1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho i tuoi pantaloni."

"Ho i tuoi pantaloni."

Translation:I have your pants.

December 24, 2013

81 Comments


hjz418

Oy vey! Yeah, really! Worst nightmare come true!


TheIronPirate

Wow, this gained some traction! Hahah. Thank you, thank you. I'll be here all week!


Agatha487169

Please give them back! Non of us want to see that!


walgen

if you ever want to see them again, bring five pairs of unmarked socks to the dryer at midnight. come alone or i'll mail you the zipper.


tuono_og_blixtar

this worked out strangely for me. The last three questions' translations: My pants. The pants are not yours. I have your pants. I feel like the developers were having a conversation here...


annenime

Ooh. Rough night ü


tuess

So it is pants in terms of trousers, not undies, right?


chacham2

Yes, from the picture, i would say so.

In the US, pants means trousers. For men's briefs, underpants.

In the UK, pants means men's briefs..


Deadpool723

Thank you for acknowledging the difference between US and UK English.


Jan534792

...and women's!!


Maggie314

Unfortunately, it seems that way.


_GreenGiant_

Ah. Another ransom note. I've already seen, "I have your sandwiches."


toubabdoc

"Your insects are on my plate."


-Libertalia-

And "I have your grapes"


MusicMan97

geez, this app scares me


U.S.I.

And 'your duck is my dinner'


DavidCommi

That's fine, I wear a kilt anyway


CorbeauNoir

That's what she said.

Thank you, thank you, I'm here till Tuesday.


Connor_devonish

Yea its 'pants' as an american term, not a british one


c.s.k

Underpants (boxers, briefs, panties, etc) would be "mutande."


Nikki9591

Bow chicka wow wow ;)


Apogeotou

It's also pantalone in Greek! (Παντελόνι) And we have capello as well. (Καπέλο)


lojbanlorxu

Caro, dove sono i miei pantaloni?!


RoelandSch1

Is it correct to pronounce ho i as one word in Italian? So 'oi' instead of 'o i'


Alex_Kinsey

In everyday speech they tend to run together


HierOfFire

Why do you keep stealing!?!?!??????????!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! You need to go to confession


MusicMan97

haha, too true! you must be Catholic! me too!


PontusHorn

E non voglio dare loro indietro.


AngelNotorious

I have not understood. We use "ho" with Lei,Lui and "ha" with other pronounces. But in this sentence "ho" was translated like " I have" why?


chacham2

ho = i have

ha = he, she, it has (lui ha, lei ha)


Elenalnta1

is it only in plural like in english? i mean "i pantaloni" only, as "the trousers", or it can be used in singular form, aswell?? (il pantalono maybe? )


Hephaestus1999

"i pantaloni" is BOTH PLURAL AND SINGULAR, like that of English.

Ergo:

(a pair-of) pants = i pantaloni

pants = i pantaloni

Personally, I was hoping that it would be solely plural, since having "le pantalon" and "les pantalons" is really nice to have in a language (, like French :) ), especially since this is a problem in English...


soyyo18

Quelli non sono i miei


mvfargnoli

Do other languages refer to pants and shorts as plural like we do in English, even though they're one unit of clothing?


LunaLime

For Russian it sounds funny)


EllieWright2

How did that happen? Good thing it's not the British way, right?


RollingCompass

Is "pantaloni" always in the plural form, such "pants" instead of "pant"?


I-AM-THE-STAR

You better return them sincerely,or you'll be seeing the worst of me.Urghhhh:#


AlyssaSche15

Why is it not translated to "You have pants" where is the "I have" in this sentence?


meandmyshadow0

Why isnt trousers accepted on this one


MarinaPipe3

I hear him saying pantalone, not pantaloni...


piano.z

... from last night!


Kobalamina

But I am a butterfly, I do not wear pants!


chthonicGenesis

If this is UK english I'm very concerned. If this is US english, I am still very concerned. Duo give me my pants


-Libertalia-

Please give my pants back. I don't like walking around in a towel. Sincerely, me.


FrankEdger

I've got your wedding ring -- wanna trade?


MusicMan97

geez, that'd be embarrassing! walking all day without pants!


v.ivanov

Potrebbe essere l'inizio di una grande amicizia...


reina.limon

Two things: that's a tad weird, you creeper :o Also, why won't it accept jeans as an answer? I AM MAD

<h1>estoyenojada #bilingualsgetannoyed</h1>

TyreekJohn1

Whacha gonna do now that theyre off ;)


WCGB

That's okay, keep them...


Cloudstrifehammy

That escalated quickly!


mojeallstarke

It looks like somebody took a walk of shame this morning ...


Pritchard_C

they are my pants!


eliaslima0

your pants? How is possible?


RaduAurelian

"oh, man...not again"


GuerraAmanda

Can it also mean "I am with your pants?"


Alex_Kinsey

I guess that would be 'sono con i tuoi pantoloni' though it doesn't really mean anything in English


Mimma.I.

Well, the only other meaning I can think of is "I'm wearing your pants/trousers".


Gotti854792

does anyone else have trouble pronouncing "ho" its like the h is silent idk


alannahbottino

how disturbing does that sound??!!


Emanuela008

what you have my pants again


Schmatte

If i had a nickel for every time some one told me that....


transkter

How did that happen


ms.amaynard

Take them. They are Mom jeans.


VikingBoat

You better take them back to your wife!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.