much as" example: cuanto (adverb) = as much as - Example: Come cuanto puedas. Eat as much as you can.


Iago

The accent signifies it as a question word as opposed to one that is used in non-question contexts. Compare: cuánto vs. cuanto, cómo vs. como, que vs. qué and so forth.


LittleWing1

@dkat - re: ...stress when it would stressed naturally?

Hola dkat. You noticed something very important. The Spanish language has accent marks that serve different purposes. In the case of the accent marks that you noticed, they fall on the part of the word that is naturally stressed. So they can't change anything regarding the pronunciation. So why are they there?

In this case, the accent marks are called orthographic accents. Check out this hyperlink.

http://spanish.about.com/cs/writing/g/orthoaccgl.htm


msoni395

How is used "she got"???


neiht20

"Got" is used in a lot of informal contexts in English, it's not technically correct, but it's pretty common. "Got" is used many times in place of "have", so some may say "how many kids does she got?", but it's better to say "have".


mf0104

Guys, when do we use tiene and tengo?


--shaun--

The verb is tener (meaning 'to have'), the ending changes depending on who you are talking about. _use tengo for 'I' _use tiene for 'he/she/it/you (formal)


sahilsingla112

Why is "how many sons she has ?" Is wrong


LittleWing1

The helping verb "does" is missing and "has" needs to be "have".

"How many sons does she have?"


murielsiebert

It's poor english to say "How many sons has she got". I would think that "How many sons has she" should not be counted as an error.


LittleWing1

If we add the sentence structure, "How many sons (children) does she have?" to this list, does any one of them break an English grammar rule.

What sounds correct to one person is subjective and varies from place to place in the larger English speaking world.

It's best to base the correctness of sentence construction on rules of grammar which are objective.


khalil3x6

Are hijos and ninos interchangeable? I thought hijos referred strictly to boys while ninos could be gender neutral.


LittleWing1

Hijos can refer to only the male offspring of a particular person or the combination of male and female offspring of a particular person. There is a lot of information in the word hijos.

Niños refers to male children in general or male and female children in general. We don't get the extra piece of information about the parent.


tinayu1996

They should accept have ..


raedshaaban

We all have problems with this one lol ... look any one interested to learn togither?


MichaelKev8

Why not "how many children she has?"


DenizAtesoglu

My sentence is correct too!


crwells

Why can this not be 'How many children has she?'


CatherineC462091

does not say got we can assume that


Flamellite

"How many childrens has she ?" is not correct ?


stocker65

How many sons has she should be correct with the "got" redundant. What do others say?


patrickfit10

'How many sons has she?' should be accepted


juanita778725

Is this not the same as how many children has she

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.