"To jest małe."

Translation:This is small.

February 11, 2016

14 Comments


TseDanylo

That's what she said

February 18, 2016

zagadka314

Sorry to hear that. But from what I've heard, it is how you use it the counts.

July 30, 2016

chce_polski

Riiight..

August 23, 2018

Paul585935

but the women dont mind

January 28, 2019

gijira

( ͡° ͜ ʖ ͡° )

February 11, 2016

frandogk3

Can the adjective take any gender here? Why is it neuter?

October 5, 2016

immery

To - this - is neuter so adjective is neuter.

If you mean:

This one is small. - you use ten/ta/to depending on the gender the thing you describe, and then adjective has to match.

Wszystkie szklanki są duże- nie. Ta jest mała.

Wszystkie okno są duże . - Nie. To jest małe

Wszystkie stoły są duże - Nie. Ten jest mały

October 5, 2016

frandogk3

Thanks. I was thinking of "to" in the general usage sense "to flaga", and I keep forgetting it is also the neuter version of "this".

October 10, 2016

Caitlin519614

I put "it is small" i thought this would be accepted as 'to'is translated to 'it'in "co to jest", is there a reason it was not?

July 19, 2018

Jellei

Your comment is from 3 hours ago and I see a report from 3 hours ago that says "Is it small", not "It is small". That's why it was rejected ;)

July 19, 2018

JulesBear1

I put "this is a small" and I think this should be accepted Whoi's with me

September 10, 2016

Jellei

A small what? If you use an article, then you also need some noun phrase. And there's none here.

September 11, 2016

zagadka314

I think they are thinking about how English is used in daily conversation and how people sometimes leave out parts of sentences because it is clear without it, just like my example below. You should say "..small shirt" but it is not needed because of the context. I don't know if this should be accepted or not, I wonder if it would just cause more confusion than it would alleviate.

September 11, 2016

zagadka314

Well, it could work based on context, but it would be informal. For example:

"What size is this shirt?"

"It is a small."

September 11, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.