1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Co chcesz zrobić?"

"Co chcesz zrobić?"

Translation:What do you want to do?

February 11, 2016

8 Comments


conor.raff

DISCLAIMER: This question is for people who have been involved in making the course, or who know it well, and have been through the next section also. Otherwise no need to bother reading :)

QUESTIONS:

Are the PERFECT verbs introduced in this section the same ones that are used in the next section ("Past Perfect?").

If so, are all of the ones in here used in the next section? Or what percentage? And what percentage of the verbs in the next section are ones that are introduced here?

Backround Note

(The reason I'm asking: I rushed through this section yesterday in my haste to get on to the next section as quickly as possible. Because I want to understand the past tense for conversation with my girlfriend and friends.)

(However the next section is difficult a) the verbs are new (the perfect form) which wasn't introduced up till now and b) the forms of the verb endings are new (past tense perfect form). So now I'm wondering if I should go back and redo this section so I can learn the the perfect infinitive forms of the verbs, so at least the verbs will be familiar, and I just have to worry about the endings.)

(This is why I want to know about the amount of overlap between the verbs in this section and the next section. Hope you can understand!)


BrainyPirate

Everything I see online about perfective verbs talks about how they have no present tense--only past or future. But all the ones in this lesson seem to duplicate modal + infinitive constructions, only with prefixes that make the infinitives perfective. What makes this perfective?


immery

From, Polish speaker's perspective perfective verbs, are just those. they are verbs mean that something has been done, finished, or that something will be finished.

And they have no present form. you make a form that looks like present, you are talking about the future. But with modal verbs it may sometimes be tricky, and translating to English makes some things tricky too.

zrobić just is a perfective verb. zrobię means I will have done it. Zrobiłem means I have done it. I had done it. It's just I don't think there is a way to translate it's "finished" nature with "want".


mihxal

It would be translated as "What do you want to have done?" On the other hand, "Co chcesz robić?" could be translasted either as "What do you want to be doing [now]?" or as "What do you want to do [generally]?". But such constructions are rather uncommon in English.


PierreMDL

Your two answers would really help compiled as the lesson's introduction. This is typically where almost anybody coming from another language could use some explanation.


GkhanSolak

Agreed. Even a small introduction would be nice. Most of the Polish modules lack that.


JanKLinde

With some verbs it's easier to feel the difference between perfective and imperfective. But here, it seems quite difficult to me. Could I say it this way?

Co chcesz robić? – What do you want to do? Draw or play?

Co chcesz zrobić? – What do you want to do? Draw a picture or play a game?


Jellei

I think so, although I'm not sure about the 'play a game' example, because playing is an imperfective activity ('finishing a game' could be perfective).

There's also "porobić" (to do for some time, to spend some time doing), which would pair with "porysować" and "pograć".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.