"Die See"

Translation:The sea

January 16, 2013

41 Comments


jwilk

This one is tricky: Die See = the sea; Der See = the lake


Berchtesgaden

think your more likely to "die" in the sea


Duckwing63

... Or that Deer (der) are more likely to be found by a lake..


Aliosha

damn, that's some serious word-play. amazing!


arisplus

"Where's the lake?" "Over der!"

And

"We shouldnt go sailing. The ocean looks a little die-See (dicey)."

Haha. These arent too good but may help.


Ungewitig_Wiht

I'm on my phone but i want to give all the lingots to you


BlairScots

Thanks for this! It really works! :)


schwarzer_peter

This is brilliant advice!


izzitty

Thanks!!! Brilliant indeed!


GeorgianaTanasa

in Romanian "sea" is feminine and "lake" is masculine (sg.)


jeanne.j

Same in French :-)


Uberling

The German term for this method of connecting new words with similar-sounding known concepts is "Eselsbrücke," meaning "donkey bridge." It's a bridge for a donkey to walk over that connects to a word or phrase that reminds you of another word or phrase (see what I just did there?). It makes it SO much easier to learn new vocabulary.

Example 1: For "Mietwagen" (rental car) I imagine renting a cart (wagon) on which one loads dead (meat) bodies (Monty Python and the Holy Grail's "bring out your dead" reference).

Example 2: For "merken" (to notice) I imagine an American ('Merkin!), since we tend not to notice what's going on in the world. ;-)

It doesn't matter how weird or tenuous the connection, as long as it makes sense to YOU.


BlairScots

Thanks for this! It really helps me! I love wordplay!


zaphod_42

You sir, made my day


lolaphilologist

they should reflect that in the dictionary hints, then. argh!


Denove

Agreed, only prior knowledge saved me here.


karlsefni

aaah I didn't even notice! thanks!!! I was wondering why the Germans have a single word for Sea, Oceans and Lake, they're not even landlocked...


An_dz

But they don't. And mostly this comes from Latin, as you're learning Portuguese you might have seen some similarities.

  • Das Meer = Sea (see Latin Mare - neuter in Latin)
  • Der Ozean = Ocean (Latin ōceanus - masculine in Latin)
  • Die See = Sea
  • Der See = Lake (Latin Lacus - masculine in Latin)

From my German games: Sea is always translated as Meer and Lake as See.


siebolt

Use an actual name for better learning: Die Nordsee liegt zwischen England und Norwegen. Der Bodensee liegt zwischen Deutschland, Österreich und der Schweiz.


undinenstaub

I'm from Austria and I'm just testing this course. It's really rare that somebody says "die See". Normally we would say "das Meer" as it's like jwilk has already said: We use "der See" for the lake...


arisplus

Confirmed with a native German.


ep_nl

Meine Putzfrau (native German) wusste es auch nicht.


OzrenIlic

Is there any difference between "See" and "Meer"?


siebolt

Seeleute sagen eher "die See" Vielleicht auch weil viele aus den Küstengebieten kommen, wo man Platt spricht und da heisst es "de See".In der Bedeutung gibt es keine Unterschiede.


wataya

What siebolt said. In addition to that 'die See' is somewhat more poetic than 'das Meer'. There are some fixed expression where you have to use 'See' like 'in See stechen' – 'to set sail'.


mmmihai

As a beginner at first I thought you were talking about merpeople


tsym3155

What is the plural of der See then?


pat5120

lake der See, die Seen // sea die See, die See


djtbay

From my research I've run into the OPPOSITE of that. I've found it to be: lake >> der See, die Seen - whereas Sea >> die See, and no plural. "See" is used most often for a named sea > "die Nordsee / the North sea", or for terms referring to the sea in general like "at sea / auf See", or "seekrank / seasick".


pat5120

Oh, I checked it again and I just noticed that I made a mistake by swapping those words... Thanks :)


ildottormaglia

i've just translated "the lake" and it has been considered correct... i'm confused...


DonMartin1

I translated "the lake" Oct 3, 2014 and was marked wrong.


radio.gnome

This one was easy for me to get the hang of because in romanian 'mare=sea' is feminine and 'lac=lake' is neutral :P


karlsefni

doesn't 'mare' mean 'big' as well? :P


Andreia502

Yes it does. It just depends on the context :)


AnamarijaH1

So, die is for the see and der is for the lake. Did not know.


jimmyjamjim

Can the feminine form also mean lake?


undinenstaub

no never. "Die See" always means "das Meer" and the lake is always male "der See/die Seen".


JulieMartineau

So there was a mistake on another page, where I've been asked how to translate "The lake" and "Die See" was considered correct...


LukaZaplat

So to clarify:

der See "the lake" used when talking about lakes in general

der Ozean "the ocean"

das Meer "the sea" used when talking about seas in general

die See "the sea"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.