"We have the most books."

Translation:Wir haben die meisten Bücher.

January 16, 2013

9 Comments


menacinghat

why is this not den?

January 16, 2013

Katherle

Because "Bücher" is accusative plural. "Den" would be dative plural or accusative masculine singular.

http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm

January 16, 2013

siebolt

Akkusativ Plural: die. Akkusativ Singular Masc.: den. Dativ plural: den. "books" is object >> Akkusativ (and plural) The plural forms are for all three genders the same.

January 16, 2013

Lebowskip

Why not "Wir haben viel bücher", "many" is not acceptable for this sentence?

January 22, 2013

siebolt

Starting with the English sentence "viel" is not acceptable because it only means "many". "The most" can only be "die meisten".

January 22, 2013

csegezy

Was ist mit den "alle"?

February 16, 2013

Katherle

"alle" means "all". "All" is not the same as "most".

February 16, 2013

geralsv

In this sentence and in "..... die anderen Bücher" is it "die" because of the plural?

March 6, 2013

siebolt

yes

March 6, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.