"She reads you a newspaper."

Translation:Elle te lit un journal.

January 16, 2013

29 Comments


saucywomyn

Why not "Elle tu lit un journal?"

November 19, 2016

dujie1968

What's the difference between "te" and "toi"?

May 25, 2014

Koseal

Toi is not an object pronoun

July 15, 2014

DevinTheGrand

What does this mean?

April 13, 2015

dujie1968

Merci!

July 15, 2014

sfarghali

Would someone remind me why it isn't "Elle lit te/vous un journal?" Why does the verb follow the object?

April 16, 2016

dujie1968

In French, direct object pronouns and indirect object pronouns are usually placed in front of the verb. For example, "Il le lit" (He is reading it). "Il nous lit un journal"(He is reading a newspaper to us).

April 17, 2016

slingeerulz

Elle te lit un journal is also accepted

June 3, 2014

yellowyoh

I put that and it wasn't accepted.

April 27, 2015

M.T.Pilot

what yellowyoh said...

March 23, 2017

hakimsopiak

Why cant i write <<elle vous lisez un journal>>

March 15, 2015

dujie1968

The action "lire" is done by "elle", so the verb "lire" should be "lit" which is decided by its subject "elle".

March 15, 2015

hakimsopiak

ohhh. That explains! Thanks!

March 16, 2015

qndrez

>Correct solutions: >Elle vous lit un journal., Elle te lit un journal.

I disaqualified "Elle vous lit un livre" because i thought "lit" should have been "lissez"

is this a conjugation I dont know about?

March 16, 2015

--Al--

Sorry if I didn't really understand your question ( and if I make some mistake ) but the subject is "Elle" and not "vous" which is the object ( I didn't know if we say that ). So we conjuguate "lire" with "elle lit" and not "vous lisez". I hope I can have help you.

July 2, 2015

josh2934

I thought the pronouns vous/tu/te would have different verb forms. Does the object te just have the same one as vous?

June 6, 2016

JordyLakiere

Elle lit un journal à vous is unacceptable?

August 1, 2016

Jamal459325

Why (elle vo lit un journal) is wrong?

December 1, 2016

Ipy8

What if we said elle lit le tien

January 13, 2017

squirrelman695

I thought that no.3 was also correct

March 22, 2017

AisaMuffin

Why "Elle t' lit un journal." is unaccepted ?

April 7, 2017

DeeptiChau7

Because lit doesn't start with a vowel

January 23, 2018

Kayla802322

It keeps saying im getting it wrong even though im getting it 100% right

June 6, 2017

AyahIstamb

I am having a hard time placing the te and tu before and after words

July 2, 2017

Rohan.Sahdev

What is wrong with this? "Elle lit t'un journal"

August 12, 2017

Niloo353831

Why can't i use " t' " instead of te

December 23, 2017

Centrasota

The "te" only elides in front of a word that starts with a vowel. So "Elle t'aime," but, "Elle te lit."

April 8, 2018

Suzanne752236

Same again: she reads a newspaper to you

September 24, 2018

Hokrollo

Why not lis?

November 6, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.