"No son minutos, sino horas."

Translation:It is not minutes, but hours.

5 years ago

27 Comments


Jonlenk
Jonlenk

It's not always clear whether the software is going for a literal translation or a more "correct" translation.

5 years ago

soldmymind

There you go translating "son" as the singular "it is" again

5 years ago

OlzWolz
OlzWolz

Try to not to think too literally about translation. In english we do not say "they are not minutes" we say "it's not minutes". In spanish they happen to say "they are not minutes instead. There are many cases where a plural in English is a singular in Spanish also, "la gente es" and "the people are" being a famous one.

5 years ago

rbonhardt

I put "it is not minutes, rather hours"; althought this doesn't make as much since in english and I would never say this, rather is a correct translation for sino and worked in an earlier chapter

5 years ago

lighghts

I agree rbon: "They are not minutes, rather hours." or "They are not minutes, but rather hours." should be correct.

5 years ago

fantasyflyte

Why is the verb "son" and not "es" if it's singular translated?

5 years ago

LaLangosta

This makes sense to me translated to "It's not minutes, it's hours." You can say that in English and it still sounds natural. You have to remember Spanish and English have different ways of phrasing the same idea - they are two separate distinct languages after all.

5 years ago

robofam

In english we also say 'not minutes, but hours ' however this was incorrect here so we should not say what is correct for english. Many translations used in these exercises are incorrect english.

5 years ago

steffensylvest

No, but you should not interpret the meaning of the sentence, but rather the translation. If you know what I mean? For example: If you se the sentence: "Mi madre" - everybody knows that it means "My mom", except that it doesn't, it means "My mother" - even though it might be the same thing, it is not. Same everywhere here on duolingo, you should translate the sentences correctly and not how you would interpret it, as these are two completely different things.

5 years ago

iamaarongeorge

Agreed. hopefully they start changing this. It would help me differentiate similar words better.

5 years ago

Hegemon54

I but Its not minutes, but instead hours. Apparently thats wrong

5 years ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Why is son it here and not they? Everywhere else son is they? I'm really confused about this.

5 years ago

OlzWolz
OlzWolz

Because in English you do not say "they are minutes". It's actually strange of English we don't make the pronoun plural when the noun is in this case. Spanish is more "correct" as they do. Language is not an exact science and you have to expect these sort of discrepancies when translating. To be honest it's amazing there are so few.

5 years ago

elizinmi

I would expect that 'there are not' would be accepted with 'it is' as an alternate translation. What part of this lesson would give any clue about translating 3rd person plural as 3rd person singular....?

5 years ago

mahaniok

What is the phrase supposed to mean?

5 years ago

bluemarimba

"How many minutes until we can get out of here?" "It's not minutes, but hours."

5 years ago

semitones

Can "Those aren't minutes, but hours" be correct, or would that be different in spanish?

5 years ago

jonwiseone

"There are not minutes, but hours." would that work?

5 years ago

GorettiMaria

Just got confused with this i thought son --> are in english But why here translating with is

5 years ago

jennyb233

Is "sino" the same as "sin"? If not, how / why are they different?

5 years ago

asthakur

sin-without, sino-but

5 years ago

jennyb233

Ah, gracias!

5 years ago

asthakur

de nada :)

5 years ago

joeybugger

minutos almost spells minutes

5 years ago

kenleybug

ugh cant this be easier !!!!!!

5 years ago

panlaw

I think my translation is accurate and captures the intent of what is said in Spanish.

5 years ago

H-Kier

I protest that my translation is also correct. "They are not minutes, but hours".

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.