"February is not my month."

Translation:Luty to nie mój miesiąc.

February 11, 2016

6 Comments


FAZ_Aquitaine

This is a more general question about the negations on Duolingo: I learned that after every negation in Polish the negated object must be in Genitive. Why does Duolingo also show the Instrumentalis in connection with "być" and negation?

February 11, 2016

mihxal

Only direct objects of transitive verbs change form from Accusative to Genitive in negations. "Być" is not a transitive verb and connects with nouns in Instrumental. After the negation the noun in Instrumental doesn't change form.

February 11, 2016

OliviaRees11

I wrote that, but it says that my translation is wrong and the right one is "Luty nie jest moim miesiącem."

May 21, 2018

Jellei

"I wrote that" = You wrote what? We don't have any data as to what a specific user has written.

"Luty nie jest moim miesiącem" is an accepted answer and "Luty to nie mój miesiąc" is the starred answer.

May 22, 2018

OliviaRees11

hi, I wrote "Luty to nie mój miesiąc", but it said that the answer is wrong.

May 25, 2018

Jellei

Strange, must have been a bug.

May 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.