"Dw i'n yfed cwrw."

Translation:I am drinking a beer.

February 11, 2016

16 Comments


prokacper

I remember when I was in Wales and I ordered a beer which was named cwrw. What a funny name for beer I thought!

June 27, 2016

Strobro3

I said "I am drinking beer", because I thought the point of the " 'n " after "dw i" made it present continuous, but now because of this being also just "I drink beer" I see that I am wrong, so what does " 'n " change?

April 3, 2016

mizinamo

The yn ('n after a vowel) is used to link a form of bod (to be) to another verb.

Here, it's used to link dw i (literally, "I am") to yfed (to drink).

This forms the present tense of yfed in Welsh, which corresponds to the English present continuous (I am drinking - at the moment) but also to the present simple (I drink - regularly, habitually).

January 19, 2018

Linguatron

Is cwrw pronounced like; kuhroo?

March 5, 2016

azalea28

I'd say it was more like 'kooroo'. Both "w"''s are pronounced the same (at least where I'm from)

March 5, 2016

Linguatron

Thanks, here's a Lingot! (I'm feeling generous today.)

March 6, 2016

Malin71826

how do you say i drink too muc beer

September 20, 2017

mizinamo

Dw i'n yfed gormod o gwrw.

January 19, 2018

sherlock757847

So present continuous is the same as simple present in Welsh?

January 29, 2018

ibisc

In the colloquial language, yes.

January 29, 2018

ysbeidiauheulog

So then I take it this can mean "I drink beer (in a general sense - e.g. I am a beer-drinker)" and also "I am drinking beer (right now)"?

November 19, 2018

ibisc

Yes.

November 19, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.