1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mögen Sie Hunde?"

"Mögen Sie Hunde?"

Translation:Do you like dogs?

January 16, 2013

15 Comments


Oli0808

Do you like dags?


jorgemslima

I came here just for this. Have a lingot.


Chris945845

Classic line from Snatch, made me laugh, almost as good as "he has a bigger duck than me"


omfgzorz

Oh! Dogs! Yeah... I like dogs.


NietzscheMeerkat

Mogen Sie Hunde? Isn't Sie when together with Mogen - They like instead of You like?


Katherle

Mögen Sie Hunde? = Do you like dogs?

Mögen sie Hunde? = Do they like dogs?

The difference is the capitalization of "sie"/"Sie".


Neil-VA5WX

Danke, Katherle! Here's a Lingot for that explanation! "Magst du Hunde?" would also be correct, wouldn't it? I went to Google Translate to see if I was correct with "Mögen sie Hunde oder Katzen?" and it changed from you to they as I typed "oder Katzen". Now I know why.


Mellitus01

Yes, it would be. But as you can see, the exercise proposed is about formal sentences. So in this context the proper pronoun to use would be "Sie".


FrankDy1

If this is spoken rather than written how does one tell the difference between they and you?


DinoNejasm

Why dont we have accusative case here?


[deactivated user]

    Sie = You

    So shouldn't it be Magst Sie Hunde?

    Someone plz explain D:


SasDerGrosse

    The verb conjugation for Sie (you formal) is the base form of the verb. You should refer to the verb conjugation tables for more information.


creche

    Although not proper, it is common in English to drop the 'do' and say 'you like dogs?' rather than 'do you like dogs?'. Is 'do' to be used always in German?


potatoeglot

    We use US English here and do is sometimes dropped (or rather, unpronounced) in informal conversations. But for polite or formal conversations, do is not dropped as it is standard English.

    I'm not sure if the same rule applies 100% when translating these German sentences but since we're learning standard German, it's better to keep the do.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.