1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El invierno es una temporada…

"El invierno es una temporada."

Translation:Winter is a season.

February 11, 2016

21 Comments


melissa703963

In a previous question, it was explained in the comments section that estation and temporada are not interchangeable. The commentator helpfully explained that estation is used for the seasons of the year while temporada is appropriate for other kinds of seasons (like tv shows, fishing, etc.). Here DL uses tmporada to describe one of the four seasons. Is DL incorrect?


rocko2012

I think duolingo is not using the formal usage but a native mentioned people are starting to use "temporada" in the same way as "estacion". So maybe with context it is no big deal. I hate how they are exposing us beginners to this confusion though.


biobono

Yes, the context is a big deal. If you say in spanish "esta es la temporada de invierno", nobody will understand what you are saying, this is not a correct answer ans leads you to a confusion. When someone teaches a lenguaje, must avoid metaphorical phases because of this kind of confusions. But it's Doulingo, what else can you ask?


Dakota_Marz

Creo que Duolingo no está correcto.


HannahSeve

Hey. I was thinking the same thing. I just read that same discussion. I think maybe they were just trying to get used to the word? :/


Turcos_y_Caicos

Where I live, yes, it sounds awful. I can't generalize, maybe in Latin America this is common, but not in Spain.


Shwaydogg

Is the V in "invierno" supposed to to sound like a "p"?


dudeitszack

V in spanish is pronounced more like a B maybe a P if you aren't used to it


clkiettw

I wrote "The winter's a season" and it told me I should'vr written "The winter is a season"... Contractions.


Owen_E

One question before I was told estacion and temporada aren't interchangeable, but here it looks like DL did interchange them? help please


KhaiQ-N

(gasp of surprise) Winter's a season?!


Muhammadaltaher

temporada or estacion ?


King2E4

Estación - One of the four seasons (Winter, Spring, Autumn, Summer)

Temporada - Fishing season, football season, and so on

It's what I've heard, anyway.


King2E4

You are welcome. :)


Sarah495097

Why do they put "El" at the beginning if you don't use it?


George418878

Sometimes Spanish will use the article when referring to something in general rather than a particular instance of it. "El hielo es agua sólida." English does this sometimes: "The blue whale is the largest mammal on Earth."


DoriND67

"winter is a season" nah really einstein


YuzukiStudios

I saw "temporada" as temporary

so I was just thinking, Winter is temporary. okkay.

I got it wrong ;-;

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.