"Mae rhaid i chi beidio â nofio."

Translation:You must not swim.

February 11, 2016

12 Comments


ibisc
Mod

'You must refrain from...' is the literal translation, and it is correct, but it just sounds rather awkward or overly formal in modern British English.

February 11, 2016

Anneke69

Diolch yn fawr!

February 11, 2016

MabonHuws

As Ibisc pointed out, the phrase 'peidiwch a nofio' is used a lot more often than the formal version "Mae rhaid i chi beidio â nofio."

"Peidiwch" is the equivalent to ''don't".

August 22, 2016

Anneke69

Can it also be: You must refrain from swimming?

February 11, 2016

DJvdZ

I wondered whether "You have to refrain from swimming." is an correct translation of "Mae rhaid i chi beidio â nofio". Maybe it sounds awkward in English, and maybe the translation is a bit long, but is it [technically/grammatically] correct?

February 13, 2016

ibisc
Mod

Certainly. In English, I suppose 'you have to...' is used more in positive statements:

  • You have to go now or you will miss the train = You must go now.....

  • You have to work hard to learn a new language = You must work hard to....

February 13, 2016

Squonkalini

How would you say, "You don't have to swim if you don't want to?"

March 23, 2016

ibisc
Mod
  • does dim rhaid i chi nofio os nad ydych chi'n moyn
  • does dim rhaid i chi nofio os nad ydych chi eisiau

or, more informally:

  • does dim rhaid i chi nofio os (dy)dych chi ddim yn moyn etc.
May 8, 2016

abbymist3031
Plus

"You must not go swimming" is what I put. <You used the wrong word.> Correct solution: "You must stop swimming." ?

May 11, 2017

ibisc
Mod

'to go swimming' is usually mynd i nofio', so your answer would be rendered as:

  • Rhaid i chi beidio â mynd i nofio

A usual translation of the Welsh would be:

  • 'You must not swim',

or, if you are already swimming:

  • 'You must stop swimming'
May 12, 2017

abbymist3031
Plus

Diolch. I appreciate the explanation.

May 18, 2017

CivisRomanus

May I ask whether the preposition â  carries a circumflex accent merely for the purpose of distinguishing it from the conjunction a ('and')? Usually the accent lengthens the vowel's sound, but the sampled voice seems to pronounce â  as short as a.
Thanks in advance.

August 23, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.