"La femme fait la robe."

Translation:The woman is making the dress.

1/16/2013, 5:46:54 PM

20 Comments


hellomidnight

In English, a sentence like "The woman makes the dress" or "She makes the dress" could have two meanings - 1. She is creating/sewing a dress, or 2. The dress looks good when she is in it. Does French have this second meaning too?

1/15/2015, 4:39:17 AM

petemehegan

Absolutely...This is a French proverb, and the French love the double entendre.

1/16/2017, 4:25:23 PM

dustinmacdonald

I knew "is making" is the common meaning for fait, but because "is in" is also accepted I tried that. No dice, even though it makes more sense in context

11/28/2013, 6:43:28 PM

RobinHerrick

I have the same question. "is in" a fashion surely applies to a dress?

4/27/2014, 5:04:33 PM

VincentOostelbos

I think in that context you could say that the dress is "in", but a sentence saying that would not have any space left for "the woman". If you do say "The woman is in the dress", it means something else, namely, she is wearing it, which is not the sort of "is in" that "fait" allows.

I may have gotten some of this wrong, as I don't really speak French so much (just learning like the rest of you's), so please correct me if there is some problem with this reasoning/explanation.

7/12/2016, 10:04:12 PM

fleurrebelle

Why is „The woman makes the robe.” accepted?

1/16/2013, 5:46:54 PM

inFeathers

It was brought up earlier in this lesson that 'la robe' translates as 'the dress' or 'the robe'. Also, 'Faire' means 'to make' or 'to be making'. Does that help?

2/6/2013, 2:19:55 PM

Luczexliu98

The "la" sounds really like "les" in this sentence... I didn't go through the slow audio so I missed it. Hope correct.

11/30/2014, 1:17:08 AM

MarjanFrench

yeah same mistake here:(

1/13/2015, 8:55:47 AM

7BuzzyB7

I was under the impression that Faire meant "to do" not "to make" can someone explain the difference in context and/or meaning, and any other common words that would be a more direct translation in any certain contexts?

12/29/2014, 6:29:25 PM

petemehegan

English stands apart as offering two verbs for the one of most: faire in French, hacer, in Spanish, machen in German. A woman "doing" a dress doesn't make as much sense as her being the one fabricating the dress...This particular sentence is fascinating for it's proverbial meaning: "The woman makes the dress..." as in, "The dress is only as pretty as the woman who wears it."

1/16/2017, 4:24:36 PM

GabrielNna

I wonder why it says "The wife is making the dress" is wrong when La femme can either be referring to "the woman" or "the wife"

4/23/2016, 7:40:48 AM

FrenchByte

Femme is typically assumed to be woman when there's no context or it is not about family/relations.

4/28/2018, 2:27:36 AM

petemehegan

This comment, so nuanced in its subtlety, is easily translated, "The woman makes the dress...", as in, the dress is only as pretty as the woman who wears it. But, what is also missed, is the nineteenth century sexist assignation of a woman's roll: "The woman makes dresses." It's the woman's roll to sew.

1/16/2017, 4:35:06 PM

enbied

I tried wife and it was suggested when I tapped 'femme' but it wasn't accepted??

4/22/2016, 12:30:11 AM

Anastasija291262

I have the same problem

5/2/2016, 7:12:10 AM

FrenchByte

Not all hints are accepted. It all boils down to context. Usually only the top hint is correct because the even though a word can have two meanings, it's not necessarily a good idea to assume that it is one of them. Femme is usually assumed to be woman if there is nothing around it related to family. It's a similar case with fille and garcon which can mean daughter and waiter, but are usually girl and boy.

4/28/2018, 2:29:20 AM

EthnaEgan

I understood I was to repeat the French

11/3/2017, 10:17:31 AM

FrenchByte

If it says that, do that. The 'translation' over here is only for translating questions, not for speaking lessons. :)

4/28/2018, 2:30:09 AM

landmers

Is this the physical act of making the dress, or could it be used as saying the woman makes the dress even more appealing? The saying is the same in English but it means two different things

7/31/2018, 4:20:14 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.