"I run every Tuesday."

Translation:Biegam w każdy wtorek.

February 10, 2016

10 Comments


LICA98

can you leave the "w" out here?

February 10, 2016

Emwue

Not any more, I would say. There was such form in Polish("Biegam każdego wtorku"), but it feels pretty dated now, at least to me - not something I would ever use, other than for archaic stylisation purposes.

February 10, 2016

immery

I think you can say Biegam co wtorek.

February 10, 2016

aGABT31

What does 'co' mean used here?

March 19, 2017

Jellei

It means that the action repeats regularly every Tuesday.

"Co niedziela/Co niedzielę* chodzę do kościoła" = I go to church every Sunday

"Kaczor Donald" ukazuje się co tydzień = "Donald Duck" is published every week (not sure if it's idiomatic English)

"Co miesiąc muszę chodzić do lekarza" = I have to go to the doctor every month (quite regularly, even if it's not literally 30/31 days)

And so on.

*I wanted to write "co niedzielę" (Accusative) but then I checked and it seems that linguists accept it as everyday language, but prefer the Nominative option.

March 19, 2017

SpaceC

Biegam co wtorek. can be as well.

May 8, 2016

immery

Zgłaszaj /Report.

May 8, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.