"She starts the analysis."

Translation:Elle commence l'analyse.

1/16/2013, 6:18:34 PM

6 Comments


casian.serge

I've chosen the first example of answer offered by Duolingo and it was considered as mistake! Why?!

6/18/2017, 6:51:56 AM

LEMONNIERY

In french we should say : "Elle démarre l'analyse". Same sense

2/18/2019, 2:01:59 AM

Alexdad1

Elle se mit l'analyse ?

2/8/2016, 5:28:55 AM

kjmmillard

elle is feminine therefore the correct translation should be elle commence l'analyse.

1/16/2013, 6:18:34 PM

n6zs
Mod

What is it about "elle" being feminine that you believe affects any other word in this sentence?

7/18/2014, 7:11:07 PM

DianaM

"Elle commence l'analyse" is precisely the translation from the English that I gave and which I see given here by DL. What is the difficulty?

7/25/2014, 12:35:00 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.