1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "This is his homework."

"This is his homework."

Translation:Bu onun ödevi.

February 11, 2016

8 Comments


JeremyWyat1

Do I need onun here?


zubiz

Yes, absolutely.


YektaDogan

Without "onun", the meaning would be like "this homework". So, yes, you need it :)


TugrulAtes

Actually you don't.

For example, if the two of us are already talking about a certain third person that I describe is very stressed about their homework, then point to a piece paper and say "bu ödevi", you would understand that I'm showing their homework.

Another example could be that I am teaching a certain topic in classroom, express that they need to study it thoroughly and write a question on the board; it would be fitting for me to say "bu ödevi" (of the topic).


ToddKedes

Wondering same thing...why not possessive case for ödev?


Selcen_Ozturk

it is the possessive case.

  • benim ödevim
  • senin ödevin
  • onun ödevi
  • bizim ödevimiz
  • sizin ödeviniz
  • onların ödevi/onların ödevleri

"ödevisi" makes no sense. you need the buffer s only if the word ends with a vowel.

  • benim çantam
  • senin çantan
  • onun çantası
  • bizim çantamız
  • sizin çantanız
  • onların çantası/onların çantaları

DJTayanc

Why is it not 'odevini'?


AlexinNotTurkey

There is no reason to add the accusative case there as there is no verb that requires it.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.