1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i'n yfed cwrw."

"Dw i'n yfed cwrw."

Translation:I am drinking a beer.

February 11, 2016

20 Comments


prokacper

I remember when I was in Wales and I ordered a beer which was named cwrw. What a funny name for beer I thought!


Strobro3

I said "I am drinking beer", because I thought the point of the " 'n " after "dw i" made it present continuous, but now because of this being also just "I drink beer" I see that I am wrong, so what does " 'n " change?


mizinamo

The yn ('n after a vowel) is used to link a form of bod (to be) to another verb.

Here, it's used to link dw i (literally, "I am") to yfed (to drink).

This forms the present tense of yfed in Welsh, which corresponds to the English present continuous (I am drinking - at the moment) but also to the present simple (I drink - regularly, habitually).


Linguatron

Is cwrw pronounced like; kuhroo?


azalea28

I'd say it was more like 'kooroo'. Both "w"''s are pronounced the same (at least where I'm from)


Malin71826

how do you say i drink too muc beer


mizinamo

Dw i'n yfed gormod o gwrw.


sherlock757847

So present continuous is the same as simple present in Welsh?


ibisc

In the colloquial language, yes.


NakamuraMondo

this makes me curious... is there distinctive grammar in more formal or older Welsh?


ysbeidiauheulog

So then I take it this can mean "I drink beer (in a general sense - e.g. I am a beer-drinker)" and also "I am drinking beer (right now)"?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.