"Mówię o tamtych zwierzętach."

Translation:I am speaking about those animals.

February 11, 2016

11 Comments


coffeyj

These is the plural form of this and those is the plural form of that and what you were taught is correct Maria, although i can understand why someone might want to avoid referring to a different group of people as "those people" as this can sound quite cold / isolating.

November 22, 2016

gbaldacci1309

What is the word "these" in locative case? And what would the two words "This animal" as well as "that animal" in locative case?

March 15, 2017

Jellei

"these" (animals) -> tych (zwierzętach)

this/that animal -> tym/tamtym zwierzęciu

March 16, 2017

SaraWie

Why do you use the locative here?

February 11, 2016

mihxal

You always use Locative after "o" in sense "about" (concerning).

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/o#Polish

February 11, 2016

immery

Polish kids know that locative is the o kim about whom case

February 11, 2016

zagadka314

Why can't I say, "I am speaking about these animals."

August 16, 2016

immery

In different ways we describe how far are things we have : te, te tamte these, those, those

tamte are only those of "those" that are more distant. :) you always translate tamte to those.

August 16, 2016

zagadka314

But in English, you could still use these for something distant. I could be talking about North and South Korea and say, "These countries are like brothers, always fighting over the most trivial things." I could also say those instead. I think this is why to could be this or that. In English, there just isn't a strong distinction between the two.

But those can be a lot more.. Exclusive. Kind of like when someone says "you people". To me, "Those people sacrifice people" sounds different than "These people…"

August 16, 2016

Toffolux

"I am speaking of those animals" sounds antiquated to me. "I am speaking about those animals" would be more common and contemporary.

August 12, 2017

Jellei

Oh, of course... I'm quite surprised that "of" was the default version here. Changed now.

August 12, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.