1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae rhaid i chi beidio â nof…

"Mae rhaid i chi beidio â nofio."

Translation:You must not swim.

February 11, 2016

12 Comments


ibisc

'You must refrain from...' is the literal translation, and it is correct, but it just sounds rather awkward or overly formal in modern British English.


MabonHuws

As Ibisc pointed out, the phrase 'peidiwch a nofio' is used a lot more often than the formal version "Mae rhaid i chi beidio â nofio."

"Peidiwch" is the equivalent to ''don't".


Anneke69

Can it also be: You must refrain from swimming?


DJvdZ

I wondered whether "You have to refrain from swimming." is an correct translation of "Mae rhaid i chi beidio â nofio". Maybe it sounds awkward in English, and maybe the translation is a bit long, but is it [technically/grammatically] correct?


ibisc

Certainly. In English, I suppose 'you have to...' is used more in positive statements:

  • You have to go now or you will miss the train = You must go now.....

  • You have to work hard to learn a new language = You must work hard to....


Squonkalini

How would you say, "You don't have to swim if you don't want to?"


ibisc
  • does dim rhaid i chi nofio os nad ydych chi'n moyn
  • does dim rhaid i chi nofio os nad ydych chi eisiau

or, more informally:

  • does dim rhaid i chi nofio os (dy)dych chi ddim yn moyn etc.

abbymist3031

"You must not go swimming" is what I put. <You used the wrong word.> Correct solution: "You must stop swimming." ?


ibisc

'to go swimming' is usually mynd i nofio', so your answer would be rendered as:

  • Rhaid i chi beidio â mynd i nofio

A usual translation of the Welsh would be:

  • 'You must not swim',

or, if you are already swimming:

  • 'You must stop swimming'

abbymist3031

Diolch. I appreciate the explanation.


CivisRomanus

May I ask whether the preposition â  carries a circumflex accent merely for the purpose of distinguishing it from the conjunction a ('and')? Usually the accent lengthens the vowel's sound, but the sampled voice seems to pronounce â  as short as a.
Thanks in advance.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.