1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Liaj rakontoj estis tiel mal…

"Liaj rakontoj estis tiel malĝojaj, ke oni mokis lin."

Translation:His stories were so sad that people mocked him.

February 11, 2016

17 Comments


spuddy93

Mi havis hundon. Li mortis. Estas vera rakonto.


Gresillon.org

Kutime, "li" estas viro, "ĝi" estas besto. Se vi konas la sekson de besto, vi povas uzi "li"


spuddy93

Jes, mia hundo, Baxter, estis masklo.


AJWentworth

The correct translation was given as, "His storeys were so sad..." Surely "stories" not "storeys"?


Gresillon.org

This error "storeys" has been corrected by Duo


PedroLaia3

When do I know when to use "oni" as "one" or "they", etc?


Gresillon.org

"Li, ŝi, ili" means given, identified people.
Ana kaj Karlo trinkas tomatan sukon. => Ili trinkas tomatsukon.

"Oni" means unidentified people (one or several or many people).
Multaj angloj trinkas teon => En Anglujo, oni trinkas teon.


PedroLaia3

In "En Anglujo, oni trinkas teon.", "oni" can be translated has "one person" or "many persons", how to tell the difference?


Gresillon.org

Do you mean "one drinks tea" and "they drink tea" as translation of "oni trinkas teon"?
"one" and "they" are different words, but the expressions mean the same.


PedroLaia3

So, I can use both. But Duo did not accept "oni" in this sentence. Should I report it?


Gresillon.org

Sorry for my non understanding. I am not native English.
If you think that the translation of the Esperanto sentence with "oni" should be accepted as «His stories were so sad that people mocked him.» and as «...that one mocked him.» and as «...that they mocked him.», then please report this as error. Always report errors if you are sure


Gresillon.org

I dont understand your problem. The displayed sentences below are : « Liaj rakontoj estis tiel malĝojaj, ke oni mokis lin. His stories were so sad that people mocked him ». So there is already "oni". Maybe you made another error. You can always report errors if you are sure. Duo will checkt your report and correct or not.


Gresillon.org

What do you means with «one, not oni»? Please write an entire sentence


PedroLaia3

I wrote "one" but Duo told me that it was wrong, but you're saying that "one" and "they" and "people" is the same thing, then, if Duo told me that "one" is wrong, I should report "one" has a good answer?


PedroLaia3

I do this all the time :)
(Make fun of people when they start telling too much sad stories). In Portugal many people just love to tell sad stories :)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.