"Co chcesz zrobić?"

Translation:What do you want to do?

February 11, 2016

6 Comments


conor.raff

DISCLAIMER: This question is for people who have been involved in making the course, or who know it well, and have been through the next section also. Otherwise no need to bother reading :)

QUESTIONS:

Are the PERFECT verbs introduced in this section the same ones that are used in the next section ("Past Perfect?").

If so, are all of the ones in here used in the next section? Or what percentage? And what percentage of the verbs in the next section are ones that are introduced here?

Backround Note

(The reason I'm asking: I rushed through this section yesterday in my haste to get on to the next section as quickly as possible. Because I want to understand the past tense for conversation with my girlfriend and friends.)

(However the next section is difficult a) the verbs are new (the perfect form) which wasn't introduced up till now and b) the forms of the verb endings are new (past tense perfect form). So now I'm wondering if I should go back and redo this section so I can learn the the perfect infinitive forms of the verbs, so at least the verbs will be familiar, and I just have to worry about the endings.)

(This is why I want to know about the amount of overlap between the verbs in this section and the next section. Hope you can understand!)

February 11, 2016

BrainyPirate

Everything I see online about perfective verbs talks about how they have no present tense--only past or future. But all the ones in this lesson seem to duplicate modal + infinitive constructions, only with prefixes that make the infinitives perfective. What makes this perfective?

April 28, 2016

immery

From, Polish speaker's perspective perfective verbs, are just those. they are verbs mean that something has been done, finished, or that something will be finished.

And they have no present form. you make a form that looks like present, you are talking about the future. But with modal verbs it may sometimes be tricky, and translating to English makes some things tricky too.

zrobić just is a perfective verb. zrobię means I will have done it. Zrobiłem means I have done it. I had done it. It's just I don't think there is a way to translate it's "finished" nature with "want".

April 28, 2016

mihxal

It would be translated as "What do you want to have done?" On the other hand, "Co chcesz robić?" could be translasted either as "What do you want to be doing [now]?" or as "What do you want to do [generally]?". But such constructions are rather uncommon in English.

April 28, 2016

PierreMDL

Your two answers would really help compiled as the lesson's introduction. This is typically where almost anybody coming from another language could use some explanation.

November 15, 2016

GkhanSolak

Agreed. Even a small introduction would be nice. Most of the Polish modules lack that.

December 9, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.