"Él come pollo aunque no come pescado."

Translation:He eats chicken even though he does not eat fish.

January 16, 2013

118 Comments


baasacJak

Would it make more sense if the sentence to translate was: "Él come pollo aunque no come carne."? Translating meaningless sentences increases the difficulty, unecessarily.

January 24, 2013

bcoz14

It also accepts "although" instead of "even though", which makes sense.

May 20, 2013

hvw59

It didn't for me!

September 26, 2018

Jayanna99

Not really, I have a friend who eats chicken but not fish because she is allergic to fish

May 1, 2014

BartGoddyn

Unfortunately that is irrelevant. Even for your scenario, the sentence still makes no sense.

January 2, 2015

Jayanna99

Lol I see that now

April 12, 2016

HP4eva

that wouldn't make much sense as chicken is a kind of meat...

January 11, 2017

[deactivated user]

    No

    May 20, 2016

howcheng

    It's not meaningless. Imagine you got an invitation to a wedding and the RSVP asked for your dinner choice, chicken or fish. The couple asks what your +1 wants. This sentence is perfectly suitable as a reply.

    December 2, 2018

LeeCalvert

    I wrote: He eats chicken but does not eat fish. It said that I was incorrect because I left out the second "he". My sentences is correct and just like spanish sometimes the subject can be left out. Please make my response a correct answer.

    January 16, 2013

MoggyNumNum

    Your answer seems to be wrong because you used 'but' instead of 'though/although' ... at least according to the right answer.

    January 16, 2013

redneckray

    I used "but" and it was accepted.

    September 16, 2013

GrahamMacleod

    I used "although" but missed the second "he" and this was wrong. If it's a direct translation then this should be considered correct.

    January 25, 2015

Iago

    Magdasoko's right, aunque explicitly means "even though" or "although," and although the overall message of the sentence is the same as saying "he eats chicken but doesn't eat fish," the feeling or mood of it is different just as it would be in English.

    January 17, 2013

tariqnisarahmed

    i agree that it would be more appropriate to use "report problem" to ask for credit. discussions are better for questions like, "why isn't it correct to translate "_' as '__'?" -- when you really want to know why.

    that said, there's nothing wrong with your answer in my opinion. your answer is not wrong simply because it is not the credited response. and that the message of your response would correspond to the Spanish quite simply means it's okay. it may not be a great answer, but it works. which is why i have suggested elsewhere that Duolingo rate answers the way it rates translations in immersion.

    Duolingo does read the comments you submit by "report problem." just today I learned that one of my comments was accepted and a lesson improved. so good luck! to everyone!

    September 25, 2013

nickle1206

    I did the same thing. The sentence does not show a second "el" indicating to enter another he. It is still an accurate sentence.

    October 25, 2014

mexicanfoodfreak

    Magda Soko and lago have already provided excellent explanations of why your response should be considered wrong. However, whenever you want duoLingo to consider whether your answer should be added to the list of acceptable answers, you should use the "Report a problem link."

    August 27, 2013

jenmariemorris

    Is there a place I can practice accent mark words only? Accents are killing me.

    January 23, 2013

Iago

    Personal pronouns have the accent. eg. "Él" is "he" and "El" is "the". "Tú" is "you" and "Tu" is "your." Accents are used in this capacity to differentiate between words that are spelled the same (another example, sí vs. si). If moving to click the accent is bugging you, install the US-international keyboard layout. It's got quicker ways to access the accented vowels as well as the ñ.

    January 24, 2013

Faarynismyname

    You are perfect at explaining here is a lingot

    October 26, 2014

C.Lipsey

    Question: how can do you know the difference between Sí vs. Si when people are speaking?

    Eample-

    Sí bebo vino...

    Versus

    Si bebo vino...

    May 9, 2018

jellenreeves

    It's got to be the context that makes it clear. It's very difficult to tell in a random, fractured sentence. Pauses between words (where a comma might be) also can help

    June 3, 2018

Ifny

    UK international has the same easy access to accents, at least on Android (don't know about other platforms). E.g. just hold the E key for a menu of accented Es, same with N and Ñ.

    June 1, 2016

Archirex

    You can go into the vocabulary and tell it words which you are sure you do know. If you remove those then the remaining words will come up more often. Not exactly what you asked for, but may be better for continuing to grow your whole vocabulary. I know I am not doing well with the accents, but lucky for me it doesn't penalize me, and I'm hoping no one in Spain will care.

    March 6, 2013

mitaine56

    jeanmariemorris- á= alt 160 é= 130 í= alt 161 ó= alt 162 ú= alt 163 ñ= alt 164

    November 10, 2013

DOCTORSTICKY007

    Try this, it may help or not. Good luck!
    http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/practice/118

    November 13, 2014

neoblak04

    Why does it matter that i didnt say "he" a second time?

    October 9, 2014

NatalieJC

    Would 'however' be an appropriate translation for 'aunque'?

    January 31, 2013

mayer

    I think the point is to use the new word. Other wise grammatically you could use "but" "however". However, 1) that'd slightly change the meaning and 2) you wan't use/learn the meaning of the new word.

    February 18, 2013

jeff.suter

    mayer is on point as it were. Thanks mayer.

    November 7, 2013

Iago

    Nope

    January 31, 2013

MystyrNile

    aun=even que=though(among many other meanings)

    October 18, 2013

JDixon111

    I wrote "He eats chicken although he eats no fish" and it counted it wrong. How is this wrong?

    August 9, 2014

PopularCat

    I thought it was i eat chicken but i dont eat fish or something like that.

    January 27, 2015

CoryMcKenz

    They should change it to "even though he doesn't normally eat fish"

    February 28, 2019

pmpmallard

    Words are missing for tra slTion

    April 7, 2019

msbea7

    I wrote "he eats chicken instead of fish" and it says the correct answer should be "he eats chicken but not fish" - shouldn't my answer also be correct? It's saying the same thing.

    February 27, 2013

lasbury

    'Aunque' means 'although/even though/in spite of' so 'but' wouldn't translate the same meaning.

    April 25, 2013

jeff.suter

    I like to think when one is using the word "instead" in a sentence it can also mean "as a replacement there of". The clause "but not" is a simple statement of fact. A couple examples ok? I drive a car instead of a motorcycle. I drive a car, but not a motorcycle. Are you beginning to understand the difference of connotation or meaningful use of these similar sentence structures?

    October 31, 2013

HogieVez

    Yeah thanks Jeff

    August 9, 2014

Kathallia

    'even if' and 'although' have a little bit different connotations in English I think.. Is there only the one word in Spanish or are we going to learn another one later?

    April 14, 2013

kcmurphy

    Nope. Same word. It´s the words around it that change the meaning. Here´s a nice explanation: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/145711/does-aunque-take-the-subjunctive

    June 15, 2013

MystyrNile

    A lot of people do that, actually.

    October 18, 2013

Romulo.Np

    Resp; He eats chicken though he does not eat fish.

    He eats chicken even though he does not eat fish.

    December 29, 2013

ShinFubuki

    I don't understand why "whereas" has been refused...

    January 26, 2014

GraceBown

    I can't even understand what she's saying, especially the word aunque?!!!

    February 12, 2014

jordan.bro5

    It's weird the words that fall through the cracks when learning Spanish in school; I'm in my fifth year of Spanish and I didn't know what 'aunque' was. :/

    February 18, 2014

DeGreate

    How will i know when to put he/El again....the sentence has it twice but in english but once in espanol....

    February 23, 2014

HogieVez

    What is wrong with "He eats chicken rather than fish"?

    August 5, 2014

hexapyro

    The translation suggested for "aunque" is either "although" and "even if". The answer that Duolingo shows uses "even though" instead of "although" (in the context of this sentence). Wouldn't it make sense using "although" in the example answer or add "even though" to the possible translations of the word?

    October 4, 2014

R8sdm9Qwcb

    i have loud speakers on my phone .. so i can make the phone solve it by just pressing both listen and record buttons at once

    October 21, 2014

KyleBotten

    "He eats chicken, however doesn't eat fish" would be another correct translation - In English you would not have to repeat the second "he" (i.e., He eats chicken, however he doesn't eat fish)...

    October 24, 2014

SIMEONPURTLE

    this is so complicated

    October 28, 2014

janaboger

    Sometimes in English we leave off a pronoun If it is understood. He eats chicken but does not eat fish.

    October 30, 2014

Hunter.White

    I wrote so much even ifs i csnt even

    November 3, 2014

PxIc

    Wtf. I missed second "he" and it says that my answer is wrong

    November 7, 2014

DOCTORSTICKY007

    How's this wrong (he eats chicken but doesn't eat fish.)? This was very similar to the answers given to me by duolingo. It should of been given considering I have understood more than half the sentence.

    November 13, 2014

mrada2017

    Why cant "despite" work?

    November 18, 2014

PokingFun4Life

    that is sooooooo wrong

    December 1, 2014

geneven

    I think that the sentence is really, technically, a false contradiction. There is actually no big deal distinction if he eats chicken and he doesn't eat fish, so saying “even though“ is not called for. This is probably too subtle for DL.

    December 14, 2014

breezyocean

    So much chicken and fish... Ugh.

    December 28, 2014

Yeshou-Moshi

    Wouldn't this make sense as well. He eats chicken even though no one eats fish.

    January 6, 2015

dubai10

    you have a weird pig because you dont have one

    January 14, 2015

RebeccaHal16

    Should not require the second 'he'

    January 17, 2015

yo-soy-vaniaj

    I put "he eats chicken but does not eat fish" and I got it wrong. All cuz I forgot the "he." I still say i got it right

    January 19, 2015

Lestibournes

    Why is "he eats chicken but does not eat fish" incorrect? Duolingo says it should be "he eats chicken but he does not eat fish"

    January 21, 2015

Duke1205

    I put " he eats chicken but does not eat fish " and lost a heart. Why was this not accepted?

    January 22, 2015

MadiVanDor

    I hate typos oml

    September 24, 2015

Tyler.Hawk

    ;- (

    October 8, 2015

loverboy45

    Where did aunque come from

    October 11, 2015

EllaRoseTrillo

    but i eat fish!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    October 28, 2015

King2E4

    The site does not know that!

    November 2, 2015

Inbix

    augh, THEY CARE SO MUCH ABOUT EACH LITTLE LETTER ahhhhHhHHHhhh

    February 18, 2016

artissua

    this one was really stupid

    March 2, 2016

username2531

    fish

    March 31, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Some people only eat chicken

      May 20, 2016

TriciaMuir

      Is there some relevance to this sentence? It doesn't follow at all. Surely a person can eat chicken without having to eat fish. I don't see a problem. Is it just me?

      June 6, 2016

shanty366561

      This sentence is confusing becouse like i typed in "he" even when it didn't have he and i got it right Why did i get this right?????

      August 7, 2016

james342382

      Its a hard one to say

      September 28, 2016

LKilinski

      Nobody can get aunque on their first try. INSTEAD maybe he eats chicken, but not fish.

      February 13, 2017

hildywild

      I forgot ONE accent so, even though I got the rest right and guessed/learnt a WHOLE NEW WORD, I didn't get it. ONE ACCENT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

      May 25, 2017

lininspain

      why was "doesn't" not acceptable instead of "does not"?

      June 10, 2017

JHkGKQS7

      I had the right answer and it said I was wrong

      June 23, 2017

Evelyn1617

      It gave me the answer!

      June 29, 2017

brandon482377

      Really?

      July 8, 2017

Evelyn1617

      It gave me the answer.

      July 10, 2017

annagesmun

      Lolz

      July 27, 2017

ItsReallyLit

      Lol it auto-filled the entire problem, and I just had to hit check to continue

      August 11, 2017

AlejandroC21466

      Couldn't understand had haha

      August 21, 2017

siof1111

      I did it write and it marked me wrong wtf I have proof. I'm reporting this app

      August 22, 2017

chaoui2

      This doesn't make sense. Even though he eats fish, he doesn't eat chicken would make more sense (a pescatarian).

      August 23, 2017

Gerda672045

      I still hear nothing!,

      September 28, 2017

Addie103074

      i said it loudly and clearly aand it marked me wrong!!!

      October 2, 2017

IsabellaGymnast

      I live descendants!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

      October 5, 2017

YUmisslesson

      Chicken and fish are different, so "He" could be allergic to fish and not chicken. Or he could be a pescatarian! Sorry if i misspelled pescatarian...

      November 1, 2017

rubescube

      I didn't see anything in the statement that says he is a vegetarian

      November 4, 2017

Juanita665809

      GRRRR....this practice session, my correct answers are being marked wrong, even though they are identical to the correct answers

      November 6, 2017

RJDapice

      I typed "El come pollo aunce no come pescado," and it said "You typed in English, not Spanish." I know I spelled aunque incorrectly, but still. ...? Update: When I spelled aunque correctly, it marked my answer as correct. Duolingo needs to fix this error; it's confusing.

      November 7, 2017

vilasinisu

      I thought it is going to end something like eventhough he is vegetarian / on some diet..:(

      November 12, 2017

Cameron280649

      Hi

      January 27, 2018

ScratchSlash

      Well, that was interesting

      February 8, 2018

aryelcleme

      It sa8d i got it wrong but i didn't

      February 9, 2018

BrendaSnel1

      Aunque is not a word in the lessons . We cannot type what we hear if we haven't heard it before

      February 14, 2018

villagegardener

      Doesn't is marked wrong? It means the same as does not. DL is really being picky.

      February 23, 2018

JAPJr.

      long.

      March 6, 2018

JohnBrooks184638

      I'm confused as to what was wrong. I wrote it word for word without a spelling error, yet it's wrong?

      March 11, 2018

OceaniaRose

      Said buy instead of but... TYPOOOO

      March 17, 2018

Angelina196588

      The sentence makes no sence

      March 18, 2018

alice51k

      This is soooooo crazy and hard

      April 1, 2018

Regan977346

      I forgot the thoue

      April 16, 2018

JH959

      A good example of a non sequitur.

      April 22, 2018

Ghaidkahil1

      Was a little harder then though because im not I spanish profi

      April 30, 2018

Amal_kay

      I put the part with "even though" first i.e. I wrote "Even though/ although he doesn't eat fish, he eats chicken." which wasn't accepted. I think I should flag this one.

      June 7, 2018

JeanneRain

      I answered correctly twice, it matched the answer twice and it was marked wrong twice.

      June 29, 2018

NetwideOFFICIAL

      Maybe he doesn't eat fish because they have creepy eyes that stare at you?

      July 3, 2018

cten11

      reply for a tbh:rate:date

      October 19, 2018

transkter

      They accepted he eats chicken yet he doesn't eat fish as well

      December 10, 2018

TomChell

      Why wouldn't it accept though at the end? I understand it's missing punctuation but come one.....

      February 13, 2019
      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.