1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dych chi'n mynd i Aberteifi?"

"Dych chi'n mynd i Aberteifi?"

Translation:Are you going to Cardigan?

February 11, 2016

27 Comments


theMahers4

Do places have translations too? Why can't I just type "Aberteifi" for this?


mizinamo

Do places have translations too?

Yes, many places have different names in different languages.

What Russians call Moskva, we call "Moscow" in English, for example.

What the Welsh call Aberteifi, we call "Cardigan" in English.


theMahers4

Huh, I didn't know they could be that different. From what I've encountered, most are similar in both languages, but Aberteifi is very different from Cardigan. Interesting!


shwmae

Although the Welsh and English versions of place names are often the same or very similar - usually from the Welsh e.g. Llanelli but sometimes from the English e.g. Shotton, when a place name is very different in both languages, it's interesting to trace the different meanings.

Here, we have Aberteifi in Welsh i.e. aber "mouth" of the river Teifi whereas in English, Cardigan is an anglicisation of Ceredigion "Ceredig's land".

One of my favourite examples of differing names is Abertawe vs Swansea. Abertawe means the aber "mouth" of the river Tawe and shows the perspective of the natives - the Welsh - looking out from the land they lived on towards the sea. Swansea on the other hand is from the Viking language Old Norse Sveinsey i.e. "Sveinn's island". Swansea was a Viking trading post and shows the perspective of outsiders who sailed across the sea looking towards to the land.


IanWitham1

When you come to Wales, look at the buses' electronic destination boards. They change from Welsh to English and back again.


Bananacup1

Es i Aberteifi pan i'n ymweld a Cymru :)


shwmae

Neis iawn. Remember the verb after pan:

either: pan wnes i ymweld â Chymru

or: pan ymwelais i â Chymru

to mean "when I visited Wales".


Wh0thehell

Why is this place translated?


shwmae

Some places in Wales have a separate Welsh and English names. In this case, Aberteifi means "the mouth of the River Teifi" whereas English Cardigan is an anglicisation of Welsh Ceredigion meaning "Ceredig's land". Both names have grown up and been used for centuries by Welsh and English speakers separately, meaning nowadays Aberteifi is what we use when we're talking Welsh, Cardigan when we're talking English. In other cases, there's just one name used by both languages, for example Llanelli is the same in Welsh and English. When you learn place names in Welsh, you have to check whether there are separate Welsh and English forms or whether they both use the same one.


Ash728148

Why can Aberteifi not be accepted in both languages?


GyrnolSpwng

Because Cardigan is the name of the town in English. Nobody says "I'm going to Aberteifi". That's no more correct than saying "I'm going to München", or "I'm going to Ciudad de México." If you say that in English, people will just look at you blankly, or think you're showing off.

Most towns in Wales have a Welsh name and an English name; sometimes, they're very similar, like Cardiff (EN) / Caerdydd (CY), Barry (EN) / Y Barri (CY), Barmouth (EN) / Bermo (CY), but often they're completely different such that you wouldn't even think they were connected: Holyhead (EN) / Caergybi (CY), Monmouth (EN) / Trefynwy (CY), Brecon (EN) / Aberhonddu (CY) etc...

Some towns, especially in more rural parts of Mid Wales and North Wales, have a Welsh name but no English name (e.g. Aberystwyth, Machynlleth, Betws-y-Coed), but generally these are in the minority.


ibisc

Most places in Wales have just the one name.


JAchinache

When I revised/resored this unit I was confused by when to use 'the' after verbs like mynd it seems some places require mynd i'r and others just have i. I'm confused about HOW I differentiate. I may have asked this before and forgotten, not sure.


ibisc

Some placenames have a leading y/yr but it is not particularly common. There is no particular pattern to it, so just learn them as and when you meet them.


B.Myall

NOOOOO! We do NOT translate proper nouns! Aberteifi is Aberteifi in ANY language. NOOOOOOOOOOO!


mizinamo

We do NOT translate proper nouns!

Nonsense, when we're talking about names of countries and of famous cities.

In English, the capital of Italy is Rome and the capital of Thailand is Bangkok. We don't say that the capital of Italia is Roma or that the capital of Prathet Thai is Krung Thep Maha Nakhon.

Similarly, we don't say that the capital of Cymru is Caerdydd; we say that the capital of Wales is Cardiff.

And the other way around, in Welsh we do not say that London ydy prifddinas England but instead that Llundain ydy prifddinas Lloegr.


Bailey379175

This is wrong if you hear a place name in Welsh you should not have to translate it into English. Will I have to use the English spelling for Llandudno and Caernarfon?


mizinamo

Will I have to use the English spelling for Llandudno and Caernarfon?

Those are the English spellings of those names.


Bailey379175

Your correct that is the English spelling of Llandudno but the English version of Caernarfon has a v not an f in it. Perhaps a better example would of been Cardiff and Caerdydd.


ibisc

'Caernarvon' is no longer used, although you may find it in older material.


mizinamo

the English version of Caernarfon has a v not an f in it.

According to Wikipedia, that hasn't been true since 1974.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.