1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I run every Tuesday."

"I run every Tuesday."

Translation:Biegam w każdy wtorek.

February 10, 2016

13 Comments


Frecklebuster

I run every Tuesday. In view of Emwue's comment below on 'każdego' is that now considered incorrect? I ask because, in an earlier exercise 'Every August I go to Germany', that was the correct word given, with extra examples of 'every day, every week, every month. Does it not apply for the days of the week? Dzięki


Andrej732683

I asked myself the same question.. dzięki z góry


Jellei

I think it's correct, but somehow weird with days of the week. There are some results in Google, but... well, I had to google it to make sure, so this already says something ;)

I added it though.


Andrej732683

Thanks! One more thing - why is it "biegam w kazdy wtorek" and not "Biegam w każdym wtorku"? :) Would it also be "biegam w każda środa"? Sounds really syrange to me, but didn't find an explanation.


Jellei

"w każdą środę". Days of the week take Accusative, and not Locative. I guess you just need to memorize it, although perhaps we could find some logic to this difference (months take Locative, after all).


Popo-lsku

What is "biegnię"? Does this word exist at all?


Vengir

No, „biegnię” doesn't exist in Polish, there is „biegnę” though. If you know when to use „chodzić” and „iść”, then you will know when to use „biegać” and „biec”.


gkouye

Why not "W każdy wtorek biegam"?


Jellei

Well, that's "Every Tuesday I run". Instead of saying when you run, you say what you do on Tuesdays.


gkouye

If you're going to say "every Tuesday", whether you say "I run every Tuesday", or "Every Tuesday I run", the significant thing in the sentence is that there is never a Tuesday on which you do not run. The difference is whether you want to emphasize the day you always run, or the activity of running that you always do on that day, and even then, that difference is in the subtle changes in how you say the sentence. You can speak either sentence and have it connote the exact same thing, it's all in how you say it.

Is that true in Polish as well? I have seen a lot of examples throughout the course where when something happens always starts the sentence. Then other times, the when is moveable.


Jellei

Yes, of course voice modulation may always play a role, but the word order of Polish seems to say more than the word order of English.

I think that if I heard "Biegam w każdy wtorek" I'd assume that my interlocutor doesn't really run on other days. While for "W każdy wtorek biegam" just says to me that running is one of my Tuesday activities.

I'm afraid we may not be exactly super consistent with the 'moveable' part... maybe let's not split hairs, I guess I can allow it.


daadaadaaren

does co work here? co wtorek


Jellei

Yes, it does.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.