"Ele explica o seu modelo."

Translation:He explains his model.

December 24, 2013

16 Comments


itisbilly

The audio says "explica o" so friggin fast that it sounds like "explico."

December 24, 2013

djeidot

Yeah, you will hear a lot of Portuguese speakers saying it like this. If you hear it enough you will get used to it. The key is understanding that a verb in the 2nd (tu) or 3rd (ele/ela/você) person never ends with "o" (like AdrianoMai1 said).

September 3, 2014

AdrianoMai1

I can distinguish the two sounds. Afterall, "ele explico" is impossible (ELE explicA ou EU explicO).

February 12, 2014

KyledelPue

Can "modelo" refer to a non-physical model like a business model? What about people?

October 28, 2015

AdrianoMai1

Sure! Business model = modelo de negócio.

And yes, it can refer to that fashion people. In this case you have to pay attention to the gender because it can be both (we call "substantivo de dois gêneros"). Example: "Gisele Bündchen é uma modelo famosa".

October 31, 2015

patlush

I put 'He explains about his model' not accepted.

November 14, 2015

DREDWARD

THAT WOULD include SOBRE.....

March 14, 2016

JanetNijho

I put " he explains to his model" anyway, "he explains his model" doesn't make sense in English!!

March 30, 2017

mechanicalbird

It makes sense in English using the other meanings of model. Maybe he is explaining his model train set or a model of a building.

March 29, 2019

eric118993

How do we know that he is explaining 'his' model and not 'your' model. Doesn't seu mean both?

April 23, 2016

AdrianoMai1

Yes, it means both. Only context will tell. Duo should accept both translations. If it doesn't, report it.

Sometimes we can use some workarounds, like saying "ele explica o modelo dele". It is ok in spoken language, but it is not advisable to write, unless it is an informal text. In the other hand, never say "ele explica o modelo de você". Sounds like a toddler speaking.

April 28, 2016

KAHayek

Could this also mean "he explains in his own way"

April 28, 2016

AdrianoMai1

That would be "ele explica do seu jeito" (more common) or "ele explica a seu modo" (more formal). Notice that, just like in English, you need a preposition before an indirect object. In the given examples, the prepositions "de" (contracted with article "o") and "a".

May 12, 2016

ochera

Am I correct if I omitted "O"from this sentence ?

June 29, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes, that's also right.

June 29, 2016

Robleh100

I think 'ele explica o teu modelo 'would be he explains your model. There should never be a need for context to distinguish pronouns as diverse as his and your. wow

July 24, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.