1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To jest małe."

"To jest małe."

Translation:This is small.

February 11, 2016

9 Comments


TseDanylo

That's what she said


zagadka314

Sorry to hear that. But from what I've heard, it is how you use it the counts.


uq.

( ͡° ͜ ʖ ͡° )


frandogk3

Can the adjective take any gender here? Why is it neuter?


immery

To - this - is neuter so adjective is neuter.

If you mean:

This one is small. - you use ten/ta/to depending on the gender the thing you describe, and then adjective has to match.

Wszystkie szklanki są duże- nie. Ta jest mała.

Wszystkie okno są duże . - Nie. To jest małe

Wszystkie stoły są duże - Nie. Ten jest mały


frandogk3

Thanks. I was thinking of "to" in the general usage sense "to flaga", and I keep forgetting it is also the neuter version of "this".


Caitlin519614

I put "it is small" i thought this would be accepted as 'to'is translated to 'it'in "co to jest", is there a reason it was not?


Jellei

Your comment is from 3 hours ago and I see a report from 3 hours ago that says "Is it small", not "It is small". That's why it was rejected ;)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.