1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele explica o seu modelo."

"Ele explica o seu modelo."

Translation:He explains his model.

December 24, 2013

16 Comments


itisbilly

The audio says "explica o" so friggin fast that it sounds like "explico."


djeidot

Yeah, you will hear a lot of Portuguese speakers saying it like this. If you hear it enough you will get used to it. The key is understanding that a verb in the 2nd (tu) or 3rd (ele/ela/você) person never ends with "o" (like AdrianoMai1 said).


AdrianoMai1

I can distinguish the two sounds. Afterall, "ele explico" is impossible (ELE explicA ou EU explicO).


KyledelPue

Can "modelo" refer to a non-physical model like a business model? What about people?


AdrianoMai1

Sure! Business model = modelo de negócio.

And yes, it can refer to that fashion people. In this case you have to pay attention to the gender because it can be both (we call "substantivo de dois gêneros"). Example: "Gisele Bündchen é uma modelo famosa".


patlush

I put 'He explains about his model' not accepted.


DREDWARD

THAT WOULD include SOBRE.....


eric118993

How do we know that he is explaining 'his' model and not 'your' model. Doesn't seu mean both?


AdrianoMai1

Yes, it means both. Only context will tell. Duo should accept both translations. If it doesn't, report it.

Sometimes we can use some workarounds, like saying "ele explica o modelo dele". It is ok in spoken language, but it is not advisable to write, unless it is an informal text. In the other hand, never say "ele explica o modelo de você". Sounds like a toddler speaking.


KAHayek

Could this also mean "he explains in his own way"


AdrianoMai1

That would be "ele explica do seu jeito" (more common) or "ele explica a seu modo" (more formal). Notice that, just like in English, you need a preposition before an indirect object. In the given examples, the prepositions "de" (contracted with article "o") and "a".


Robleh100

I think 'ele explica o teu modelo 'would be he explains your model. There should never be a need for context to distinguish pronouns as diverse as his and your. wow


IAmCrazyHope

I imagine if this sentence were within a story or an article, the info from the previous sentences would clarify which 'teu' this is referring to. Standing by itself like it is here, there's not much way of knowing who's model they're referencing. Frustrating!


ApVeldhuizen1

the pull down gives "design" as an alternative translation of "modelo". It fits better or at least as well. Why is it marked wrong?


ochera

Am I correct if I omitted "O"from this sentence ?


Paulenrique

Yes, that's also right.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.