1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Pomogłem mojej mamie."

"Pomogłem mojej mamie."

Translation:I helped my mom.

February 11, 2016

6 Comments


conor.raff

For a second I thought I'd stumbled across the IMPERFECT version of "pomoć" ("pomogać"), but No, this is still "pomoć" - just another irregular past tense (in the stem, with a stem change).

How many irregular past tense verbs are there and is there a list anywhere? cheers


mihxal

Frankly speaking, I don't know, we don't learn them in school but I found this: https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/Aneks:J%C4%99zyk_polski_-_czasowniki_nieregularne


conor.raff

Only 21 main ones! (of course there will be others using these as the root but let's assume the decline the root)

It sure beats German and other European lingos. Gotta be some payback for the horrible case system and declensions lol


vytah

Imperfect of pomóc is pomagać, and it's regular (pomagam, pomagał).


conor.raff

sorry I was talking about "pomoć". edited my post to make it clearer

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.