"Який ваш улюблений колір?"

Translation:What is your favourite colour?

February 11, 2016

4 Comments


PuertoRico_7213

When do you use що

February 11, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Що is 'what' when it's a free-standing pronoun, not a modifier of some other noun. Compare:

    • Що ти ро́биш? 'What are you doing?' (що is a free-standing pronoun, it doesn't modify anything)
    • Яку́ впра́ву ти ро́биш? 'What/Which exercise are you doing?' (we use яку́, a feminine accusative form of яки́й, because яку́ modifies the noun впра́ву)

    Some more examples:

    • Що ти ди́вишся? 'What are you watching?'
    • Яки́й фі́льм ти ди́вишся? 'What movie are you watching?'
    • Що ти хо́чеш отрима́ти? 'What do you want to get?'
    • Яки́й подару́нок ти хо́чеш отрима́ти? 'What present do you want to get?'
    • Що ти святку́єш? 'What do you celebrate/are you celebrating?'
    • Які́ свя́та ти святку́єш? 'What holidays do you celebrate?'
    February 11, 2016

PuertoRico_7213

    Thank you, here is a lingot. :)

    February 14, 2016

sagitta145

    In short, when your question word replaces an adjective, use який/яка/яке, when it replaces a noun/pronoun, use що/хто.

    But in this particular case it's a bit special. "Зелений" is an adjective, but we use який not because it is so.

    Another example: Ваша улюблена їжа — м’ясо. Meat is a noun, but the question is still "Яка ваша люблена їжа?". If you want to use що you'd have to change it to "Що є вашею улюбленою їжею?", but 1) need to use Instrumentalis instead of Nominative 2) Still sounds very weird, we prefer "яка"

    February 12, 2016
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.