Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿A dónde van tus hermanos?"

Translation:Where do your brothers go?

5 years ago

19 Comments


siebolt
siebolt

Using a verb in a singular form where it should be plural: Sure they took only one heart? They were very kind.

5 years ago

Jeanine
Jeanine

I also don't understand: why is it A donde van tus hermanos? for this sentence and Donde ves la luna? in another one? when is the A used?

5 years ago

Asknoone

"A" means "to", like where to, or to what place.

5 years ago

stantonkaren

Check out www.studyspanish.com for a lesson on the "personal A". You need to use "a" with people, not with objects and SOMETIMES with your DOG!

4 years ago

manish31

My friend the A shows the destination.. The siblings are of to 'somewhere'

4 years ago

liora
lioraPlus

Why not "To where are your brothers going?"

5 years ago

jonbriden

"To where" is acceptable, and would be understood, but sounds somewhat old-fashioned.

5 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

"To where are your brothers going?" wasn't accepted. It Is quite OK in English if slightly formal sounding. I don't get why it is rejected

4 years ago

manish31

Friends it is also about Brothers...because it could be a brother and a sister who went...in thia case best uae siblings

4 years ago

jonbriden

Would "adónde" be correct here too? I don't quite know the difference.

5 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

I think it would actually be the only correct way to write it. I was under the impression that "adonde" is always used for questions and some statements while "a donde" is used for statements. Maybe a pro can explain?

5 years ago

mswagg

adonde is used when the answer should include "to" but donde is for all other uses. example, ¿A dónde vas? =where are you going? answer: To the bank. while ¿Dónde está el control remoto?= where is the remote? answer: by the chair. i hope this clears it for you. just remember adonde=to where but dont literally translate this way :)

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

I have not found a really solid explanation for Adonde vs. Donde. Furthermore, my textbook doesn't use "adonde" as two words, but as one. The example are: ¿Donde estas? (Where are you?) and ¿Adonde vas? (Where are you going?) Textbook is twenty years old. Has the grammar has changed?

5 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

This is how I understand the difference: ¿Dónde? refers to a position, where you are located. ¿Dónde estás? = where are you? ¿A dónde vas? refers to your destination. If you answered the question as to where your brothers were going the answer would be a destination such as a store or park. ¿De dónde vienes? = Where have you come from? This seems to align with your textbook.

Corrections welcome!

5 years ago

mswagg

adonde is used when the answer should include "to" but donde is for all other uses. example, ¿A dónde vas? =where are you going? answer: To the bank. while ¿Dónde está el control remoto?= where is the remote? answer: by the chair. i hope this clears it for you. just remember adonde=to where but dont literally translate this way :)

5 years ago

aabanicoss
aabanicoss

A dónde and adónde are equal! My current teacher prefers the former, while my previous teacher (and her textbooks) preferred the latter. And Cheryl's explanation is correct! A dónde implies direction. (A dónde literally means "to where.")

5 years ago

collectedsoul

She clearly says 'ban' instead of 'van'.

4 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

Yes but there is no difference between Spanish pronunciation of "v" ad ""b" I'm told and it is something in between our english v and b. Having said that I usually can tell the difference - maybe just context

4 years ago

-SlowLearner-

In Spanish, we can write it as "adónde" and "a dónde". Both ways are correct.

10 months ago