"Die See"

Translation:The sea

January 16, 2013

41 Comments


jwilk

This one is tricky: Die See = the sea; Der See = the lake

January 16, 2013

Berchtesgaden

think your more likely to "die" in the sea

June 10, 2013

Duckwing63

... Or that Deer (der) are more likely to be found by a lake..

April 17, 2014

Aliosha

damn, that's some serious word-play. amazing!

October 30, 2014

izzitty

Brilliant!!

October 23, 2014

arisplus

"Where's the lake?" "Over der!"

And

"We shouldnt go sailing. The ocean looks a little die-See (dicey)."

Haha. These arent too good but may help.

May 12, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

I'm on my phone but i want to give all the lingots to you

July 18, 2015

BlairScots

Thanks for this! It really works! :)

March 22, 2015

schwarzer_peter

This is brilliant advice!

July 16, 2013

izzitty

Thanks!!! Brilliant indeed!

October 23, 2014

GeorgianaTanasa

in Romanian "sea" is feminine and "lake" is masculine (sg.)

June 19, 2015

jeanne.j

Same in French :-)

August 27, 2015

Uberling

The German term for this method of connecting new words with similar-sounding known concepts is "Eselsbrücke," meaning "donkey bridge." It's a bridge for a donkey to walk over that connects to a word or phrase that reminds you of another word or phrase (see what I just did there?). It makes it SO much easier to learn new vocabulary.

Example 1: For "Mietwagen" (rental car) I imagine renting a cart (wagon) on which one loads dead (meat) bodies (Monty Python and the Holy Grail's "bring out your dead" reference).

Example 2: For "merken" (to notice) I imagine an American ('Merkin!), since we tend not to notice what's going on in the world. ;-)

It doesn't matter how weird or tenuous the connection, as long as it makes sense to YOU.

September 25, 2015

BlairScots

Thanks for this! It really helps me! I love wordplay!

March 22, 2015

zaphod_42

You sir, made my day

May 26, 2015

lolaphilologist

they should reflect that in the dictionary hints, then. argh!

April 14, 2013

Denove

Agreed, only prior knowledge saved me here.

August 25, 2014

karlsefni

aaah I didn't even notice! thanks!!! I was wondering why the Germans have a single word for Sea, Oceans and Lake, they're not even landlocked...

August 19, 2013

An_dz

But they don't. And mostly this comes from Latin, as you're learning Portuguese you might have seen some similarities.

  • Das Meer = Sea (see Latin Mare - neuter in Latin)
  • Der Ozean = Ocean (Latin ōceanus - masculine in Latin)
  • Die See = Sea
  • Der See = Lake (Latin Lacus - masculine in Latin)

From my German games: Sea is always translated as Meer and Lake as See.

September 30, 2014

siebolt

Use an actual name for better learning: Die Nordsee liegt zwischen England und Norwegen. Der Bodensee liegt zwischen Deutschland, Österreich und der Schweiz.

January 16, 2013

undinenstaub

I'm from Austria and I'm just testing this course. It's really rare that somebody says "die See". Normally we would say "das Meer" as it's like jwilk has already said: We use "der See" for the lake...

November 11, 2013

arisplus

Confirmed with a native German.

May 11, 2014

ep_nl

Meine Putzfrau (native German) wusste es auch nicht.

January 19, 2015

OzrenIlic

Is there any difference between "See" and "Meer"?

May 19, 2013

siebolt

Seeleute sagen eher "die See" Vielleicht auch weil viele aus den Küstengebieten kommen, wo man Platt spricht und da heisst es "de See".In der Bedeutung gibt es keine Unterschiede.

May 19, 2013

wataya

What siebolt said. In addition to that 'die See' is somewhat more poetic than 'das Meer'. There are some fixed expression where you have to use 'See' like 'in See stechen' – 'to set sail'.

May 19, 2013

mmmihai

As a beginner at first I thought you were talking about merpeople

August 27, 2014

tsym3155

What is the plural of der See then?

May 21, 2014

pat5120

lake der See, die Seen // sea die See, die See

June 2, 2014

djtbay

From my research I've run into the OPPOSITE of that. I've found it to be: lake >> der See, die Seen - whereas Sea >> die See, and no plural. "See" is used most often for a named sea > "die Nordsee / the North sea", or for terms referring to the sea in general like "at sea / auf See", or "seekrank / seasick".

January 13, 2015

pat5120

Oh, I checked it again and I just noticed that I made a mistake by swapping those words... Thanks :)

January 17, 2015

ildottormaglia

i've just translated "the lake" and it has been considered correct... i'm confused...

June 18, 2014

DonMartin1

I translated "the lake" Oct 3, 2014 and was marked wrong.

October 4, 2014

radio.gnome

This one was easy for me to get the hang of because in romanian 'mare=sea' is feminine and 'lac=lake' is neutral :P

May 4, 2013

karlsefni

doesn't 'mare' mean 'big' as well? :P

August 19, 2013

Andreia502

Yes it does. It just depends on the context :)

February 2, 2015

AnamarijaH1

So, die is for the see and der is for the lake. Did not know.

March 31, 2015

jimmyjamjim

Can the feminine form also mean lake?

May 1, 2014

undinenstaub

no never. "Die See" always means "das Meer" and the lake is always male "der See/die Seen".

June 12, 2014

JulieMartineau

So there was a mistake on another page, where I've been asked how to translate "The lake" and "Die See" was considered correct...

October 23, 2014

LukaZaplat

So to clarify:

der See "the lake" used when talking about lakes in general

der Ozean "the ocean"

das Meer "the sea" used when talking about seas in general

die See "the sea"

June 9, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.