"Mögen Sie Hunde?"

Translation:Do you like dogs?

January 16, 2013

13 Comments


Oli0808

Do you like dags?

February 10, 2014

jorgemslima

I came here just for this. Have a lingot.

October 3, 2016

omfgzorz

Oh! Dogs! Yeah... I like dogs.

December 4, 2016

NietzscheMeerkat

Mogen Sie Hunde? Isn't Sie when together with Mogen - They like instead of You like?

January 16, 2013

Katherle

Mögen Sie Hunde? = Do you like dogs?

Mögen sie Hunde? = Do they like dogs?

The difference is the capitalization of "sie"/"Sie".

January 16, 2013

Neil-VA5WX

Danke, Katherle! Here's a Lingot for that explanation! "Magst du Hunde?" would also be correct, wouldn't it? I went to Google Translate to see if I was correct with "Mögen sie Hunde oder Katzen?" and it changed from you to they as I typed "oder Katzen". Now I know why.

September 2, 2017

Mellitus01

Yes, it would be. But as you can see, the exercise proposed is about formal sentences. So in this context the proper pronoun to use would be "Sie".

September 14, 2017

DinoNejasm

Why dont we have accusative case here?

June 10, 2015

josh.bass.

Sie = You

So shouldn't it be Magst Sie Hunde?

Someone plz explain D:

June 9, 2016

SasDerGrosse

The verb conjugation for Sie (you formal) is the base form of the verb. You should refer to the verb conjugation tables for more information.

January 22, 2017

creche

Although not proper, it is common in English to drop the 'do' and say 'you like dogs?' rather than 'do you like dogs?'. Is 'do' to be used always in German?

December 27, 2016

potatoeglot

We use US English here and do is sometimes dropped (or rather, unpronounced) in informal conversations. But for polite or formal conversations, do is not dropped as it is standard English.

I'm not sure if the same rule applies 100% when translating these German sentences but since we're learning standard German, it's better to keep the do.

August 18, 2017

TheManofthehour

yes

October 9, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.