1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O aşçı sandviçleri yer."

"O aşçı sandviçleri yer."

Translation:That cook eats the sandwiches.

February 10, 2016

9 Comments


SalehHazem

Why is it "that" cook and not "the" cook?


Marc555350

When do you use 'o' to mean 'that' and when do you use 'şu'? ...Are there specific meanings to each?


Jay39250

I put "he eats the cook's sandwiches"


RaynaudM

Yeah me too! Is it technically correct?


zeid188584

why we must put THE sandwiches? sandwiches alone was not accepted


Will709432

See accusative suffix on end of sandviçler(i). That's why it's The sandwiches


TheTurkish.1071

Bunu neden kabul etmiyor. 'He cook eats the sandwiches'

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.