"Ta dziewczynka"

Translation:This girl

February 10, 2016

20 Comments


gijira

the word "this"

the tip says "sg. fem. Nom."

i'm in for quite the adventure

February 10, 2016

teslorien

Fasten your seatbelts, Polish grammar is one wild ride.

October 12, 2016

PolishGrammar

Nie ma za co!

August 21, 2017

Chris_Rzech

Exactly what ive been thinking these past few days

April 21, 2016

JackyDW

Nom. Nom. Nom. Pac-Man cases!

May 31, 2016

ArthurOKee

This is surely a mistake!

July 27, 2016

zagadka314

How? I do not see any mistakes here.

July 29, 2016

akatsukiaashish

He meant learning Polish is a mistake!

March 4, 2018

cosmicstresshead

Does 'ta dziewczynka' not translate as 'this girl'? When does it mean 'the girl' like in the answer here?

October 4, 2016

immery

ta dziewczynka most literally means "this girl", but it can also mean "that girl" or "the girl" if that fits the English sentence better.

Since Polish does not have articles, there is no difference between a girl and the girl, if that difference needs to be highligthened we use the girl=this girl , a girl=some girl

October 4, 2016

Gwenviere

Ta dziewczynka= this girl, surely. Not The girl?

March 14, 2017

Jellei

Yes, it's "this girl", but with how the articles and determiners work, 'that girl' and 'the girl' are also, let's say, correct interpretations.

"the girl" will not be a starred answer anymore.

March 14, 2017

Chubbchubbzza007

Can dziewczynka be like девочка and девушка in Russian, or does it just mean one?

May 1, 2017

Jellei

девочка, rather a younger one.

девушка = dziewczyna. An older one or a "girlfriend".

May 1, 2017

Chubbchubbzza007

So what's девочка in Polish?

May 9, 2017

Jellei

Generally, девочка = dziewczynka, and девушка = dziewczyna.

May 10, 2017

Nicole95046

i am confused ten to ta is this whats the difference cause on google translate its all says that its this

July 17, 2017

Jellei
  1. Google Translate is not really a reliable source of knowledge.

  2. But well, it's right here, all of those translate to 'this', this is a distinction that's not present in English.

The determiner has to agree grammatically with the noun it describes in terms of number, gender and case. Right now you've probably only seen Nominative - the basic case, the 'dictionary' one, used mostly for the subject of the sentence. So in Nominative singular you will have "ten" (for masculine nouns), "ta" (for feminine ones) and "to" (neuter).

July 17, 2017

DvidAFarka

And how can I determine if a noun is masc. Or fem. !?

May 23, 2018

Chubbchubbzza007

Masculine nouns end in a consonant, feminine nouns end in a, unless it's an actually masculine entity, eg tata (dad) and neuter nouns end in o or e. If a noun ends in a soft consonant (followed by a z or with an acute accent), it can be masculine or feminine.

May 23, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.