1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i'n yfed cwrw."

"Dw i'n yfed cwrw."

Translation:I am drinking a beer.

February 11, 2016

19 Comments


prokacper

I remember when I was in Wales and I ordered a beer which was named cwrw. What a funny name for beer I thought!


Strobro3

I said "I am drinking beer", because I thought the point of the " 'n " after "dw i" made it present continuous, but now because of this being also just "I drink beer" I see that I am wrong, so what does " 'n " change?


mizinamo

The yn ('n after a vowel) is used to link a form of bod (to be) to another verb.

Here, it's used to link dw i (literally, "I am") to yfed (to drink).

This forms the present tense of yfed in Welsh, which corresponds to the English present continuous (I am drinking - at the moment) but also to the present simple (I drink - regularly, habitually).


Linguatron

Is cwrw pronounced like; kuhroo?


azalea28

I'd say it was more like 'kooroo'. Both "w"''s are pronounced the same (at least where I'm from)


Linguatron

Thanks, here's a Lingot! (I'm feeling generous today.)


Malin71826

how do you say i drink too muc beer


mizinamo

Dw i'n yfed gormod o gwrw.


sherlock757847

So present continuous is the same as simple present in Welsh?


ibisc

In the colloquial language, yes.


ysbeidiauheulog

So then I take it this can mean "I drink beer (in a general sense - e.g. I am a beer-drinker)" and also "I am drinking beer (right now)"?


Charlie626129

I said I am drinking beer instead of drinking a beer, but this was marked as wrong. Is there a difference between these two sentences in Welsh?


ibisc

No. Both translations are accepted here.


CgraceR

I drink a beer is the same as I am drinking a beer

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.