"Dw i wedi bwydo'r ci."

Translation:I have fed the dog.

February 10, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Heysoos1

So how would I say "I have eaten the dog?"


MrGWallCymraeg

Dw i wedi bwyta'r ci - but in Wales, we generally don't eat dogs :P


MrGWallCymraeg

bwyta - to eat bwydo - to feed


skalyan

No pop-up translation is given for "bwydo'r"; but I could guess from context (and similarity to "bwyta") that it means "feed the".

Maybe "'r" should be treated as a separate word?


johnbazele

Why not 'I fed the dog'?


TeribleT

Tense issue. All those different tenses like in English.


samianquazi

So if you said "Dw i wedi bwydo ci", would it mean "I have fed a dog"?


Anitas8614

why does bwyta become bwydo

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.