1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Robotnik mówi o swojej pracy…

"Robotnik mówi o swojej pracy."

Translation:The worker talks about his job.

February 11, 2016

29 Comments


immerweiter

why is his job swojej and not swoj


vytah

Adjective declension, feminine locative singular → -ej.

See: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polish_grammar#Adjectives

Swój declines like an adjective, apart from the shortened form in masculine nominative singular.


immerweiter

but why fem. it is a man (his job)


vytah

Praca is a feminine noun. Most nouns ending in -a are feminine.


ad0812a

Does 'robotnik' refer to strictly men? Or could this sentence also mean "The worker talks about HER job"?


vytah

For women, you can use robotnica. But given what kind of jobs can be referred to by robotnik, there aren't many women in those jobs and the word robotnica isn't used frequently nowadays.


ad0812a

So should I never refer to women as robotnik? Or can it be both? I was marked wrong for guessing that maybe it could mean a woman, but I'm not sure if this is Duolingo's usual lack of feminine forms or an actual difference in Polish itself.


PitiRR

You can say robotnik for a woman if you are reffering it as a work station. "Ona jest robotnikiem" - "she is a worker" If you want to underline the fact that she does physical, often dirty work, saying robotnica would be more adequate. Although it's worth noting Poles usually say "robotnica" in bee context :P. If you ever are in trouble, google image a word and see what are they differing from eah other.


AndrewWawr1

Why not their job?


Jellei

"robotnik" is masculine. Polish cannot use 3rd person plural 'ich' as English can do with the gender-hiding 'their'.

Also, we have no way of knowing if a person using 'their' does it consciously, or makes a big grammar mistake compared to what they (sic!) actually wanted to write. Most users aren't native English speakers, and they can make all kinds of mistakes.

So, to reinforce the 'masculinity' of the word 'robotnik', we can only accept 'his'. I know some people will disagree, but generally the reports asking for it are a lot less common than I would expect.


KVRMx

In English "employee" and "worker" are interchangeable but this is not the case in Polish? Robotnik is more like what we in English consider a manual laborer? Example: ship yard worker, lawn and yard maintenance, movers/ removalist? I ask because I entered: " The employee is talking about his job." and it was rejected.


Jellei

Yes, a manual worker definitely.


miletskiy

can I translate in this way ? an employee talks about his work


Jellei

"employee" is too vague, too general. "robotnik" is someone who does manual work.

"worker" doesn't guarantee that the work is manual, but at least it kinda suggests it.


EriottoSz

I don't get the difference between "robotnik mówi o swojej pracy" and "robotnik mówi o jego pracy". Could someone help me understand the difference, or why one of them is correct and the other one is not? Dziękuję !


Jellei

Both are correct and accepted, actually. But only one makes sense in most contexts.

Any form of "swój" refers to the subject of the sentence. Therefore "Robotnik mówi o swojej pracy" means that he is talking about his own job. "jego" may be the literal translation of "his", but in fact it suggests that this is some other 'he'. So in "Robotnik mówi o jego pracy", the worker talks about someone else's job. Joe is talking about George's job. "his" doesn't have this distinction (apart from using 'his own', but that's technically something a bit different and would be translated as "swojej własnej"), so both translations are correct.


HippieRas

I used 'HER' because of the word 'swoJEJ'... :( I thought a man would be 'swojego'.


Jellei

The form of "swój" is not affected by the gender of the subject (it always means 'one's own'), but the noun it directly describes. So for example "o swojej pracy" vs "o swoim samochodzie". "swojego" is wrong case anyway.


Przemek424942

Talk and is talking is mostly the same thing right


Jellei

"talks" and "is talking".


immerweiter

is it also a russian word?


Jellei

"работник" exists, but from my quick search it seems to mean the same as "pracownik", so it does not only refer to a manual worker. So I believe that the equivalent of Polish "robotnik" is Russian "рабочий".


Jellei

"robotnik" works physically. It's Russian рабочий. "employee" is too general.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.