"La frontière est près d'ici."

Translation:The border is close to here.

January 16, 2013

13 Comments


Trajan242

Why is "nearby" wrong?

October 19, 2013

maggimunro

I don't think nearby is wrong, it just isn't an option in the Duo Bots programme

November 27, 2013

jbromao

Isn't "close by" an equivalent for "close to here"?

January 16, 2013

-TashaJ-

Yes it is.

October 8, 2013

AllanM

I'd say so.

October 3, 2013

alfredo.pl

Yeah, exactly what I thought. I entered it and lost a heart... >.<

January 29, 2014

Alex.Essilfie

Whew! I almost wrote that but then I changed my mind at the last moment since experience has taught me that Duolingo doesn't like us writing natural-sounding English. :-P

July 31, 2014

n6zs

Ouch! That is so sad, but I'm afraid there is some truth in that.

September 22, 2014

KyrenBurns

Why is 'near to' wrong when 'near' and 'close to' are accepted? I also agree that 'nearby' and 'close by' should be acceptable. Is there a grammatical reason for this or is it just that the Duolingo programme needs to be taught by its users?

October 3, 2014

SloanePaoPow

Can someone tell me the difference in meaning and usage between the words pres and proche?

March 9, 2014

Aishavande

Près is a adverbe and proche is an adjective. They mean the same thing.

April 15, 2014

yehcheese

Why is is "d'ici"? What's wrong with "La frontière est près ici"?

January 7, 2015

AllanM

Because it's always "près de" if what it is near is specified. This is one of those cases where the answer is because that's how French works.

January 27, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.