Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have a sofa."

Translation:Ich habe ein Sofa.

4 years ago

9 Comments


greydominion

Why is it not einen? Is it not a direct objecT?

4 years ago

clementsjr
clementsjr

Sofa is neuter, it has the article das. You only use einer and einen when the word is masculine and uses der, den, and dem normally. Similarly, a feminine word uses eine when referring to an object.

4 years ago

extnull

Your version is better than the one that is actually indexed.

5 months ago

IsabellaKatarina

I used Divan instead of Sofa…that is exactly what my grandmother in Austria called it…..

3 years ago

hectorlqr
hectorlqr

Did it work?

2 years ago

KaterinaDr2

Könnte man auch "besitzen" verwenden?

2 years ago

mikezephyr
mikezephyr

Doch. Aber auf englisch dass bedeutet "own"

2 years ago

KaterinaDr2

Danke!

2 years ago

GabiNascimento13

Why not Sofa?

1 year ago