Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I drink the coffee with you."

Translation:Kahveyi seninle içerim.

2 years ago

7 Comments


EstanislaoRon

there was an example in which was said something like "seninle beraber bir kitap okuyoruz" was translated as " i am reading a book with you"... the point of not putting the beraber here and doing it with the other example is that "okuyoruz", i mean, using the concept of WE, in some way, its like say" together"?

2 years ago

RiaArik

Does "Seninle kahveyi içerim" have the same meaning?

5 months ago

Matt-T-T
Matt-T-T

Why no "beraber?"

2 years ago

zubiz
zubiz

I think because the English sentence doesn't have "together".

2 years ago

Matt-T-T
Matt-T-T

It doesn't for what the guy mentions below either - "We read a book with you," "Seninle beraber kitap okuruz"

2 years ago

zubiz
zubiz

Right. Really, presence or absence of that word doesn't seem to make any difference in the meaning anyway.

2 years ago

Haytham43

I think the difference only makes sense if "Kahveyi seninle içerim" means: I drink the coffee while I am with you, so it's not necessarily that you are drinking coffee too. Well, this is merely a guess. I am still newbie in Turkish :-)

2 years ago