1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We have the most books."

"We have the most books."

Translation:Wir haben die meisten Bücher.

January 16, 2013

9 Comments


menacinghat

why is this not den?


Katherle

Because "Bücher" is accusative plural. "Den" would be dative plural or accusative masculine singular.

http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm


siebolt

Akkusativ Plural: die. Akkusativ Singular Masc.: den. Dativ plural: den. "books" is object >> Akkusativ (and plural) The plural forms are for all three genders the same.


Pauloagu

Why not "Wir haben viel bücher", "many" is not acceptable for this sentence?


siebolt

Starting with the English sentence "viel" is not acceptable because it only means "many". "The most" can only be "die meisten".


csegezy

Was ist mit den "alle"?


Katherle

"alle" means "all". "All" is not the same as "most".


geralsv

In this sentence and in "..... die anderen Bücher" is it "die" because of the plural?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.