"Tamta nowa bluza"

Translation:That new sweatshirt

February 11, 2016

13 Comments


aleone89

Would, "That is a new shirt, not be accepted?"

February 11, 2016

mihxal

It would be: "To nowa bluza" or "To jest nowa bluza".

February 11, 2016

Shane392074

Why "To nowa bluza" instead of "Ta nowa blusza"? I thought because "blusza" is female, then the rest of the words in the sentence would have to be female equivalent?

March 26, 2016

mihxal

"To (jest)" means in Polish "This/That is". It's always "to" regardless gender of a noun and "jest" is optional.

For plural nouns you should use "To (są)" (These/Those are). Here "są" is optional too.

And after "To jest/są" you should use a noun in Nominative.

BTW, it is "bluza" not "blusza".

March 26, 2016

va-diim

In your example, to is like the noun "this," not the noun determiner "this." The former is saying This is a blouse. The word "this" is the noun itself, in the English translation, so there's no case to match. The latter's case has to match the noun that it determines, ta bluza, this blouse.

April 8, 2016

wendy682404

It accepts blouse but says it should be sweatshirt. A sweatshirt is very different to a blouse?

May 9, 2016

yuridaga

"that new hoodie" isn't accepted

December 27, 2016

Jellei

Added "hoodie".

December 27, 2016

NiallFinn1

In this series of exercises, "bluza" is translated as both sweatshirt and hoodie. These are not the same concept in English but are both "bluza" in Polish?

July 16, 2018

va-diim

Well, a hoodie is most likely a type of sweatshirt, although there are some long-sleeve shirt hoodies and tee-shirt hoodies.

July 16, 2018

Jellei

"bluza" is an umbrella term for most things that are worn over a shirt (but under a coat, if it's cold).

July 16, 2018

Andy683098

"That new blouse" has been marked as incorrect (Apr 2019). Has something changed?

April 14, 2019

alik1989

Do a google image search for both bluza and blouse and you will see that they are in fact very different.

April 14, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.