1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Butikken havde et udsalg på …

"Butikken havde et udsalg tøj."

Translation:The shop had a sale on clothes.

February 11, 2016

5 Comments


Anbev

I wrote "clothing sale" which I think is just as valid as the above answer.


Rob676803

Clothes on sale was not accepted either.


SuzannaWaldorff

Hedder det ikke : af tøj ???


Acha16

No, it's like English. You need to say they had a sale ON clothes. Perhaps you're confusing the meanings of the word sale here, where meaning 1 is the act of selling and meaning 2 is offering promotions on clothes (e.g. 40% off). In English, if you say a shop had a sale OF clothes, you're using meaning 1, so you are essentially saying that the store sells clothes. Udsalg refers to meaning 2, and so you would say the shop is having a sale on clothes, not of. Hope that helps!


SuzannaWaldorff

Thank you ! Men det hjalp mig ikke, thi jeg henførte til den danske sætning.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.