"Die Hälfte hast du."

Translation:You have the half.

January 16, 2013

7 Comments


siebolt

"part"=Teil. Hälfte=half. Sorry!

January 16, 2013

mukeshp

This is totally confusing sentence.

February 24, 2013

tsilis

why not "you have the part" ????

January 16, 2013

casezer0

because du is nominative, making "you" the subject.

edit: also, "part" is "teil," not "hälfte."

April 10, 2013

duoluo

normally, the subject is at the end of a sentence?

April 16, 2013

casezer0

Probably not normally; usually the "object" (which receives the action of the subject's verb) will be at the end. Just be aware of cases in German. "Der Hund beisst den Mann" and "Den Mann beisst der Hund" are equivalent. The first is more common, but the second stil makes sense due to cases.

April 16, 2013

NosAstra

While Duolingo loves to do this and, as casezer wrote, it's grammatically perfectly alright, you would be safer to put the subject at the beginning of the sentence. It's used more often that way, unless you wish to particularly emphasise a different part of the sentence.

April 17, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.