"Ci mężczyźni widzieli białego konia."

Translation:These men saw a white horse.

February 11, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


conor.raff

Hmm, past tense doesn't seem to bad, only 4 really irregular verbs, and all the main ones like "mieć" and "być" are regular!

Makes up for the the case system being a "być" I suppose :)


zagadka314

Which ones are really irregular?


eMzy7Q

If this lesson is all about past perfect, why is everything translated into simple past?


alik1989

All the skill names in this course refer to Polish categories, not to English ones. The name of this particular skill is a rather unlucky abbreviation of "past perfective".
The Polish equivalent of past perfect is very rare and not used in everyday speech, so it's also not taught in this course.


eMzy7Q

I see. Thank you very much.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.