"Nie mogę tego przeczytać."

Translation:I cannot read this.

February 10, 2016

9 Comments


conor.raff

Ok, so I looked up the difference between imperfect and perfect. Up till now we've been looking only at imperfect verbs, where the "doing" is continuous (whether it be habitual or "right now"), and emphasis is on the continuity of the doing.

With the imperfect, the emphasis on "getting it done".

My grammar book gives the example or robię (imp.) and zrobię (pf.).

In the past tense: robiłem (I did/was doing) vs. zrobiłem (I did/got done) In the future tense: będę robił (I will do/will be doing) vs. zrobię (I will do/get done)

OK, lets compare the two forms of this exercises sentence sentence in light of these examples:

IMPERFECT: Nie mogę tego czytać (I can't read this/I can't be reading this) e.g. its boring; I'm tired; I need to be doing something else right now

PERFECT: Nie mogę tego przeczytać (I can't read this/I can't get this read) e.g. its too long for me to imagine ever finishing it (cf. War and Peace); it's difficult and I can't imagine me having the patience to finish it; I have a plan to read some today (not the whole thing) but other things keep distracting me from achieving my plan

With all the above in mind, would the following not be a valid English translation of the sentence:

"I can't get this read." ? (where read - pronounced "red" - is the past participle form of the verb "to read")

February 10, 2016

immery

First image that this sentence creates in my mind is trying to read doctor writing. I keep reading it but cannot decipher it

February 10, 2016

conor.raff

In other words, you can't get it read! (lol)

February 10, 2016

mihxal

The subject has been discussed earlier: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12975268

February 11, 2016

conor.raff

yes, very good explanation... its funny how the same verb pair came up!

so, would you agree mihxal that this is a valid translation:

"I can't get this read."

February 11, 2016

mihxal

I'm not certain what "get read" means but translation proposed in this thread "read through" seems good.

February 11, 2016

conor.raff

example: "I can't get this read." (where read - pronounced "red" - is the past participle form of the verb "to read")

The past participle is the form used in: I have done it. They had already arrived. I will have achieved it. I will have read* it.

infinitves (Eng.) and their past particples Eng.)

REGULAR

to work - worked; to jump - jumped;

IRREGULAR to do - done; to make - made; to drive - driven; to go - gone; to read - read; **

**very confusing because its the same spelling, but different pronunciation = "red"

February 11, 2016

PVLSANS

Czy "nie umiem tego czytać" jest niepoprawne? I jeśli tak, to dlaczego?

August 25, 2017

Jellei

Może nie jest zupełnie niemożliwe, ale odniesienie się do samego procesu "czytania" zamiast do skutku w postaci "przeczytania całego tekstu" jest co najmniej dziwne.

Maybe it's not completely impossible, but referring to the sole process of "reading" instead of the result of "reading the whole text" is at least weird.

August 26, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.