"Robotnik mówi o swojej pracy."

Translation:The worker talks about his job.

February 11, 2016

27 Comments


ad0812a

Does 'robotnik' refer to strictly men? Or could this sentence also mean "The worker talks about HER job"?

March 2, 2016

vytah

For women, you can use robotnica. But given what kind of jobs can be referred to by robotnik, there aren't many women in those jobs and the word robotnica isn't used frequently nowadays.

March 2, 2016

ad0812a

So should I never refer to women as robotnik? Or can it be both? I was marked wrong for guessing that maybe it could mean a woman, but I'm not sure if this is Duolingo's usual lack of feminine forms or an actual difference in Polish itself.

March 2, 2016

PitiRR

You can say robotnik for a woman if you are reffering it as a work station. "Ona jest robotnikiem" - "she is a worker" If you want to underline the fact that she does physical, often dirty work, saying robotnica would be more adequate. Although it's worth noting Poles usually say "robotnica" in bee context :P. If you ever are in trouble, google image a word and see what are they differing from eah other.

March 13, 2016

immerweiter

why is his job swojej and not swoj

February 11, 2016

vytah

Adjective declension, feminine locative singular → -ej.

See: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polish_grammar#Adjectives

Swój declines like an adjective, apart from the shortened form in masculine nominative singular.

February 11, 2016

immerweiter

thank you

March 2, 2016

immerweiter

but why fem. it is a man (his job)

February 11, 2016

vytah

Praca is a feminine noun. Most nouns ending in -a are feminine.

February 11, 2016

immerweiter

rozumiem

February 12, 2016

KVRMx

In English "employee" and "worker" are interchangeable but this is not the case in Polish? Robotnik is more like what we in English consider a manual laborer? Example: ship yard worker, lawn and yard maintenance, movers/ removalist? I ask because I entered: " The employee is talking about his job." and it was rejected.

January 1, 2018

Jellei

Yes, a manual worker definitely.

January 3, 2018

AndrewWawr1

Why not their job?

July 23, 2017

Jellei

"robotnik" is masculine. Polish cannot use 3rd person plural 'ich' as English can do with the gender-hiding 'their'.

Also, we have no way of knowing if a person using 'their' does it consciously, or makes a big grammar mistake compared to what they (sic!) actually wanted to write. Most users aren't native English speakers, and they can make all kinds of mistakes.

So, to reinforce the 'masculinity' of the word 'robotnik', we can only accept 'his'. I know some people will disagree, but generally the reports asking for it are a lot less common than I would expect.

July 27, 2017

miletskiy

can I translate in this way ? an employee talks about his work

October 12, 2017

Jellei

"employee" is too vague, too general. "robotnik" is someone who does manual work.

"worker" doesn't guarantee that the work is manual, but at least it kinda suggests it.

October 12, 2017

EriottoSz

I don't get the difference between "robotnik mówi o swojej pracy" and "robotnik mówi o jego pracy". Could someone help me understand the difference, or why one of them is correct and the other one is not? Dziękuję !

December 7, 2017

Jellei

Both are correct and accepted, actually. But only one makes sense in most contexts.

Any form of "swój" refers to the subject of the sentence. Therefore "Robotnik mówi o swojej pracy" means that he is talking about his own job. "jego" may be the literal translation of "his", but in fact it suggests that this is some other 'he'. So in "Robotnik mówi o jego pracy", the worker talks about someone else's job. Joe is talking about George's job. "his" doesn't have this distinction (apart from using 'his own', but that's technically something a bit different and would be translated as "swojej własnej"), so both translations are correct.

December 7, 2017

HippieRas

I used 'HER' because of the word 'swoJEJ'... :( I thought a man would be 'swojego'.

December 28, 2017

Jellei

The form of "swój" is not affected by the gender of the subject (it always means 'one's own'), but the noun it directly describes. So for example "o swojej pracy" vs "o swoim samochodzie". "swojego" is wrong case anyway.

December 28, 2017

Przemek424942

Talk and is talking is mostly the same thing right

January 17, 2018

Jellei

"talks" and "is talking".

January 18, 2018

immerweiter

is it also a russian word?

January 18, 2018

Jellei

"работник" exists, but from my quick search it seems to mean the same as "pracownik", so it does not only refer to a manual worker. So I believe that the equivalent of Polish "robotnik" is Russian "рабочий".

January 18, 2018

Iryna773366

Why not "employee"

September 8, 2018

Jellei

"robotnik" works physically. It's Russian рабочий. "employee" is too general.

September 9, 2018

Walkinthedog

Employment?

January 14, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.