1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I drink the coffee with you."

"I drink the coffee with you."

Translation:Kahveyi seninle içerim.

February 11, 2016

22 Comments


RiaArik

Does "Seninle kahveyi içerim" have the same meaning?


MrHilmiNevzat

RiaArik

Hello.

"I drink the coffee with you." Translation: Kahveyi seninle içerim.

Does "Seninle kahveyi içerim" have the same meaning?

Evet - Yes it does.

Because the definite direct object in the accusative case can go anywhere before the verb.

Thank you.


sipan776380

But mostly the first one uses.. ''Kahveyi seninle kullanıyorum''


EstanislaoRon

there was an example in which was said something like "seninle beraber bir kitap okuyoruz" was translated as " i am reading a book with you"... the point of not putting the beraber here and doing it with the other example is that "okuyoruz", i mean, using the concept of WE, in some way, its like say" together"?


Matt-T-T

Why no "beraber?"


zubiz

I think because the English sentence doesn't have "together".


Matt-T-T

It doesn't for what the guy mentions below either - "We read a book with you," "Seninle beraber kitap okuruz"


Haytham43

I think the difference only makes sense if "Kahveyi seninle içerim" means: I drink the coffee while I am with you, so it's not necessarily that you are drinking coffee too. Well, this is merely a guess. I am still newbie in Turkish :-)


EdvntL

But that doesn't explain why bearaber was deemed to be necessary in the kitap example.


zubiz

Right. Really, presence or absence of that word doesn't seem to make any difference in the meaning anyway.


MarinaMp6

Why is it Kahveyi and not Kahve ?


AndreasWitnstein

Because “the coffee” is a specific direct object, so it's marked with the accusative case.


MrHilmiNevzat

"I drink the coffee with you." Translation: Kahveyi seninle içerim.

&

Seninle kahveyi içerim. - Both correct Turkish answers accepted by Duo.

The Turkish grammar explanation:

The definite direct object which is recognised by the accusative case suffix (y) "-i" can go anywhere before the verb.


sofi307798

Seninle kahve içerim is it also correct?


MrHilmiNevzat

sofi

Hello.

"I drink the coffee with you." Translation: Kahveyi seninle içerim.

Seninle kahve içerim is it also correct?

Seninle kahve içerim. - I drink coffee with you.

Your given answer in Turkish now has a correct English answer.

"Kahve" - indefinite, direct object. An indefinite, direct object in the nominative case always goes immediately before the verb. The original English question contains "the" coffee. The accusative case suffix is required for the Turkish answer. The definite direct object.

Kahve + (y) buffer consonant + "-i" front vowel accusative case suffix. Kahveyi - "the" coffee.

Kind regards.


sofi307798

çok teşekkür ederim Hilmi :)


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello

sofi

Rica ederim! - You're welcome!


Mariane584083

Hilmi, you write "possessive case suffix "i" for "kahveyi=the coffee". Would'nt be rather "accusative case suffix"?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Mariane.

Above answer corrected/edited.

You are my "Guardian Angel."

&

"Benim gardiyan meleğım."

Thank you.


Bonjour689181

Kahveyi seninle beraber icerim. was not accepted. Why is the literal "beraber" or with not necessary? Does seninle means "with you?" Please someone explain. Thank you.


MrHilmiNevzat

Bonjour689181

Hello.

"I drink the coffee with you." Translation: Kahveyi seninle içerim.

Kahveyi seninle beraber icerim. was not accepted. Why is the literal "beraber" or with not necessary? Does seninle means "with you?" Please someone explain. Thank you.

Seninle - "with you."

Beraber - "together."

You have partially answered your own question:

So:

Kahveyi beraber içeriz - We drink the coffee together.

Beraber - (adverb) - "together."

Seninle konuşmak gerçekten çok hoştu! - It's been really nice talking to you!

Seninle tanışmak güzeldi. - It was nice to have met you.

Gerçek - (adjective) - "real."

Gerçekten - (adverb) - "really." "-ten" suffix - "from."

Not necessary to use "beraber" with "seninle."

My English answers to the Turkish sentences are not 100% literal translations. They are acceptable as spoken Turkish.

Thank you.


AnaliaClarisa

Hi! Does "Seninle kahveyi içiyorum" have the same meaning? Was not accepted

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.