"Dove andremo domani?"

Translation:Where will we go tomorrow?

December 24, 2013

25 Comments

Sorted by top post

Josomers

Where are we going tomorrow should be correct but marked wrong

December 24, 2013

abelineke

I agree with where are we going to

January 18, 2014

bellichka

I have now lost TWO hearts on this stupid effing question - both my last heart! Duolingo, accept "where are we going tomorrow"!!!!

September 12, 2014

nuovaforesta

Why not where SHALL we go tomorrow?

February 10, 2015

HaroldWonh

In British English, "Where will we go tomorrow" is an impossible sentence, since "we will" is emphatic. You cannot ask an emphatic question. It has to be "Where shall we go?" or "Where are we going?" Reported 16.2.15

February 16, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Harold, il mio amico: I think that's really an interesting point. To be honest that distinction never would have occurred to me. In American English 'shall' seems to be fading into disuse. Used facetiously at times to be sure as in "Oh, shall we darling?" So thanks for pointing that out. Your comments are never "shall-ow" my friend.

May 15, 2015

HaroldWonh

I'm beginning to realise that about American English. I find that sad - not that AE and BE are different, but that AE seems to have lost a most useful distinction. The emphatic form, in all three persons, is still very much alive here.

May 15, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Harold, You've taught me I'm never too old to learn something new. Grazie for that! Shall I remember this? Oh, will that I do! Un buon fine settimana a te.

May 15, 2015

christine.483

I agree, it should be accepted. The rule is with 1st person singular and plural it should be shall.

April 23, 2016

RichardWil528737

Indeed. This is correct English. Where will we go tomorrow (shown as a correct answer) is not!

April 23, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

RichardWil: See my comment above. What's correct or not is for those who use the language on a daily basis to determine and as I noted, use of "shall" in the US will make you come across as a snob, regardless of whether or not it's grammatically correct & whether or not it's what the norm happens to be elsewhere.

April 23, 2017

RichardWil528737

I suppose my point is not that "shall" is more correct (if that's good grammar, which I suspect it isn't) than "will", but that both are possible, so "shall" shouldn't be regarded as a mistake.

April 23, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

RichardWil: I agree with you completely. I was earlier responding to your comment that using "will" is incorrect. For me, both are correct, perhaps "shall" more grammatically so than "will" but depending upon where one's speaking, I'd say one is simply more acceptable, more common than the other.

April 23, 2017

pedrevans

It's not just Americans who are using Duolingo to learn Italian. In the UK "shall" is the usual word used for the first person.

July 2, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

pedrevans: I agree w/ you as other have also pointed out. That said, use of 'shall' in American English has all but been phased out, which isn't good or bad, it's simply what it is. On the other hand, I can envision its use here as a contrast to "will". For me the two sentences: "Where will we go tomorrow" and "Where shall we go tomorrow" have different connotations. The first for me is simply a neutral future question. The second implies to me that we've already done a number of things, gone to a number of places, perhaps this week, yesterday, today and the person is now asking, 'So, what's next? Where shall we go tomorrow?" In other words 'shall' is used in AE with particular emphasis and not simply as a future auxiliary. Thinking about it further, I'd say that in AE 'shall' is also used for emphasis, e.g. MacArthur's famous statement of resolve: "I shall return" -- which is far more forceful and resolute than had he simply exclaimed: "I will return" or worse "I'll return".

July 2, 2017

nuovaforesta

I notice that everyone else who has posted has been awarded a lingot but not me. Any particular reason?

August 30, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

nuovaforesta: Users give lingots to other users in appreciation of their help or for their comments. So as to not feel left out in this regard, I'll gladly give you one. :-)

August 30, 2017

valerianna

I agree with Josomers, 'to go' can be assumed in this context.

June 29, 2014

divaluisa

Absolutely correct! 1st person plural must take "shall" except in an emphatic question/statement. And yes, it is fading in American English, but....it is still a rule.

August 17, 2015

divaluisa

Addition: Also 1st person singular. I shall go tomorrow. No, you cannot. Yes, I Will.

August 17, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Trying to see if Harold's distinction has finally been accepted by DL I typed in "Where SHALL we go tomorrow?" and as anticipated it was marked incorrect. Shall they never learn?

May 20, 2015

divaluisa

Oh well, maybe I'm just too old to go along with it. Actually, I hardly use "I shall" so maybe I have accepted it. I'll is used mostly.

August 17, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Chalk it up to the 'will' of the people.

August 17, 2015

HaroldWonh

The normal non-emphatic "Where shall we go . . ." is STILL not accepted. Reported yet again 29.2.16

February 29, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.