1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ta dziewczynka"

"Ta dziewczynka"

Translation:This girl

February 10, 2016

20 Comments


uq.

the word "this"

the tip says "sg. fem. Nom."

i'm in for quite the adventure


teslorien

Fasten your seatbelts, Polish grammar is one wild ride.


Chris_Rzech

Exactly what ive been thinking these past few days


JackyDW

Nom. Nom. Nom. Pac-Man cases!


cosmicstresshead

Does 'ta dziewczynka' not translate as 'this girl'? When does it mean 'the girl' like in the answer here?


immery

ta dziewczynka most literally means "this girl", but it can also mean "that girl" or "the girl" if that fits the English sentence better.

Since Polish does not have articles, there is no difference between a girl and the girl, if that difference needs to be highligthened we use the girl=this girl , a girl=some girl


Nicole95046

i am confused ten to ta is this whats the difference cause on google translate its all says that its this


Jellei
  1. Google Translate is not really a reliable source of knowledge.

  2. But well, it's right here, all of those translate to 'this', this is a distinction that's not present in English.

The determiner has to agree grammatically with the noun it describes in terms of number, gender and case. Right now you've probably only seen Nominative - the basic case, the 'dictionary' one, used mostly for the subject of the sentence. So in Nominative singular you will have "ten" (for masculine nouns), "ta" (for feminine ones) and "to" (neuter).


DvidAFarka

And how can I determine if a noun is masc. Or fem. !?


Chubbchubbzza007

Masculine nouns end in a consonant, feminine nouns end in a, unless it's an actually masculine entity, eg tata (dad) and neuter nouns end in o or e. If a noun ends in a soft consonant (followed by a z or with an acute accent), it can be masculine or feminine.


ArthurOKee

This is surely a mistake!


zagadka314

How? I do not see any mistakes here.


akatsukiaashish

He meant learning Polish is a mistake!


Chubbchubbzza007

Can dziewczynka be like девочка and девушка in Russian, or does it just mean one?


Jellei

девочка, rather a younger one.

девушка = dziewczyna. An older one or a "girlfriend".


Chubbchubbzza007

So what's девочка in Polish?


Jellei

Generally, девочка = dziewczynka, and девушка = dziewczyna.


Gwenviere

Ta dziewczynka= this girl, surely. Not The girl?


Jellei

Yes, it's "this girl", but with how the articles and determiners work, 'that girl' and 'the girl' are also, let's say, correct interpretations.

"the girl" will not be a starred answer anymore.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.