1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O aşçı sandviçleri yer."

"O aşçı sandviçleri yer."

Translation:That cook eats the sandwiches.

February 10, 2016

14 Comments


Marc555350

When do you use 'o' to mean 'that' and when do you use 'şu'? ...Are there specific meanings to each?


Aladsama

İ am not too informed on this subject but i believe "O" refers to a subject that's out of sight or far away, like "that city" or let's say, "that restuarant" points at the other side of the street. "Şu", on the other hand, is used for subjects withtin sight, like "that dude" points at the guy in front of them or "that pen" points at the shelf nearby


SalehHazem

Why is it "that" cook and not "the" cook?


timmytoy

O is farther away.


zeid188584

why we must put THE sandwiches? sandwiches alone was not accepted


Will709432

See accusative suffix on end of sandviçler(i). That's why it's The sandwiches


Jay39250

I put "he eats the cook's sandwiches"


kpferdeort

That would be "O aşçının sandviçlerini yer."


TheTurkish.1071

Bunu neden kabul etmiyor. 'He cook eats the sandwiches'

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.