"¿Cuántos hijos tiene ella?"

Translation:How many children does she have?

January 16, 2013

47 Comments


spencerbeale

"How many boys does she have?" should really be accepted. In English we often times use "sons" and "boys" interchangably, especially within less formal context.

January 16, 2013

Iago

This questions sounds more like asking how many kids she has, not sons

January 26, 2013

Madre7019

It could be kids or sons, just not boys.

February 14, 2013

havingfun89

True

October 19, 2013

nharrigan

"Boys" would be ninos. Hijos is "sons" or "children".

August 21, 2013

GoziAmaEspanol

but ninos also means children.

December 23, 2013

themoxy

Correct but children with no implied relationship to "her." Hijos implies that the speaker is referring to children with a specific relationship to her, not generalized children.

April 5, 2014

Dienvay

boys would be ninos <-- (english keyboard no accents) rather than hijos

April 12, 2014

kadehall

Ya bro

December 30, 2017

kikki90

Why is"ella" at the end of the sentence? I would write "Cuàntos hijos ella tiene?"

May 25, 2013

neiht20

Subjects typically go after the verb in Spanish questions: http://spanish.about.com/od/sentencestructure/a/sentenceorder.htm

May 30, 2014

dbaker

How do you know it is "children" and not "sons?"

January 26, 2013

logophile

Without context, you don't. It could mean either.

February 6, 2013

priella1

In a real-world situation, you would have the context you need to know that..

If not? You could get more information..

But here we are just translating sentences to get a sense of sentence structure while building vocabulary.

February 27, 2013

shortcuttt

Could this sentence ever be asked as "Ella tiene cuantos hijos?"

May 13, 2013

dammitesme

It would be understood but the syntax is odd to a Spanish speaker.

August 3, 2013

hiba.ajarti

I think so.

July 7, 2013

LittleWing1

Check out Neiht20's hyperlink.

September 9, 2014

dkat

why does the cuantos have a stress when it would be stressed naturally?

March 26, 2013

jfGor

Because with out the assent mark, the meaning changes from how much, or how many to "as much as" example: cuanto (adverb) = as much as - Example: Come cuanto puedas. Eat as much as you can.

March 28, 2013

Iago

The accent signifies it as a question word as opposed to one that is used in non-question contexts. Compare: cuánto vs. cuanto, cómo vs. como, que vs. qué and so forth.

March 29, 2013

LittleWing1

@dkat - re: ...stress when it would stressed naturally?

Hola dkat. You noticed something very important. The Spanish language has accent marks that serve different purposes. In the case of the accent marks that you noticed, they fall on the part of the word that is naturally stressed. So they can't change anything regarding the pronunciation. So why are they there?

In this case, the accent marks are called orthographic accents. Check out this hyperlink.

http://spanish.about.com/cs/writing/g/orthoaccgl.htm

September 9, 2014

msoni395

How is used "she got"???

March 26, 2014

neiht20

"Got" is used in a lot of informal contexts in English, it's not technically correct, but it's pretty common. "Got" is used many times in place of "have", so some may say "how many kids does she got?", but it's better to say "have".

May 31, 2014

mf0104

Guys, when do we use tiene and tengo?

April 1, 2014

--shaun--

The verb is tener (meaning 'to have'), the ending changes depending on who you are talking about. _use tengo for 'I' _use tiene for 'he/she/it/you (formal)

April 2, 2014

sahilsingla112

Why is "how many sons she has ?" Is wrong

April 20, 2014

LittleWing1

The helping verb "does" is missing and "has" needs to be "have".

"How many sons does she have?"

September 9, 2014

murielsiebert

It's poor english to say "How many sons has she got". I would think that "How many sons has she" should not be counted as an error.

August 30, 2014

LittleWing1

If we add the sentence structure, "How many sons (children) does she have?" to this list, does any one of them break an English grammar rule.

What sounds correct to one person is subjective and varies from place to place in the larger English speaking world.

It's best to base the correctness of sentence construction on rules of grammar which are objective.

September 9, 2014

Ambitious_Taboo

why not do

May 2, 2014

khalil3x6

Are hijos and ninos interchangeable? I thought hijos referred strictly to boys while ninos could be gender neutral.

May 24, 2014

LittleWing1

Hijos can refer to only the male offspring of a particular person or the combination of male and female offspring of a particular person. There is a lot of information in the word hijos.

Niños refers to male children in general or male and female children in general. We don't get the extra piece of information about the parent.

September 9, 2014

tinayu1996

They should accept have ..

May 31, 2014

TreymaneBa

Wtf.. i put how many children she have and they put how many children she got

July 2, 2014

raedshaaban

We all have problems with this one lol ... look any one interested to learn togither?

July 27, 2014

Skinnybastard

none

August 14, 2014

MichaelKev8

Why not "how many children she has?"

February 10, 2015

DenizAtesoglu

My sentence is correct too!

February 20, 2015

crwells

Why can this not be 'How many children has she?'

February 11, 2016

CatherineC462091

does not say got we can assume that

June 10, 2016

Flamellite

"How many childrens has she ?" is not correct ?

August 25, 2016

stocker65

How many sons has she should be correct with the "got" redundant. What do others say?

May 17, 2017

Preston9916

They asked the same question two times in a row

January 28, 2018

patrickfit10

'How many sons has she?' should be accepted

March 11, 2018

abandoned1

.

March 29, 2018

juanita778725

Is this not the same as how many children has she

May 14, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.