1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "His color is apple green."

"His color is apple green."

Translation:Sa couleur est vert pomme.

January 16, 2013

23 Comments


eellrraatt

pomme (noun) verte (adj) - vert (noun) pomme (adj) -> (=function)


waxondanielsan

"Vert" as a noun is masculine.


DuFarge

Why does 'vert' come before 'pomme'?


waxondanielsan

That's the way they do it in French (noun before adjective). In this case, it's a bit confusing, of course, because "vert" is usually an adjective, and "pomme" is, naturally, a noun. But if you replace the pesky adjectivesque "pomme" in this phrase with a different qualifier, like "foncé", it follows the normal noun-adjective pattern: "vert foncé".

Other colours are the same: "bleu ciel", "rouge cerise", "jaune beurre", etc.


DuFarge

Sorry still confused. Every time I've seen color before, color follows the noun: e.g. le livre noir, chaussures noires. Why is apple green the opposite, and your cited examples: blue sky, red cherry, jaune beurre?


waxondanielsan

In "livre noir", "noir" is an adjective describing the noun "livre". In "vert pomme","vert is a noun (the colour green), while "pomme" functions as an adjective to describe the kind of green it is (apple green).

Admittedly, the sentence is pretty nonsensical.


DuFarge

Thanks, that cleared it up. Again, best way to learn YOUR language is to learn a foreign language. Haven't had to think about what I was saying (grammatically anyway, in years).


paige42

The examples given aren't "blue sky, red cherry, yellow butter" (as in, a sky that is blue). They're "sky blue, cherry red, and butter yellow" (as in, a specific shade of the color blue or red or whatever).

Our sentence isn't talking about an apple that is green (pomme vert), but rather about the color apple green (vert pomme).


Dogstaruk

Because it's not referring to an actual green apple, it's referring to a colour name. Think of it as the opposite of English where we say 'blue sky' but 'sky blue paint'.


rvan220

Why is vert masculine here instead of verte? Is it because it is HIS color?


Egahn

The color green (vert) as a noun is masculine... it doesn't matter about the subject. I believe if we were actually talking about a "green apple" it would be "pomme verte" (note the feminine version because "pomme" is feminine), but since we are talking about "apple green", the color, it's "vert pomme".


parrhesia

if "his color is green", then "sa couleur est verte" isn't the point here "la couleur" . so: "his color is apple green" -> "sa couleur est verte pomme" ? If not, does it mean everytime a color described with something (apple, sky, etc), we forget about the subject (la couleur)?


bluecamillian

Why isn't the translation, "Sa couleur est le vert pomme?"


Dentarthurdent42

Hm... that's actually a good question. Assuming that "vert" is the noun here, one would think that it would have a noun-marker, such as le, la, l', un, or une. Perhaps it's describing the color, rather than stating it? In which case the phrase "vert pomme" as a whole acts as an adjective.

To exemplify this, you could say, "Elle a une couleur vert pomme", or "It has an apple-green color".

Quick edit: Just found this about.com article which may help. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_inv.htm


melissanorton

Why is "his color" sa couleur. How would you know it is "his" if you use "sa"?


pleiadian_

Context. Possessive adjectives match the gender of the object, not the subject.


CatherineKr

What is wrong with "sa couleur est la couleur d'une pomme verte"?


waxondanielsan

Nothing. You can say this, but the translation would be "His colour is the colour of a green apple", not "His colour is apple green."


Melarish

Why is 'le vert de pomme' wrong? What about 'le vert d'une pomme'?


waxondanielsan

"Le vert de pomme" is not a grammatically correct construction, just as "the green of apple" is not correct in English.

You could say "le vert d'une pomme" if you wanted to, but the translation would be "the green of an apple", not "apple green".


CaNvRN

I can get past the color coming before the object in this case, but since apple is a feminine noun I do not understand why green is expressed as vert rather than the feminine form verte. Anyone know why?


waxondanielsan

The subject of this (admittedly-not-great) sentence is not apple. The subject is the colour green. "Apple" here functions as a kind of adjective to describe the colour.

All colours are masculine nouns in French. Hence "Sa couleur est (le) vert pomme."


CaNvRN

Thank you. This was most helpful to clear things up.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.