1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Szósty, siódmy, ósmy"

"Szósty, siódmy, ósmy"

Translation:Sixth, seventh, eighth

February 11, 2016

16 Comments


kiddo-depido

That weird spelling of "eighth"


immerweiter

when do i use this form instead of sześć siedem osiem


mihxal

For example when you say about dates or you want to number something like in English: sixth, seventh, eighth.


Rimdus

Ósmy podloga (eighth floor) I cannot put the Polish l.


Jellei

"podłoga", as 99% of nouns ending with -a, is feminine: ósma.

However, "podłoga" means "floor" literally as the thing on which you are standing in your room. Or on which your carpet is.

"floor" as is "8th floor of a building" is "piętro" and it's neuter: ósme piętro.


IvesAB

Is the "i" in siódmy not being pronounced or is my hearing bad?


Jellei

It's not exactly a separate sound, this is read the same way as if it was written "śódmy".


IvesAB

Thanks, got it. I guess it is the first time I see polish words that are not pronounced as written.


Jellei

Well, they are, if you are exactly aware of the rules ;)


IvesAB

Ouch, seems like I am missing some pronunciation rules. Btw do you know any good source for pronunciation? So far I have only listened to the TTS


Jellei

Forvo.com has recordings of native speakers, you can try there.


IvesAB

Thank you. Gonna check it out.


JanKLinde

It's kinda weird that they teach only the ordinal numbers from 1 to 8. Is it continued later in this course?


Jellei

No, that's it for Numbers in this course, and I agree, it would be better to have more.


JanKLinde

So I think I've got to to find out somewhere else how to say when my birthday is ;-)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.