"Dych chi wedi codi?"

Translation:Have you got up?

February 11, 2016

22 Comments


kokiri85

Are there people who say "have you got up?" It sounds wrong to me, I want to sat "have gotten," but maybe it's more regional than I'd realized.

March 12, 2016

shwmae

"Have gotten" is fine and perfectly good English in some places. Are you American maybe? We don't really use it in Wales however.

March 17, 2016

kokiri85

Now I'm embarrassed--people were discussing this in a different question and I have since learned that British English uses "got" as a past participle where we Americans use "gotten." I thought I had a decent grasp on British English from watching Harry Potter and Sherlock and stuff, but somehow I never noticed this! Sorry for the mistake.

March 18, 2016

shwmae

Dim problem! That's the thing about learning languages. You end up learning a lot about your own too.

March 18, 2016

EllisVaughan

We use gotten too(at least the younger generation does), it's annoying though since the examining body that does the exams in Wales doesn't accept "gotten" and so my friend was marked down for using it.

March 18, 2016

shwmae

It's not standard or widespread enough to be acknowldged yet. Maybe by the time you have kids or grandkids!

March 18, 2016

Ieuan-Jones

I remember being warned to avoid the word "got" fullstop in WJEC exams, let alone "gotten".

March 18, 2016

LesleyPunc

Gotten is not a UK English word.

March 22, 2016

oneadventuree

Nac ydw... Zzzzzzz

May 18, 2017

JaneBeaton

I find it so hard to remember to type "dych" rather than "dach" for CHI as that was what I was taught. I suppose dach in one of those N Wales forms?

February 11, 2016

EllisVaughan

Yes dach is a north walian form. You should be able to use it and if it isn't accepted you should report it.

February 11, 2016

sarahwpickle

I wrote 'are you up' and got marked wrong

February 16, 2016

eirlana

technically an accurate translation, but I think they want us to use present perfect tense here, not just any sentence that might convey the general meaning (and especially not one that is actually in present tense). It didn't accept 'did you get up' either when I tried that earlier.

February 16, 2016

NikiJones1

Utterly confused by this - I couldn't form any sentence that sounded English!

April 10, 2016

Fenodyree

So far I have only really seen the polite form of "you" used on the Welsh course -- on the contrary to say the German, where the intimate form is introduced first. Does this mean that the polite form is more widely-used in Wales than in some other European countries?

February 6, 2017

shwmae

Probably not. It's because the Welsh for Adults coursebooks the Duolingo course creators based it on introduces chi first.

The reason the coursebooks do this is probably because the grammar that goes with chi (mutations and such) is easier than that of ti, so chi is learnt first. Another reason may also be that chi can be both singular and plural whereas ti is only singular, so chi has a wider range.

February 6, 2017

gdog1102

I said "did you get up?" and it was wrong.

November 18, 2016

shwmae

That would be better translated as Godoch chi? with the past ("Did you...?"). This is the present perfect ("Have you...?").

November 18, 2016

gdog1102

I don't see a difference, but maybe that is just my dialect of English.

November 18, 2016

shwmae

Are you American? In sentences like this, I think US English tends is to use the past ("Did you?") where UK English prefers the present perfect ("Have you?"). Welsh tends to follow the same pattern as UK English.

November 19, 2016

gdog1102

Not only am I American, I have lived in five different states, all when I was a child (I'm still an impressionable teen, so my speech is still changing.). So yeah, that must be why.

November 19, 2016

shwmae

Well it's great to see you're learning some Welsh while you're still young and impressionable ;) Hope you enjoy it and it sticks!

November 19, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.