"Dw i'n mynd i'r caffi am ugain munud wedi deg."

Translation:I'm going to the cafe at twenty minutes past ten.

3 years ago

7 Comments


AlatheaAnd

I'm being told I have a typo in my answer because there is a space before the apostrophe, but that's not my doing: it's Duolingo. (Mentioning this just so you can sort it out for a future update.)

1 year ago

Toniiee

Yeah i have the same problem.

1 year ago

Cynphony
Plus

Because of my digital watch I would literally say, "I'm going to be there at or around ten, twenty." Is it common for people to just read off their digital time like that?

1 year ago

Cynphony
Plus

Can you say, Deg, tri deg chwech for 10:36? Is that very uncommon?

1 year ago

Ellen827796

Why isn't "20 minutes after 10" also acceptable?

1 year ago

SeosamhWatson

how do you say: I go to the cafe at twenty minutes past ten.

3 years ago

Windrammer

After a quick google search, it seems that it is said in the same way.

3 years ago
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.