1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La frontière est près d'ici."

"La frontière est près d'ici."

Translation:The border is close to here.

January 16, 2013

13 Comments


Trajan242

Why is "nearby" wrong?


maggimunro

I don't think nearby is wrong, it just isn't an option in the Duo Bots programme


jbromao

Isn't "close by" an equivalent for "close to here"?


alfredo.pl

Yeah, exactly what I thought. I entered it and lost a heart... >.<


Alex.Essilfie

Whew! I almost wrote that but then I changed my mind at the last moment since experience has taught me that Duolingo doesn't like us writing natural-sounding English. :-P


n6zs

Ouch! That is so sad, but I'm afraid there is some truth in that.


KyrenBurns

Why is 'near to' wrong when 'near' and 'close to' are accepted? I also agree that 'nearby' and 'close by' should be acceptable. Is there a grammatical reason for this or is it just that the Duolingo programme needs to be taught by its users?


SloanePaoPow

Can someone tell me the difference in meaning and usage between the words pres and proche?


Aishadutchie

Près is a adverbe and proche is an adjective. They mean the same thing.


yehcheese

Why is is "d'ici"? What's wrong with "La frontière est près ici"?


AllanM

Because it's always "près de" if what it is near is specified. This is one of those cases where the answer is because that's how French works.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.