1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i wedi bwydo'r ci."

"Dw i wedi bwydo'r ci."

Translation:I have fed the dog.

February 10, 2016

6 Comments


Heysoos1

So how would I say "I have eaten the dog?"


MrGWallCymraeg

Dw i wedi bwyta'r ci - but in Wales, we generally don't eat dogs :P


MrGWallCymraeg

bwyta - to eat bwydo - to feed


skalyan

No pop-up translation is given for "bwydo'r"; but I could guess from context (and similarity to "bwyta") that it means "feed the".

Maybe "'r" should be treated as a separate word?


maxwellkg7

'R is the contraction of "Yr" which means "the." "Yr" is used before vowels and 'r is used after vowels, while "Y" is used with consonants


dimbulb

Sounds like a metaphor, stood alone like that.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.