1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i'n mynd i'r caffi am uga…

"Dw i'n mynd i'r caffi am ugain munud wedi deg."

Translation:I'm going to the cafe at twenty minutes past ten.

February 11, 2016

7 Comments


AlatheaAnd

I'm being told I have a typo in my answer because there is a space before the apostrophe, but that's not my doing: it's Duolingo. (Mentioning this just so you can sort it out for a future update.)


Toniiee

Yeah i have the same problem.


Cynphony

Because of my digital watch I would literally say, "I'm going to be there at or around ten, twenty." Is it common for people to just read off their digital time like that?


Cynphony

Can you say, Deg, tri deg chwech for 10:36? Is that very uncommon?


Ellen827796

Why isn't "20 minutes after 10" also acceptable?


SeosamhWatson

how do you say: I go to the cafe at twenty minutes past ten.


Windrammer

After a quick google search, it seems that it is said in the same way.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.