1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él come pollo aunque no come…

"Él come pollo aunque no come pescado."

Translation:He eats chicken even though he does not eat fish.

January 16, 2013

175 Comments


baasacJak

Would it make more sense if the sentence to translate was: "Él come pollo aunque no come carne."? Translating meaningless sentences increases the difficulty, unecessarily.


bcoz14

It also accepts "although" instead of "even though", which makes sense.


hvw59

It didn't for me!


Jayanna99

Not really, I have a friend who eats chicken but not fish because she is allergic to fish


BartGoddyn

Unfortunately that is irrelevant. Even for your scenario, the sentence still makes no sense.


Jayanna99

Lol I see that now


HP4eva

that wouldn't make much sense as chicken is a kind of meat...


[deactivated user]

alejandrocarmo

    Why? I don't understand it.


Destiny.islands

    I agree with you @baasacJak the duolingo makers make it more challenging because what happens if we get stuck in a place where people only speak spanish? (No offense to those who speak only spanish)


howcheng

    It's not meaningless. Imagine you got an invitation to a wedding and the RSVP asked for your dinner choice, chicken or fish. The couple asks what your +1 wants. This sentence is perfectly suitable as a reply.


baasacJak

    -2! Wouldn't a sentence that makes sense make the learning process easier? "He eats chicken even though he does not eat meat." makes more sense. What about "He eats fish even though he does not eat meat."? This is a more realistic situation as lot of "vegetarians" eat fish.


Iago

    Chicken is meat and so is fish. Although culinary theory separates meats into the categories of fish, poultry and "meat" (of mammals) this distinction is technically incorrect, as is the culinary theory's consideration of certain fruits (like tomatoes) to be vegetables. Chicken is meat, therefore your sentence makes rather less sense. And the word you are searching for is "piscetarian" :)


MikePesmenski

    your technically right, but ignoring the point :P it is already hard enough to translate this stuff without context, having chickens reading newspapers out of nowhere on you, while duolingo is mercilessly taking hearts from you all grammar natzi style for slipping into conventional english once you finally understand that these chicken are in fact educated, makes me both love and hate this site even more.


baasacJak

    Thanks for re-enforcing my point. They're both meat so: "He eats fish EVEN THOUGH he does not eat meat." is a sentence one might realistically use about somebody who claims to be a "vegetarian". Yes, "vegetarian", is the word I used (not the word I was searching for) and the 'air-quotes' are a device in English you use to show that the word being 'quoted' is being used unusually or sarcastically.


Iago

    Sarcasm is the murderer of intellect. Anyway, whether the sentence is a usual one is not so much an issue in face of the facts that: a) it is 100% gramatically valid and b) the point is easily understood.


mexicanfoodfreak

    Although I understand and share your frustration, I can not agree with your opening sentence. The true murderers of intellect are the close-minded people often the target of sarcastic ridicule on The Daily Show. I would agree with your opening sentence if you add "lazy" or "bad" before sarcasm.


ninja_mangle

    it is just hard to say the sentins lol spelling


mexicanfoodfreak

    You seem to be focused on assuming because fish and chicken are healthier than beef and pork, it only makes sense to say he eats fish even though he does not eat meat. I have known many people who have never acquired a taste for seafood. To them, your sentence would possibly seem odd.


jfGor

    baasacJak I think you are far along to know that this is an exercise in vocabulary and Spanish sentence structure. Chicken is meat and fish is meat. So what? Hasn't it taught you already how to say what you would like to convey to someone. When learning a foreign language, we do not memorize sentences.


Keslsmith

    Vegetarians don't eat fish, pescatarians eat fish. Meaning, pescetarians dont eat meat other than fish


ryuliong

    I don't know how a contradictory statement like that is supposed to make more sense than the original one.

    "I don't eat meat, but I eat chicken." "huh?"

    It would only make sense if the actual sentence was "I don't eat meats other than chicken."


baasacJak

    I know people who live this particular contradictory lifestyle.


ryuliong

    No doubt. But I was referring to the sentences. In the two examples that I gave, I just think that the second one makes more sense.


sundoll

    Could not agree more


SofiaMocte1

    You are unbelievably stupid


LeeCalvert

    I wrote: He eats chicken but does not eat fish. It said that I was incorrect because I left out the second "he". My sentences is correct and just like spanish sometimes the subject can be left out. Please make my response a correct answer.


MoggyNumNum

    Your answer seems to be wrong because you used 'but' instead of 'though/although' ... at least according to the right answer.


Iago

    Magdasoko's right, aunque explicitly means "even though" or "although," and although the overall message of the sentence is the same as saying "he eats chicken but doesn't eat fish," the feeling or mood of it is different just as it would be in English.


tariqnisarahmed

    i agree that it would be more appropriate to use "report problem" to ask for credit. discussions are better for questions like, "why isn't it correct to translate "_' as '__'?" -- when you really want to know why.

    that said, there's nothing wrong with your answer in my opinion. your answer is not wrong simply because it is not the credited response. and that the message of your response would correspond to the Spanish quite simply means it's okay. it may not be a great answer, but it works. which is why i have suggested elsewhere that Duolingo rate answers the way it rates translations in immersion.

    Duolingo does read the comments you submit by "report problem." just today I learned that one of my comments was accepted and a lesson improved. so good luck! to everyone!


nickle1206

    I did the same thing. The sentence does not show a second "el" indicating to enter another he. It is still an accurate sentence.


mexicanfoodfreak

    Magda Soko and lago have already provided excellent explanations of why your response should be considered wrong. However, whenever you want duoLingo to consider whether your answer should be added to the list of acceptable answers, you should use the "Report a problem link."


jenmariemorris

    Is there a place I can practice accent mark words only? Accents are killing me.


Iago

    Personal pronouns have the accent. eg. "Él" is "he" and "El" is "the". "Tú" is "you" and "Tu" is "your." Accents are used in this capacity to differentiate between words that are spelled the same (another example, sí vs. si). If moving to click the accent is bugging you, install the US-international keyboard layout. It's got quicker ways to access the accented vowels as well as the ñ.


Faarynismyname

    You are perfect at explaining here is a lingot


C.Lipsey

    Question: how can do you know the difference between Sí vs. Si when people are speaking?

    Eample-

    Sí bebo vino...

    Versus

    Si bebo vino...


jellenreeves

    It's got to be the context that makes it clear. It's very difficult to tell in a random, fractured sentence. Pauses between words (where a comma might be) also can help


Ifny

    UK international has the same easy access to accents, at least on Android (don't know about other platforms). E.g. just hold the E key for a menu of accented Es, same with N and Ñ.


Archirex

    You can go into the vocabulary and tell it words which you are sure you do know. If you remove those then the remaining words will come up more often. Not exactly what you asked for, but may be better for continuing to grow your whole vocabulary. I know I am not doing well with the accents, but lucky for me it doesn't penalize me, and I'm hoping no one in Spain will care.


mitaine56

    jeanmariemorris- á= alt 160 é= 130 í= alt 161 ó= alt 162 ú= alt 163 ñ= alt 164


edwardp95

    If you are using a Mac, you can just hit "option/alt e" which will make an accent appear, then you type whichever letter requires it (usually E, U or A) and it will place itself above the letter you selected. For the ñ, do the same thing, just hit "option n" instead and it will work exactly the same. I don't know how it is for Windows computers though.


nikillig

    If your keybord only has english you will notice additional markings above the letters just hold down key for few seconds and variety of available letters with accents appear or just switch to the ES keyboard.


neoblak04

    Why does it matter that i didnt say "he" a second time?


NatalieJC

    Would 'however' be an appropriate translation for 'aunque'?


mayer

    I think the point is to use the new word. Other wise grammatically you could use "but" "however". However, 1) that'd slightly change the meaning and 2) you wan't use/learn the meaning of the new word.


jeff.suter

    mayer is on point as it were. Thanks mayer.


MystyrNile

    aun=even que=though(among many other meanings)


JDixon111

    I wrote "He eats chicken although he eats no fish" and it counted it wrong. How is this wrong?


PopularCat

    I thought it was i eat chicken but i dont eat fish or something like that.


villagegardener

    Doesn't is marked wrong? It means the same as does not. DL is really being picky.


CoryMcKenz

    They should change it to "even though he doesn't normally eat fish"


pmpmallard

    Words are missing for tra slTion


msbea7

    I wrote "he eats chicken instead of fish" and it says the correct answer should be "he eats chicken but not fish" - shouldn't my answer also be correct? It's saying the same thing.


lasbury

    'Aunque' means 'although/even though/in spite of' so 'but' wouldn't translate the same meaning.


jeff.suter

    I like to think when one is using the word "instead" in a sentence it can also mean "as a replacement there of". The clause "but not" is a simple statement of fact. A couple examples ok? I drive a car instead of a motorcycle. I drive a car, but not a motorcycle. Are you beginning to understand the difference of connotation or meaningful use of these similar sentence structures?


HogieVez

    Yeah thanks Jeff


Kathallia

    'even if' and 'although' have a little bit different connotations in English I think.. Is there only the one word in Spanish or are we going to learn another one later?


kcmurphy

    Nope. Same word. It´s the words around it that change the meaning. Here´s a nice explanation: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/145711/does-aunque-take-the-subjunctive


MystyrNile

    A lot of people do that, actually.


PokingFun4Life

    you have a stupid pic mystyrnile


shanty366561

    Who are u to tell peaple if there pic's are stupid!


Romulo.Np

    Resp; He eats chicken though he does not eat fish.

    He eats chicken even though he does not eat fish.


ShinFubuki

    I don't understand why "whereas" has been refused...


GraceBown

    I can't even understand what she's saying, especially the word aunque?!!!


jordan.bro5

    It's weird the words that fall through the cracks when learning Spanish in school; I'm in my fifth year of Spanish and I didn't know what 'aunque' was. :/


DeGreate

    How will i know when to put he/El again....the sentence has it twice but in english but once in espanol....


TajiaF_d105

    there's nothing wrong with it


HogieVez

    What is wrong with "He eats chicken rather than fish"?


hexapyro

    The translation suggested for "aunque" is either "although" and "even if". The answer that Duolingo shows uses "even though" instead of "although" (in the context of this sentence). Wouldn't it make sense using "although" in the example answer or add "even though" to the possible translations of the word?


R8sdm9Qwcb

    i have loud speakers on my phone .. so i can make the phone solve it by just pressing both listen and record buttons at once


KyleBotten

    "He eats chicken, however doesn't eat fish" would be another correct translation - In English you would not have to repeat the second "he" (i.e., He eats chicken, however he doesn't eat fish)...


SIMEONPURTLE

    this is so complicated


janaboger

    Sometimes in English we leave off a pronoun If it is understood. He eats chicken but does not eat fish.


Hunter.White

    I wrote so much even ifs i csnt even


PxIc

    Wtf. I missed second "he" and it says that my answer is wrong


DOCTORSTICKY007

    How's this wrong (he eats chicken but doesn't eat fish.)? This was very similar to the answers given to me by duolingo. It should of been given considering I have understood more than half the sentence.


mrada2017

    Why cant "despite" work?


PokingFun4Life

    that is sooooooo wrong


geneven

    I think that the sentence is really, technically, a false contradiction. There is actually no big deal distinction if he eats chicken and he doesn't eat fish, so saying “even though“ is not called for. This is probably too subtle for DL.


breezyocean

    So much chicken and fish... Ugh.


Yeshou-Moshi

    Wouldn't this make sense as well. He eats chicken even though no one eats fish.


dubai10

    you have a weird pig because you dont have one


RebeccaHal16

    Should not require the second 'he'


yo-soy-vaniaj

    I put "he eats chicken but does not eat fish" and I got it wrong. All cuz I forgot the "he." I still say i got it right


Lestibournes

    Why is "he eats chicken but does not eat fish" incorrect? Duolingo says it should be "he eats chicken but he does not eat fish"


Duke1205

    I put " he eats chicken but does not eat fish " and lost a heart. Why was this not accepted?


loverboy45

    Where did aunque come from


EllaRoseTrillo

    but i eat fish!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


King2E4

    The site does not know that!


Inbix

    augh, THEY CARE SO MUCH ABOUT EACH LITTLE LETTER ahhhhHhHHHhhh


artissua

    this one was really stupid


    [deactivated user]

      Some people only eat chicken


TriciaMuir

      Is there some relevance to this sentence? It doesn't follow at all. Surely a person can eat chicken without having to eat fish. I don't see a problem. Is it just me?


shanty366561

      This sentence is confusing becouse like i typed in "he" even when it didn't have he and i got it right Why did i get this right?????


james342382

      Its a hard one to say


LKilinski

      Nobody can get aunque on their first try. INSTEAD maybe he eats chicken, but not fish.


hildywild

      I forgot ONE accent so, even though I got the rest right and guessed/learnt a WHOLE NEW WORD, I didn't get it. ONE ACCENT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


lininspain

      why was "doesn't" not acceptable instead of "does not"?


JHkGKQS7

      I had the right answer and it said I was wrong


Evelyn1617

      It gave me the answer!


Evelyn1617

      It gave me the answer.


ItsReallyLit

      Lol it auto-filled the entire problem, and I just had to hit check to continue


AlejandroC21466

      Couldn't understand had haha


siof1111

      I did it write and it marked me wrong wtf I have proof. I'm reporting this app


chaoui2

      This doesn't make sense. Even though he eats fish, he doesn't eat chicken would make more sense (a pescatarian).


Gerda672045

      I still hear nothing!,


Addie103074

      i said it loudly and clearly aand it marked me wrong!!!


IsabellaGymnast

      I live descendants!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


YUmisslesson

      Chicken and fish are different, so "He" could be allergic to fish and not chicken. Or he could be a pescatarian! Sorry if i misspelled pescatarian...


rubescube

      I didn't see anything in the statement that says he is a vegetarian


Juanita665809

      GRRRR....this practice session, my correct answers are being marked wrong, even though they are identical to the correct answers


RJDapice

      I typed "El come pollo aunce no come pescado," and it said "You typed in English, not Spanish." I know I spelled aunque incorrectly, but still. ...? Update: When I spelled aunque correctly, it marked my answer as correct. Duolingo needs to fix this error; it's confusing.


vilasinisu

      I thought it is going to end something like eventhough he is vegetarian / on some diet..:(


ScratchSlash

      Well, that was interesting


aryelcleme

      It sa8d i got it wrong but i didn't


BrendaSnel1

      Aunque is not a word in the lessons . We cannot type what we hear if we haven't heard it before


JohnBrooks184638

      I'm confused as to what was wrong. I wrote it word for word without a spelling error, yet it's wrong?


OceaniaRose

      Said buy instead of but... TYPOOOO


Angelina196588

      The sentence makes no sence


alice51k

      This is soooooo crazy and hard


Regan977346

      I forgot the thoue


JH959

      A good example of a non sequitur.


Ghaidkahil

      Was a little harder then though because im not I spanish profi


Amal_kay

      I put the part with "even though" first i.e. I wrote "Even though/ although he doesn't eat fish, he eats chicken." which wasn't accepted. I think I should flag this one.


JeanneRain

      I answered correctly twice, it matched the answer twice and it was marked wrong twice.


Niightroses

      Maybe he doesn't eat fish because they have creepy eyes that stare at you?


cten11

      reply for a tbh:rate:date


transkter

      They accepted he eats chicken yet he doesn't eat fish as well


TomChell

      Why wouldn't it accept though at the end? I understand it's missing punctuation but come one.....


camry77022

      Would this be an acceptable translation 'he eats chicken even though he doesn't eat fish'


Lana467508

      Doesn't is a contraction of does not so it should have been correct.


mjmurrey

      Why not however instead of even though?


mitaine56

      mjmurrey- it would have been entonces


kate2701

      this sentence doesn't make sense to me


jeff.suter

      The sentence is trying to communicate in english something like this.."He eats chicken simultaneously he does not eat fish. The use of the phrase "even though" semanitcs-wise can be considered analagous to "simultaneously".ok. another sentence with near-perfect equivalency would be. "He eat chicken, at the same time, he does not eat fish". another one? ok. In his life he eats chicken and has chosen not to eat fish. I hope this post has helped you to understand the use of the word "Aunque" in the wonderful spanish language.


BryceJohnsonCHS

      That sentence is really awkward to say. Is it strange because its a direct translation? becuase i don't see many uses for this sentence


CodyRowe

      Why does the verb 'come' need to be conjugated twice when referring to the same person. Wouldn't " he eats chicken although she eats fish" make sense instead?


harry.hann

      I feel like however makes works here but i just got rejected :(


flyingazul

      It feels good when you get this sentence.


theniahara

      you people are even deeper here


sue.blackw

      Doesn't it make more sense to sat 'he eats chicken even though he doesn't eat fish."?


the_wookiee

      He eats chicken even if does not eat fish. apparently that is the correct answer, now read it out loud


HogieVez

      What is wrong with "He eats chicken rather than fish"?


HogieVez

      What is wrong with "He eats chicken rather than fish"?


mitaine56

      it would be ok but those arent the words that you had to translate


HogieVez

      What is wrong with "He eats chicken rather than fish"?


pmpmallard

      Words are missing


Hugh_T

      I typed "he eats chicken although doesn't eat fish" and lost a heart because I left out the second "he"!


Iago

      And rightly so.


GloriaXu

      Spanish is so confusing...Even if and although mean differently and lead different clauses in English! :(


spanlearnerlo

      Don't worry I'm on the same level as you and it's pretty hard right now don't stress.


kaye.angel

      They need an option where you can slow down so you can actually pick up what she saying so you can repeat it correctly


nikillig

      Use small speaker for slowing down


rock1219

      This is an awesome sentence!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


sylvain.au

      Aunque for while , in Google traduction is ok for them. I don't understand why also.


atntony

      THE ENGLISH PHRASE MAKES NO SENSE!! If I said this to someone, they would ask me WHAT are you trying to say??


morganHohn

      I agree! I mean, I would say what I put in!


maiiasalbieva

      The English sentence makes no sense

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.