"O aşçı sandviçleri yer."

Translation:That cook eats the sandwiches.

3 years ago

8 Comments


SalehHazem

Why is it "that" cook and not "the" cook?

3 years ago

SinanOztur1

Because that = O

3 years ago

Tanrisky

O vs şu ?

4 months ago

Afnan809892

Cook or cooker??!

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

A cook :) In American English "cooker" isn't a work and in British English, it is an oven. "Cook" refers to a person and "cooker" refers to a thing.

2 years ago

Marc555350

When do you use 'o' to mean 'that' and when do you use 'şu'? ...Are there specific meanings to each?

1 month ago

zeid188584

why we must put THE sandwiches? sandwiches alone was not accepted

5 months ago

Will709432

See accusative suffix on end of sandviçler(i). That's why it's The sandwiches

4 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.