"It is the capital city of the district."

Translation:Het is de hoofdstad van het district.

2 years ago

2 Comments


EALMMcGove

How do you learn what is 'het' and what is 'de'? Is there a rule?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a read through this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

In short, there are some rules but they can get complicated quick, so it is mainly a matter of learning it for each word. Some rules that always apply:

  • Plurals always get de.
  • Diminutives (singular) always get het
  • Plural diminutives are still plural and hence get de
2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.