"Dw i wedi bwydo'r ci."

Translation:I have fed the dog.

February 10, 2016

7 Comments


Heysoos1

So how would I say "I have eaten the dog?"

February 20, 2016

MrGWallCymraeg

Dw i wedi bwyta'r ci - but in Wales, we generally don't eat dogs :P

February 21, 2016

MrGWallCymraeg

bwyta - to eat bwydo - to feed

February 21, 2016

skalyan

No pop-up translation is given for "bwydo'r"; but I could guess from context (and similarity to "bwyta") that it means "feed the".

Maybe "'r" should be treated as a separate word?

February 10, 2016

maxwellkg7

'R is the contraction of "Yr" which means "the." "Yr" is used before vowels and 'r is used after vowels, while "Y" is used with consonants

February 14, 2016

dimbulb

Sounds like a metaphor, stood alone like that.

April 18, 2017

samianquazi

So if you said "Dw i wedi bwydo ci", would it mean "I have fed a dog"?

April 18, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.