"Devrouwontwerpteeninteressanteklomp."

Translation:The woman is designing an interesting clog.

2 years ago

16 Comments


JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Does the city of Antwerp get its name from the Dutch (or should I say Flemish) word for design?

2 years ago

JamesFlemm1

Antwerp

port city in Belgium, French Anvers, from a Germanic compound of anda "at" + werpum "wharf" (see wharf). Folk etymology connects the first word with hand.

http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=Antwerp

2 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Thanks!

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No it doesn't.

2 years ago

WastelandStyle

I'm glad I'm not the only one who thought so.

1 year ago

whatrosasaid

Do the Dutch really wear/mention clogs as the beginning stages of Duolingo would have you think?

1 year ago

RaffeJay

Maybe they are for the mice. The ones who live in that windmill in Amsterdam :)

1 year ago

GertjanNL
GertjanNL

Not really. Some people might wear some while gardening, I suppose.

4 days ago

sehammons

when I type "the interesting clog" it is wrong despit the dropdown and it says "facinating". When I type in " the interesting book" it says to type "the interesting clog"

1 year ago

caymanarbos

Same!

1 year ago

Lisa768972

how do you know that 'ontwerpt' is in the present tense, that the meaning is that the woman is designing, and not that the woman designed?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Past tense would be ontwierp.

1 year ago

RaffeJay

It keeps telling me that interessante is 'interesting' in the flyby but marks me incorrect and says that it is 'fascinating' in the answer. A smidge frustrating

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It probably comes down to this:

  • an interesting clog
  • a fascinating clog

For some reason a lot of people report a interesting clog, while the English rules should be clear (http://www.englishpage.com/articles/a-vs-an.htm)

Why does it not correct it to an interesting rather than a fascinating clog. The algorithm seems to look at the sentence from left to right, not giving priority to nouns. Hence it sees that a is correct, but the following word isn't. Unfortunately that's not something course moderators can change.

1 year ago

RaffeJay

Dankuwel

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.