"Jakie jest twoje pytanie?"

Translation:What is your question?

February 10, 2016

13 Comments


truelefty

Too many words meaning what and which >.<............................

February 10, 2016

kenehcob

when do I use co as opposed to jakie

September 11, 2016

immery

you use co? (and czego, czemu, czym) when the answer is noun,

you use jaki? when answer is a description of a noun.

September 11, 2016

knoakes

So how do you say "what are you doing?" Doesn't that use "co"? The answer isn't a noun in that case

February 13, 2018

Jellei

I guess that was too simplified. "what" is like an 'adjectival what', it's more descriptive, it can often (but not always) be translated as "what kind/type/sort of". It's hard to explain that difference precisely...

February 13, 2018

PABLO110162

Why is wrong "what kind of question is yours?" Meaning your question is inappropiate or out of place? Thanks

March 9, 2019

alik1989

That's not how you say it in English. "What kind of question is that?" in Polish: "Co to za pytanie?"

March 9, 2019

dieprinzessin

Why in this sentence with 'jest' not one of the two words 'compared' is instrumental ?

From the grammar I have seen so far I would conclude:

Jakie (Nom. Sg Neut) To twoje pytanie (Nom Sg Neut)

or with 'jest' one of the following options:

1- Jakie (Nom sg n) jest twoim pytaniem. (instr. sg n)

2- Jakim (instr sg n) jest twoje pytanie.

This apparently is not happening. Why ?

April 21, 2017

Jellei

Imagine that the answer to this question is "strange". "Twoje pytanie jest dziwne" = "Your question is strange". And you can see, that such a sentence will simply take Nominative for 'strange', as it is not a noun phrase but just an adjective.

And thus, the question itself also takes Nominative for "jakie".

April 21, 2017

dieprinzessin

Ok- Twoja opodwiedż jest sprytna. :D Wielkie dzięki

April 21, 2017

fred149559

Wow, so complicated...

July 21, 2017

simon979668

So the answer to "What is your question?" is not some question, but a description of the question?

August 8, 2018

Jellei

OK, that didn't take everything into consideration. Of course the most common answer to "Jakie jest twoje pytanie?" is actually stating your question, not describing the question as 'strange'. However, that doesn't change the fact that you still use "Jakie".

August 8, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.