Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él come pollo aunque no come pescado."

Translation:He eats chicken even though he does not eat fish.

0
5 years ago

111 Comments


baasacJak

Would it make more sense if the sentence to translate was: "Él come pollo aunque no come carne."? Translating meaningless sentences increases the difficulty, unecessarily.

100
Reply25 years ago

bcoz14

It also accepts "although" instead of "even though", which makes sense.

32
Reply5 years ago

Jayana99

Not really, I have a friend who eats chicken but not fish because she is allergic to fish

23
Reply4 years ago

BartGoddyn

Unfortunately that is irrelevant. Even for your scenario, the sentence still makes no sense.

14
Reply3 years ago

Jayana99

Lol I see that now

0
Reply2 years ago

HP4eva

that wouldn't make much sense as chicken is a kind of meat...

6
Reply1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    No

    0
    ReplyEditDelete2 years ago

LeeCalvert

    I wrote: He eats chicken but does not eat fish. It said that I was incorrect because I left out the second "he". My sentences is correct and just like spanish sometimes the subject can be left out. Please make my response a correct answer.

    34
    Reply5 years ago

MoggyNumNum

    Your answer seems to be wrong because you used 'but' instead of 'though/although' ... at least according to the right answer.

    13
    Reply5 years ago

redneckray

    I used "but" and it was accepted.

    6
    Reply4 years ago

GrahamMacleod

    I used "although" but missed the second "he" and this was wrong. If it's a direct translation then this should be considered correct.

    13
    Reply3 years ago

Iago
    Iago

    Magdasoko's right, aunque explicitly means "even though" or "although," and although the overall message of the sentence is the same as saying "he eats chicken but doesn't eat fish," the feeling or mood of it is different just as it would be in English.

    6
    Reply5 years ago

tariqnisarahmed

    i agree that it would be more appropriate to use "report problem" to ask for credit. discussions are better for questions like, "why isn't it correct to translate "_' as '__'?" -- when you really want to know why.

    that said, there's nothing wrong with your answer in my opinion. your answer is not wrong simply because it is not the credited response. and that the message of your response would correspond to the Spanish quite simply means it's okay. it may not be a great answer, but it works. which is why i have suggested elsewhere that Duolingo rate answers the way it rates translations in immersion.

    Duolingo does read the comments you submit by "report problem." just today I learned that one of my comments was accepted and a lesson improved. so good luck! to everyone!

    6
    Reply4 years ago

nickle1206

    I did the same thing. The sentence does not show a second "el" indicating to enter another he. It is still an accurate sentence.

    5
    Reply3 years ago

mexicanfoodfreak

    Magda Soko and lago have already provided excellent explanations of why your response should be considered wrong. However, whenever you want duoLingo to consider whether your answer should be added to the list of acceptable answers, you should use the "Report a problem link."

    0
    Reply4 years ago

jenmariemorris

    Is there a place I can practice accent mark words only? Accents are killing me.

    16
    Reply15 years ago

Iago
    Iago

    Personal pronouns have the accent. eg. "Él" is "he" and "El" is "the". "Tú" is "you" and "Tu" is "your." Accents are used in this capacity to differentiate between words that are spelled the same (another example, sí vs. si). If moving to click the accent is bugging you, install the US-international keyboard layout. It's got quicker ways to access the accented vowels as well as the ñ.

    35
    Reply15 years ago

Faarynismyname

    You are perfect at explaining here is a lingot

    8
    Reply3 years ago

C.Lipsey

    Question: how can do you know the difference between Sí vs. Si when people are speaking?

    Eample-

    Sí bebo vino...

    Versus

    Si bebo vino...

    1
    Reply3 months ago

jellenreeves

    It's got to be the context that makes it clear. It's very difficult to tell in a random, fractured sentence. Pauses between words (where a comma might be) also can help

    0
    Reply2 months ago

Ifny
    Ifny

    UK international has the same easy access to accents, at least on Android (don't know about other platforms). E.g. just hold the E key for a menu of accented Es, same with N and Ñ.

    0
    Reply2 years ago

Archirex

    You can go into the vocabulary and tell it words which you are sure you do know. If you remove those then the remaining words will come up more often. Not exactly what you asked for, but may be better for continuing to grow your whole vocabulary. I know I am not doing well with the accents, but lucky for me it doesn't penalize me, and I'm hoping no one in Spain will care.

    2
    Reply5 years ago

mitaine56

    jeanmariemorris- á= alt 160 é= 130 í= alt 161 ó= alt 162 ú= alt 163 ñ= alt 164

    2
    Reply4 years ago

DOCTORSTICKY007

    Try this, it may help or not. Good luck!
    http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/practice/118

    0
    Reply3 years ago

neoblak04

    Why does it matter that i didnt say "he" a second time?

    5
    Reply3 years ago

NatalieJC

    Would 'however' be an appropriate translation for 'aunque'?

    2
    Reply5 years ago

mayer

    I think the point is to use the new word. Other wise grammatically you could use "but" "however". However, 1) that'd slightly change the meaning and 2) you wan't use/learn the meaning of the new word.

    2
    Reply5 years ago

jeff.suter

    mayer is on point as it were. Thanks mayer.

    2
    Reply4 years ago

Iago
    Iago

    Nope

    0
    Reply5 years ago

MystyrNile
    MystyrNile

    aun=even que=though(among many other meanings)

    0
    Reply4 years ago

JDixon111

    I wrote "He eats chicken although he eats no fish" and it counted it wrong. How is this wrong?

    1
    Reply4 years ago

PopularCat

    I thought it was i eat chicken but i dont eat fish or something like that.

    1
    Reply3 years ago

msbea7

    I wrote "he eats chicken instead of fish" and it says the correct answer should be "he eats chicken but not fish" - shouldn't my answer also be correct? It's saying the same thing.

    0
    Reply5 years ago

lasbury
    lasbury

    'Aunque' means 'although/even though/in spite of' so 'but' wouldn't translate the same meaning.

    3
    Reply5 years ago

jeff.suter

    I like to think when one is using the word "instead" in a sentence it can also mean "as a replacement there of". The clause "but not" is a simple statement of fact. A couple examples ok? I drive a car instead of a motorcycle. I drive a car, but not a motorcycle. Are you beginning to understand the difference of connotation or meaningful use of these similar sentence structures?

    2
    Reply4 years ago

HogieVez

    Yeah thanks Jeff

    0
    Reply4 years ago

Kathallia

    'even if' and 'although' have a little bit different connotations in English I think.. Is there only the one word in Spanish or are we going to learn another one later?

    0
    Reply5 years ago

kcmurphy
    kcmurphyPlus

    Nope. Same word. It´s the words around it that change the meaning. Here´s a nice explanation: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/145711/does-aunque-take-the-subjunctive

    2
    Reply5 years ago

MystyrNile
    MystyrNile

    A lot of people do that, actually.

    0
    Reply4 years ago