"Él come pollo aunque no come pescado."

Translation:He eats chicken even though he does not eat fish.

5 years ago

113 Comments


baasacJak

Would it make more sense if the sentence to translate was: "Él come pollo aunque no come carne."? Translating meaningless sentences increases the difficulty, unecessarily.

5 years ago

bcoz14

It also accepts "although" instead of "even though", which makes sense.

5 years ago

hvw59
hvw59

It didn't for me!

3 weeks ago

Jayana99

Not really, I have a friend who eats chicken but not fish because she is allergic to fish

4 years ago

BartGoddyn

Unfortunately that is irrelevant. Even for your scenario, the sentence still makes no sense.

3 years ago

Jayana99

Lol I see that now

2 years ago

HP4eva

that wouldn't make much sense as chicken is a kind of meat...

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    No

    EditDelete2 years ago

LeeCalvert
    LeeCalvert

    I wrote: He eats chicken but does not eat fish. It said that I was incorrect because I left out the second "he". My sentences is correct and just like spanish sometimes the subject can be left out. Please make my response a correct answer.

    5 years ago

MoggyNumNum

    Your answer seems to be wrong because you used 'but' instead of 'though/although' ... at least according to the right answer.

    5 years ago

redneckray

    I used "but" and it was accepted.

    5 years ago

GrahamMacleod

    I used "although" but missed the second "he" and this was wrong. If it's a direct translation then this should be considered correct.

    3 years ago

Iago
    Iago

    Magdasoko's right, aunque explicitly means "even though" or "although," and although the overall message of the sentence is the same as saying "he eats chicken but doesn't eat fish," the feeling or mood of it is different just as it would be in English.

    5 years ago

tariqnisarahmed

    i agree that it would be more appropriate to use "report problem" to ask for credit. discussions are better for questions like, "why isn't it correct to translate "_' as '__'?" -- when you really want to know why.

    that said, there's nothing wrong with your answer in my opinion. your answer is not wrong simply because it is not the credited response. and that the message of your response would correspond to the Spanish quite simply means it's okay. it may not be a great answer, but it works. which is why i have suggested elsewhere that Duolingo rate answers the way it rates translations in immersion.

    Duolingo does read the comments you submit by "report problem." just today I learned that one of my comments was accepted and a lesson improved. so good luck! to everyone!

    5 years ago

nickle1206

    I did the same thing. The sentence does not show a second "el" indicating to enter another he. It is still an accurate sentence.

    3 years ago

mexicanfoodfreak

    Magda Soko and lago have already provided excellent explanations of why your response should be considered wrong. However, whenever you want duoLingo to consider whether your answer should be added to the list of acceptable answers, you should use the "Report a problem link."

    5 years ago

jenmariemorris

    Is there a place I can practice accent mark words only? Accents are killing me.

    5 years ago

Iago
    Iago

    Personal pronouns have the accent. eg. "Él" is "he" and "El" is "the". "Tú" is "you" and "Tu" is "your." Accents are used in this capacity to differentiate between words that are spelled the same (another example, sí vs. si). If moving to click the accent is bugging you, install the US-international keyboard layout. It's got quicker ways to access the accented vowels as well as the ñ.

    5 years ago

Faarynismyname

    You are perfect at explaining here is a lingot

    3 years ago

C.Lipsey

    Question: how can do you know the difference between Sí vs. Si when people are speaking?

    Eample-

    Sí bebo vino...

    Versus

    Si bebo vino...

    5 months ago

jellenreeves

    It's got to be the context that makes it clear. It's very difficult to tell in a random, fractured sentence. Pauses between words (where a comma might be) also can help

    4 months ago

Ifny
    Ifny

    UK international has the same easy access to accents, at least on Android (don't know about other platforms). E.g. just hold the E key for a menu of accented Es, same with N and Ñ.

    2 years ago

Archirex

    You can go into the vocabulary and tell it words which you are sure you do know. If you remove those then the remaining words will come up more often. Not exactly what you asked for, but may be better for continuing to grow your whole vocabulary. I know I am not doing well with the accents, but lucky for me it doesn't penalize me, and I'm hoping no one in Spain will care.

    5 years ago

mitaine56

    jeanmariemorris- á= alt 160 é= 130 í= alt 161 ó= alt 162 ú= alt 163 ñ= alt 164

    4 years ago

DOCTORSTICKY007

    Try this, it may help or not. Good luck!
    http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/practice/118

    3 years ago

neoblak04

    Why does it matter that i didnt say "he" a second time?

    4 years ago

NatalieJC

    Would 'however' be an appropriate translation for 'aunque'?

    5 years ago

mayer

    I think the point is to use the new word. Other wise grammatically you could use "but" "however". However, 1) that'd slightly change the meaning and 2) you wan't use/learn the meaning of the new word.

    5 years ago

jeff.suter

    mayer is on point as it were. Thanks mayer.

    4 years ago

Iago
    Iago

    Nope

    5 years ago

MystyrNile
    MystyrNile

    aun=even que=though(among many other meanings)

    5 years ago

JDixon111

    I wrote "He eats chicken although he eats no fish" and it counted it wrong. How is this wrong?

    4 years ago

PopularCat

    I thought it was i eat chicken but i dont eat fish or something like that.

    3 years ago

msbea7

    I wrote "he eats chicken instead of fish" and it says the correct answer should be "he eats chicken but not fish" - shouldn't my answer also be correct? It's saying the same thing.

    5 years ago

lasbury
    lasbury

    'Aunque' means 'although/even though/in spite of' so 'but' wouldn't translate the same meaning.

    5 years ago

jeff.suter

    I like to think when one is using the word "instead" in a sentence it can also mean "as a replacement there of". The clause "but not" is a simple statement of fact. A couple examples ok? I drive a car instead of a motorcycle. I drive a car, but not a motorcycle. Are you beginning to understand the difference of connotation or meaningful use of these similar sentence structures?

    4 years ago

HogieVez

    Yeah thanks Jeff

    4 years ago

Kathallia

    'even if' and 'although' have a little bit different connotations in English I think.. Is there only the one word in Spanish or are we going to learn another one later?

    5 years ago

kcmurphy
    kcmurphyPlus

    Nope. Same word. It´s the words around it that change the meaning. Here´s a nice explanation: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/145711/does-aunque-take-the-subjunctive

    5 years ago

MystyrNile
    MystyrNile

    A lot of people do that, actually.

    5 years ago

Romulo.Np
    Romulo.Np

    Resp; He eats chicken though he does not eat fish.

    He eats chicken even though he does not eat fish.

    4 years ago

ShinFubuki
    ShinFubuki

    I don't understand why "whereas" has been refused...

    4 years ago

GraceBown

    I can't even understand what she's saying, especially the word aunque?!!!

    4 years ago

jordan.bro5

    It's weird the words that fall through the cracks when learning Spanish in school; I'm in my fifth year of Spanish and I didn't know what 'aunque' was. :/

    4 years ago

DeGreate

    How will i know when to put he/El again....the sentence has it twice but in english but once in espanol....

    4 years ago

HogieVez

    What is wrong with "He eats chicken rather than fish"?

    4 years ago

hexapyro
    hexapyro

    The translation suggested for "aunque" is either "although" and "even if". The answer that Duolingo shows uses "even though" instead of "although" (in the context of this sentence). Wouldn't it make sense using "although" in the example answer or add "even though" to the possible translations of the word?

    4 years ago

R8sdm9Qwcb

    i have loud speakers on my phone .. so i can make the phone solve it by just pressing both listen and record buttons at once

    4 years ago

KyleBotten
    KyleBotten

    "He eats chicken, however doesn't eat fish" would be another correct translation - In English you would not have to repeat the second "he" (i.e., He eats chicken, however he doesn't eat fish)...

    3 years ago

SIMEONPURTLE

    this is so complicated

    3 years ago

janaboger

    Sometimes in English we leave off a pronoun If it is understood. He eats chicken but does not eat fish.

    3 years ago

Hunter.White

    I wrote so much even ifs i csnt even

    3 years ago

PxIc

    Wtf. I missed second "he" and it says that my answer is wrong

    3 years ago

DOCTORSTICKY007

    How's this wrong (he eats chicken but doesn't eat fish.)? This was very similar to the answers given to me by duolingo. It should of been given considering I have understood more than half the sentence.

    3 years ago

mrada2017

    Why cant "despite" work?

    3 years ago

PokingFun4Life

    that is sooooooo wrong

    3 years ago

geneven
    genevenPlus

    I think that the sentence is really, technically, a false contradiction. There is actually no big deal distinction if he eats chicken and he doesn't eat fish, so saying “even though“ is not called for. This is probably too subtle for DL.

    3 years ago

breezyocean

    So much chicken and fish... Ugh.

    3 years ago

Yeshou-Moshi

    Wouldn't this make sense as well. He eats chicken even though no one eats fish.

    3 years ago

dubai10

    you have a weird pig because you dont have one

    3 years ago

RebeccaHal16

    Should not require the second 'he'

    3 years ago

yo-soy-vaniaj

    I put "he eats chicken but does not eat fish" and I got it wrong. All cuz I forgot the "he." I still say i got it right

    3 years ago

Lestibournes

    Why is "he eats chicken but does not eat fish" incorrect? Duolingo says it should be "he eats chicken but he does not eat fish"

    3 years ago

Duke1205

    I put " he eats chicken but does not eat fish " and lost a heart. Why was this not accepted?

    3 years ago

MadiVanDor

    I hate typos oml

    3 years ago

Tyler.Hawk

    ;- (

    3 years ago

loverboy45

    Where did aunque come from

    3 years ago

EllaRoseTrillo

    but i eat fish!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    2 years ago

King2E4
    King2E4

    The site does not know that!

    2 years ago

Inbix

    augh, THEY CARE SO MUCH ABOUT EACH LITTLE LETTER ahhhhHhHHHhhh

    2 years ago

artissua

    this one was really stupid

    2 years ago

username2531

    fish

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Some people only eat chicken

      EditDelete2 years ago

TriciaMuir

      Is there some relevance to this sentence? It doesn't follow at all. Surely a person can eat chicken without having to eat fish. I don't see a problem. Is it just me?

      2 years ago

shanty366561

      This sentence is confusing becouse like i typed in "he" even when it didn't have he and i got it right Why did i get this right?????

      2 years ago

james342382

      Its a hard one to say

      2 years ago

LKilinski

      Nobody can get aunque on their first try. INSTEAD maybe he eats chicken, but not fish.

      1 year ago

hildywild

      I forgot ONE accent so, even though I got the rest right and guessed/learnt a WHOLE NEW WORD, I didn't get it. ONE ACCENT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

      1 year ago

lininspain

      why was "doesn't" not acceptable instead of "does not"?

      1 year ago

JHkGKQS7

      I had the right answer and it said I was wrong

      1 year ago

Evelyn1617

      It gave me the answer!

      1 year ago

brandon482377

      Really?

      1 year ago

Evelyn1617

      It gave me the answer.

      1 year ago

annagesmun

      Lolz

      1 year ago

ItsReallyLit

      Lol it auto-filled the entire problem, and I just had to hit check to continue

      1 year ago

AlejandroC21466

      Couldn't understand had haha

      1 year ago

siof1111

      I did it write and it marked me wrong wtf I have proof. I'm reporting this app

      1 year ago

chaoui2
      chaoui2

      This doesn't make sense. Even though he eats fish, he doesn't eat chicken would make more sense (a pescatarian).

      1 year ago

Gerda672045

      I still hear nothing!,

      1 year ago

Addie103074

      i said it loudly and clearly aand it marked me wrong!!!

      1 year ago

IsabellaGymnast

      I live descendants!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

      1 year ago

rOckEtLeAgUeeeee

      Chicken and fish are different, so "He" could be allergic to fish and not chicken. Or he could be a pescatarian! Sorry if i misspelled pescatarian...

      11 months ago

rubescube

      I didn't see anything in the statement that says he is a vegetarian

      11 months ago

Juanita665809

      GRRRR....this practice session, my correct answers are being marked wrong, even though they are identical to the correct answers

      11 months ago

RJDapice

      I typed "El come pollo aunce no come pescado," and it said "You typed in English, not Spanish." I know I spelled aunque incorrectly, but still. ...? Update: When I spelled aunque correctly, it marked my answer as correct. Duolingo needs to fix this error; it's confusing.

      11 months ago

vilasinisu

      I thought it is going to end something like eventhough he is vegetarian / on some diet..:(

      11 months ago

Cameron280649

      Hi

      8 months ago

ScratchSlash

      Well, that was interesting

      8 months ago

aryelcleme

      It sa8d i got it wrong but i didn't

      8 months ago

BrendaSnel1

      Aunque is not a word in the lessons . We cannot type what we hear if we haven't heard it before

      8 months ago

villagegardener

      Doesn't is marked wrong? It means the same as does not. DL is really being picky.

      7 months ago

JAPJr.

      long.

      7 months ago

JohnBrooks184638

      I'm confused as to what was wrong. I wrote it word for word without a spelling error, yet it's wrong?

      7 months ago

OceaniaRose

      Said buy instead of but... TYPOOOO

      7 months ago

Angelina196588

      The sentence makes no sence

      7 months ago

alice51k

      This is soooooo crazy and hard

      6 months ago

Regan977346

      I forgot the thoue

      6 months ago

JH959
      JH959

      A good example of a non sequitur.

      6 months ago

Ghaidkahil1

      Was a little harder then though because im not I spanish profi

      5 months ago

Amal_kay
      Amal_kay

      I put the part with "even though" first i.e. I wrote "Even though/ although he doesn't eat fish, he eats chicken." which wasn't accepted. I think I should flag this one.

      4 months ago

JeanneRain

      I answered correctly twice, it matched the answer twice and it was marked wrong twice.

      3 months ago

netwide

      Maybe he doesn't eat fish because they have creepy eyes that stare at you?

      3 months ago

cten11

      reply for a tbh:rate:date

      3 days ago
      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.