1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She reads you a newspaper."

"She reads you a newspaper."

Translation:Elle te lit un journal.

January 16, 2013

29 Comments


saucywomyn

Why not "Elle tu lit un journal?"


dujie1968

What's the difference between "te" and "toi"?


Koseal

Toi is not an object pronoun


DevinTheGrand

What does this mean?


sfarghali

Would someone remind me why it isn't "Elle lit te/vous un journal?" Why does the verb follow the object?


dujie1968

In French, direct object pronouns and indirect object pronouns are usually placed in front of the verb. For example, "Il le lit" (He is reading it). "Il nous lit un journal"(He is reading a newspaper to us).


slingeerulz

Elle te lit un journal is also accepted


yellowyoh

I put that and it wasn't accepted.


M.T.Pilot

what yellowyoh said...


hakimsopiak

Why cant i write <<elle vous lisez un journal>>


dujie1968

The action "lire" is done by "elle", so the verb "lire" should be "lit" which is decided by its subject "elle".


hakimsopiak

ohhh. That explains! Thanks!


qndrez

>Correct solutions: >Elle vous lit un journal., Elle te lit un journal.

I disaqualified "Elle vous lit un livre" because i thought "lit" should have been "lissez"

is this a conjugation I dont know about?


--Al--

Sorry if I didn't really understand your question ( and if I make some mistake ) but the subject is "Elle" and not "vous" which is the object ( I didn't know if we say that ). So we conjuguate "lire" with "elle lit" and not "vous lisez". I hope I can have help you.


josh2934

I thought the pronouns vous/tu/te would have different verb forms. Does the object te just have the same one as vous?


JordyLakiere

Elle lit un journal à vous is unacceptable?


Jamal459325

Why (elle vo lit un journal) is wrong?


Ipy8

What if we said elle lit le tien


squirrelman695

I thought that no.3 was also correct


AisaMuffin

Why "Elle t' lit un journal." is unaccepted ?


DeeptiChau7

Because lit doesn't start with a vowel


Kayla802322

It keeps saying im getting it wrong even though im getting it 100% right


ACI95

I am having a hard time placing the te and tu before and after words


Rohan.Sahdev

What is wrong with this? "Elle lit t'un journal"


Niloo353831

Why can't i use " t' " instead of te


Centrasota

The "te" only elides in front of a word that starts with a vowel. So "Elle t'aime," but, "Elle te lit."


Suzanne752236

Same again: she reads a newspaper to you

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.