1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿A dónde van tus hermanos?"

"¿A dónde van tus hermanos?"

Translation:Where do your brothers go?

January 16, 2013

19 Comments


siebolt

Using a verb in a singular form where it should be plural: Sure they took only one heart? They were very kind.

January 16, 2013

Jeanine

I also don't understand: why is it A donde van tus hermanos? for this sentence and Donde ves la luna? in another one? when is the A used?


Asknoone

"A" means "to", like where to, or to what place.


stantonkaren

Check out www.studyspanish.com for a lesson on the "personal A". You need to use "a" with people, not with objects and SOMETIMES with your DOG!


manish31

My friend the A shows the destination.. The siblings are of to 'somewhere'


liora

Why not "To where are your brothers going?"


jonbriden

"To where" is acceptable, and would be understood, but sounds somewhat old-fashioned.


aidan8

"To where are your brothers going?" wasn't accepted. It Is quite OK in English if slightly formal sounding. I don't get why it is rejected


manish31

Friends it is also about Brothers...because it could be a brother and a sister who went...in thia case best uae siblings


jonbriden

Would "adónde" be correct here too? I don't quite know the difference.


k3nd0

I think it would actually be the only correct way to write it. I was under the impression that "adonde" is always used for questions and some statements while "a donde" is used for statements. Maybe a pro can explain?


mswagg

adonde is used when the answer should include "to" but donde is for all other uses. example, ¿A dónde vas? =where are you going? answer: To the bank. while ¿Dónde está el control remoto?= where is the remote? answer: by the chair. i hope this clears it for you. just remember adonde=to where but dont literally translate this way :)


Talca

I have not found a really solid explanation for Adonde vs. Donde. Furthermore, my textbook doesn't use "adonde" as two words, but as one. The example are: ¿Donde estas? (Where are you?) and ¿Adonde vas? (Where are you going?) Textbook is twenty years old. Has the grammar has changed?


Cheryl1

This is how I understand the difference: ¿Dónde? refers to a position, where you are located. ¿Dónde estás? = where are you? ¿A dónde vas? refers to your destination. If you answered the question as to where your brothers were going the answer would be a destination such as a store or park. ¿De dónde vienes? = Where have you come from? This seems to align with your textbook.

Corrections welcome!


mswagg

adonde is used when the answer should include "to" but donde is for all other uses. example, ¿A dónde vas? =where are you going? answer: To the bank. while ¿Dónde está el control remoto?= where is the remote? answer: by the chair. i hope this clears it for you. just remember adonde=to where but dont literally translate this way :)


kraegchen

A dónde and adónde are equal! My current teacher prefers the former, while my previous teacher (and her textbooks) preferred the latter. And Cheryl's explanation is correct! A dónde implies direction. (A dónde literally means "to where.")


collectedsoul

She clearly says 'ban' instead of 'van'.


aidan8

Yes but there is no difference between Spanish pronunciation of "v" ad ""b" I'm told and it is something in between our english v and b. Having said that I usually can tell the difference - maybe just context


-SlowLearner-

In Spanish, we can write it as "adónde" and "a dónde". Both ways are correct.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.