"Tamta nowa bluza"

Translation:That new sweatshirt

2 years ago

11 Comments


aleone5

Would, "That is a new shirt, not be accepted?"

2 years ago

mihxal
mihxal

It would be: "To nowa bluza" or "To jest nowa bluza".

2 years ago

Shane392074

Why "To nowa bluza" instead of "Ta nowa blusza"? I thought because "blusza" is female, then the rest of the words in the sentence would have to be female equivalent?

2 years ago

mihxal
mihxal

"To (jest)" means in Polish "This/That is". It's always "to" regardless gender of a noun and "jest" is optional.

For plural nouns you should use "To (są)" (These/Those are). Here "są" is optional too.

And after "To jest/są" you should use a noun in Nominative.

BTW, it is "bluza" not "blusza".

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

In your example, to is like the noun "this," not the noun determiner "this." The former is saying This is a blouse. The word "this" is the noun itself, in the English translation, so there's no case to match. The latter's case has to match the noun that it determines, ta bluza, this blouse.

2 years ago

wendy682404
wendy682404

It accepts blouse but says it should be sweatshirt. A sweatshirt is very different to a blouse?

2 years ago

yuridaga

"that new hoodie" isn't accepted

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Added "hoodie".

1 year ago

NiallFinn1

In this series of exercises, "bluza" is translated as both sweatshirt and hoodie. These are not the same concept in English but are both "bluza" in Polish?

3 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

Well, a hoodie is most likely a type of sweatshirt, although there are some long-sleeve shirt hoodies and tee-shirt hoodies.

3 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

"bluza" is an umbrella term for most things that are worn over a shirt (but under a coat, if it's cold).

3 months ago
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.