"Yes, I have gone to work."

Translation:Ydw, dw i wedi mynd i'r gwaith.

February 11, 2016

9 Comments


TARDISInSpace

Is there an explanation/ rule for it being 'to the work' in Welsh rather than 'to work'?

March 8, 2016

EllisVaughan

We use "i'r" when we talk about a place we gi to habitually e.g work or school.

March 8, 2016

mizinamo

I think you'd have to provide an explanation for why English doesn't say "to the work"... we don't say "I went to supermarket" or "I went to doctor" or even "I went to office", after all.

So Welsh (and German) simply is more consistent here and uses "the" even for places that you go to habitually and/or for their intended purpose.

March 9, 2016

silverlight513

Are other variations of yes allowed, such as ye or oes? Everyone I know who has been brought up fluent just use ye for everything.

February 11, 2016

EllisVaughan

Technically using Ie/Ia for everything is incorrect, so it is better for the course to teach the proper forms of yes. Oes is only used to answer oes questions.

February 11, 2016

Tracey80311

'Do' is okay to use as a 'yes' here.

March 12, 2018

ibisc

Informally, in some dialects, yes. However, the standard answer is 'ydw', because it matches the form of bod used in the main part of the sentence. See - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23998128

March 12, 2018

Tracey80311

Ah, but if you use 'do' you don't have to remember which yes and no to use, e.g. Ydan, ydw, ydy, etc.

March 25, 2018

OwainLlyfr

You don't have to learn the language either.... :-) But trying to is a nice thing... :-)

August 23, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.