"Szósty, siódmy, ósmy"

Translation:Sixth, seventh, eighth

February 11, 2016

6 Comments


truelefty

That weird spelling of "eighth"

July 28, 2016

immerweiter

when do i use this form instead of sześć siedem osiem

February 11, 2016

mihxal

For example when you say about dates or you want to number something like in English: sixth, seventh, eighth.

February 11, 2016

immerweiter

thanks

February 11, 2016

Rimdus

Ósmy podloga (eighth floor) I cannot put the Polish l.

February 2, 2017

Jellei

"podłoga", as 99% of nouns ending with -a, is feminine: ósma.

However, "podłoga" means "floor" literally as the thing on which you are standing in your room. Or on which your carpet is.

"floor" as is "8th floor of a building" is "piętro" and it's neuter: ósme piętro.

February 3, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.